1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'IHbe' torgh 'ach val."

"'IHbe' torgh 'ach val."

Translation:Torg is not handsome but he is smart.

May 18, 2018

5 Comments


SafiraElDraco1

Does -be' mean that it is "not-" whatever the verb is?

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

It means it is "not-" whatever is in front of it.

If it's attached directly to a verb stem, then it negates the verb, but you an also place it after another suffix to negate that suffix.

For example, Qal "swims" versus Qalbe' "does not swim", but then you can also say QallaH "can swim" versus QallaHbe' "cannot swim" (the -be' "not" negates the -laH "can"). If you switched the order, Qalbe'laH would mean that it's possible for you not to swim, i.e. the -be' negates the Qal (doesn't swim) and then -laH shows that you can "not swim".

May 18, 2018

GhappynowappT

Is it correct to restate Qalbe'laH as "you don't have to swim?"

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

No -- that would be QalnISbe' "you do not need to swim", using -be' to negate -nIS "need to".

December 14, 2018

jdmcowan

While it would be better translated that way, I can see an equivalence of sorts between QalnISbe' and Qalbe'laH.

December 14, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.