1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, mara Dayajbe'."

"torgh, mara Dayajbe'."

Translation:Torg, you did not understand Mara.

May 18, 2018

22 Comments


jdmcowan

Klingon is very different from English and at the beginning stages is at least as hard as any language. But as you get used to the differences, it gets easier. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, you will find it much easier if you do read them. If you have read them and have questions, please be specific in your question so we can figure out where the confusion is.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/, either from your mobile device or from a computer. When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb. If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill.

Thank you!


Anna-Boes

Ok, confused here... bI... Is the prefix for 'you'. Da... Is the one for 'them'. Is that right so far or am I missing something? They did not understand Mara, mara didn't understand them... Why is it now torg not understanding Mara? Can someone explain, please ?


mizinamo

The meanings of the prefixes bI- and Da- are explained in the tips and notes for this unit.

If you are using the website, you can access the tips and notes by clicking on the little lightbulb next to the Start button after selecting a lesson unit:

Have a look in the "Verbs" section.

If you are using a mobile app, you may not have access to the tips and notes, which makes it more frustrating and confusing to learn Klingon than it needs to be. Consider switching to the website version, at least to open and read the tips and notes before starting a lesson.

If there is something unclear in the tips and notes or something you do not understand about this sentence after reading the tips and notes, please do reply with what you found missing or confusing.

Also, please pay attention to commas in this unit. Just as "Let's eat, Grandma!" means something quite different from "Let's eat Grandma!" in English, so also in Klingon, something like torgh Dayaj'a'? and torgh, Dayaj'a'? mean quite different things.


Lara483344

Thank you, those are great tips! Having a blast!!!!!


deega5

Why not "mara, you did not understand torg"?


jdmcowan

Because mara is the thing directly before the verb and so must be the object (the thing being understood) and torgh is separated from the sentence (in writing by a comma and in speech by a pause and or change in tone) and so is just calling out someone's name to get their attention.


mizinamo

Because this sentence is addressed to Torg (it starts with torgh, .....), and the thing we are saying to Torg is mara Dayajbe' "you did not understand Mara".


AngelaWill245742

Have to question this.. I know it's "new" still, but one pronoun?


mizinamo

I don't understand your question; could you be more specific, please?`


joshkress1

Why not 'torg did not understand Mara'?


jdmcowan

For a few reasons. Number one is that the Da- prefix on the verb means that the listener is the one doing the action. Dayajbe' means, "you did not understand her".

To say, "Torg did not understand her", we would use the null prefix (in other words, the absent prefix). Torg, the grammatical subject - the one doing the action, would also be placed after the verb. So mara yajbe' torg would be used to mean "Torg did not understand Mara." This would be someone speaking about Torg and Mara rather than directly to them.

Torg, in this exercise, is separated from the sentence by a comma. In this exercise his name is not actually part of the sentence. He is being called before saying the sentence. So now the Da- does, in fact, refer to Torg, but it is because the speaker is actually speaking to him when they say "you".


LucasVilha6

I tried lining words in every way possible. The app keep saying I'm wrong


jdmcowan

We can't see what kind of exercise you did or what answer you tried. Did you report it with the flag and/or take a screen shot?


CameronAustralia

I need to dig out my Klingon Academy CDROM from 1996.


CristianoJ834163

Desde os primórdios, respirar é um ótimo hábito pra se manter vivo


ZenixSaxzon

This is the same sentence structure as the other one. "Torg does not understand Mara" and it gave correct answer is "Mara did not understand Torg." So i reversed the order this time & now this is wrong. There is no consistency.


jdmcowan

The course is very consistent, but the grammar is different from English grammar so it seems to defy your expectations. Now that you know how to find the Tips & Notes, hopefully that will make it easier for you to find the consistencies in the example sentences.


RexSettle

Why is do not wrong but did not correct?


jdmcowan

"Torg, you do not understand Mara." is an accepted answer. I do not see any reports and you have not linked to a screen shot, so I can't tell what mistake you made, but the error was not because of do/did alone.


mizinamo

Why is do not wrong but did not correct?

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question about something not being accepted.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.