"Meinteresaesechico."

Translation:I'm interested in that boy.

6 months ago

8 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "that boy interests me". Reported 17 May 2018.

6 months ago

IbexMark

Duolingo is trying to show us that only one form of the sentence works in Spanish; however, they should accept that both forms work in English almost every time.

6 months ago

Marie282520

i also think that is closest to the Spanish.

6 months ago

davebentley

That boy interests me - accepted 17 Aug '18

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

That boy interests me should be accepted, we are dealing with two languages, there are differences, "Lost in translation" I feel must be kept in mind

4 months ago

Nacho308506

Why ese and not eso?

2 months ago

UN1C0RN2

Esa = feminine Ese = masculine Eso = it

2 months ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

I also put "that boy interests me" and was rejected.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.