1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tobě také nic nedali?"

"Tobě také nic nedali?"

Translation:They didn't give you anything either?

May 18, 2018

11 Comments


Vojta_Johny

Proč nejde použít: Didn't they give you anything too?


Stoupa5

Didn't they give you anything either? -> It works fine.


Petrolny

Isn't tobě only used after a preposition?


VladaFu

No, it isn't. It is used in stressed contexts.


Max556271

Search the exact phrase "didn't give you anything too". Google shows more than 10 000 cases where it's used. That should be accepted as right answer... too.


AgnusOinas

How about you look at the search results more closely? The phrase is always followed by an adjective, such as " "didn't give you anything too hard/good/concrete/crazy/etc." - using the word "too" in the sense of "příliš".


DaliborNovy

Please, is it really wrong?

"Haven't they given anything to you either?"

"They haven't given anything to you either?" (An attempt to express surprise).


VladaFu

I would really use: They didn't give you...

or with the present perfect tense

Have they given you nothing...

Your wording is

Nedali ti taky něco?

for me.

Again, I might be wrong. I am also only an ESL speaker.


AgnusOinas

We have several present perfect answers in the system, including "Have they also not given anything to you?" (DL should also automatically accept "Haven't they..."). I believe we should add both of your versions, too, as they are equivalent.


VladaFu

I do not think the DL autocompletion is that smart.


DaliborNovy

OK, Thank You both so much!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.