Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want to have a job?"

Translation:¿Tú quieres tener un trabajo?

4 months ago

5 Comments


NotIJyy7

I said "quieres un trabajo", but it corrected me and said "You used the tú form "quieres" instead of the él/ella/usted form "quiere"."

Clearly, based on the answer provided above, my error was the failure to include "tener", and not the failure to us "usted", no?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, the database is full of mistakes.

4 months ago

JsunLG

Surely Tú is not required here. I was marked wrong leaving it out.

1 month ago

Shahram23967

Can i say also" Tu quieres hacer un trabajo?". Thanks

3 weeks ago

NotIJyy7

No (I am pretty sure). Hacer means "to do" or "to make", not "to have".

2 weeks ago