"Me interesa ese chico."

Translation:I'm interested in that boy.

May 18, 2018

17 Comments


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "that boy interests me". Reported 17 May 2018.

May 18, 2018

IbexMark

Duolingo is trying to show us that only one form of the sentence works in Spanish; however, they should accept that both forms work in English almost every time.

June 9, 2018

Marie282520

i also think that is closest to the Spanish.

May 30, 2018

DevNull.PT

"ese chico me interesa" is also correct for expressing the same... and it will be the closest to what LeeBrownst1 is proposing

March 1, 2019

MichaelBell0

Has a slightly different meaning which is less likely in Spanish.

January 1, 2019

davebentley

That boy interests me - accepted 17 Aug '18

August 18, 2018

Dads.Spanish

That boy interests me should be accepted, we are dealing with two languages, there are differences, "Lost in translation" I feel must be kept in mind

July 23, 2018

Nacho-Uno

Why ese and not eso?

September 15, 2018

UN1C0RN2

Esa = feminine Ese = masculine Eso = it

September 15, 2018

Twisted328116

Eso does not = it. It is nuetral.

January 20, 2019

AllenBruce2

Chris Hanson, you there?

July 12, 2019

jhealy62

I also put "that boy interests me" and was rejected.

July 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.