1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A tall girl and a short girl…

"A tall girl and a short girl."

Translation:Una niña alta y una niña baja.

May 18, 2018

33 Comments


Ruth558026

Grammar question, in casual conversation, would saying "Una niña alta y niña bajá," be appropriate?


Shlok851110

When to use Niña and when to use Chica can someone please explain?


WA90CEvsb

Thats like asking the difference between kid and child in English. theyre just different words that have a similar meaning. (I think) niña typically has an association of being a young girl, while chica is a teenage/adolescant girl


HarshGupta855992

Why nina comes first than alta and baja


TykaBooker

Because most of the time the adjective comes after the noun. There are some exceptions. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


rockwar

Why is chica wrong?


TykaBooker

It isn't wrong. It is accepted.


jmatotoyela

It didn't accept chica for me


Jim8161

"chica" is accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.

I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response so that we can try to see what went wrong.

How To Upload A Screenshot

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339


StormFallen

It made mine wrong


Doug316773

Could we not have the return button also be the "check answer" key? I can't tell you how many times I've tried to erase something only to have duo think i am submitting my answer. Ugh


Bastispark

Don't you replace "y" By "e" If it's followed by a vowel?


AliciaWill665086

Not quite! You change "y" to "e" when the next word starts with the same sound, in order to better enunciate.

Frex: Julia e Inez, Sanford e Hijo

Similarly, "o" is replaced with "u" when the next word starts with the long "o" sound, such as in "siete u ocho"!


ClassiDuo

Do the forms "chiquita/chiquito" exist in Spanish?


TykaBooker

Yes, meaning small/petite


AnnDeStana1

Gee whiz! I got the capital letter for Una in the second una place.


DewannaPay

I get it the verb goes after the noun!


Jim8161

There is no verb in the phrases presented here.
As a general rule, the descriptive adjective ("tall", "short") comes after the noun ("girl") in Spanish.


LiliIlieva1

Why doesn't muchacha work?


Jim8161

"muchacha" is accepted.

It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


Joann845030

Tpo shoul have been ok


LyndaMeyri

Sorry this is correct no?


Raye60

I said this the first time and was not accepted, now it was....?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.