"A tall girl and a short girl."

Translation:Una niña alta y una niña baja.

May 18, 2018

20 Comments


DeKomP

ok , so now I know the words, but cant get the order right. Onwards and upwards !

July 22, 2018

XeonLearne

Why is nna chica alta y una chica corta wrong?

August 27, 2018

SamuelUraz

Because in Spanish "corta" Is used in objects, and "baja or bajo" Is only for animals and humans.

September 30, 2018

Narella75

Thank you!

February 8, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

I think baja is used for animals, people and objects (such as buildings) that are short vertically.

February 9, 2019

Kelly_Importa

I used "chica" and was grades incorrect. It is exactly interchangeable with nina.

March 27, 2019

KellisterS

Why can't we use chica?

June 15, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Could this be: Una nina (I have no tilde) alta y una baja.?

July 21, 2018

Kelly_Importa

For sure - it is understood from the first use of nina and also because Baja has the "a" ending.

March 27, 2019

danie725045

Sorry, my bad. I found my mistake. It's, Una nina alta, not alto. Alta for female, alto for males.

July 6, 2019

nikol349694

Why cant it be a tall girl vs girl tall

May 18, 2018

Kelly_Importa

The adjective goes after the noun in Spanish. One of the big differences from English.

March 27, 2019

Rheavon

Why not "puella" for girl?

July 4, 2019

Nighthawk2.5

That is latin (unless puella comes later in Spanish).

October 9, 2019

danie725045

This is the correct anwser. Why wont' it move on?

July 6, 2019

Joanp19

It's correct

August 2, 2019

Francis586924

I thought e was used instead of y when between vowels, or does that just apply to certain vowels.

September 3, 2019

diamond545102

I have every right. But it keep saying wrong

September 13, 2019

Bob73933

I got this correct and it is marked wrong.

October 3, 2019

Margara177870

No se dice una niña baja, se dice niña bajita

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.