"Do you want to have a job?"

Translation:¿Tú quieres tener un trabajo?

5 months ago

10 Comments


NotIJyy7

I said "quieres un trabajo", but it corrected me and said "You used the tú form "quieres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "quiere"."

Clearly, based on the answer provided above, my error was the failure to include "tener", and not the failure to us "usted", no?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, the database is full of mistakes.

5 months ago

JsunLG

Surely Tú is not required here. I was marked wrong leaving it out.

3 months ago

Shahram23967

Can i say also" Tu quieres hacer un trabajo?". Thanks

2 months ago

NotIJyy7

No (I am pretty sure). Hacer means "to do" or "to make", not "to have".

2 months ago

JeanRafens
JeanRafens

Why not "Quiere un trabajo?"

1 month ago

scar53433
scar53433

It's correct if you're thinking of using 'usted', which is a more formal version of 'tú'; but even though it's a second person pronoun, it uses the third person conjugation.

'tú quieres' - you want 'él quiere' - he wants 'usted quiere' - you want

3 weeks ago

kaare259694

I thought you had to add que between quieres and tener, like... "Quieres que tener"? Am I wrong?

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

The would be to take the sentence into subjective e.g. quiere que él tenga... But this sententence isn't subjunctive, just the question form of 'You want to have'.

4 weeks ago

scar53433
scar53433

You must add 'que' before a noun/pronoun, but not before a verb.

For example, both '¿quieres que (nosotros) veamos una película?’ and '¿Quieres ver una película?' would be correct. But neither 'quieres que ver una película' nor 'quieres veamos una película' would be right.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.