"Jsou i jiná česká města tak hezká jako Praha?"

Translation:Are other Czech cities also as pretty as Prague?

May 18, 2018

11 Comments


JoseJaimes349024

I don't think that the suggested answer sounds natural in English: "Are even other Czech cities as pretty as Prague?" My answer, which was marked incorrect, was: "Are other Czech cities even as pretty as Prague?"

May 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'd agree that the English translation doesn't work so well. More likely to be used on the English side might be "Are there even MORE Czech cities as pretty as Prague?" or just "Are there OTHER Czech cities as pretty as Prague?"

May 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

Good news -- the main translation has been updated to "Are other Czech cities also as pretty as Prague?"

August 10, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Is it still a difference or it just seems so? "Are other Czech cities also as pretty as Prague?"- I understand it as "other Czech cities" are also "as pretty as Prague" (?). But the Czech question asks if whether other cities as pretty as Prague exist. Please correct me, if I got it wrong.

January 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I fully understand your question, so this may not be a great answer. Yes, the Czech question is about "whether other (Czech) cities as pretty as Prague exist." The updated English translation is asking the same thing, but in a better (in English) way than it did originally. Does it help if you think of the English sentence as "Are (THERE) other Czech cities (THAT ARE) also as pretty as Prague (IS)"? This is not a strict literal translation of the Czech, but maybe it's useful.

January 20, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Thank you for your answer. We understood each other right. It looks like your version is the most appropriate translation here - "Are THERE other Czech cities (that are) also as pretty as Prague (is)". The updated version sounds like a comparison between "other Czech cities" and "Prague".

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass

I offered this -- "Are THERE other Czech cities (that are) also as pretty as Prague (is)" -- to try to clarify for you the meaning of the updated translation at the top of the page. But I believe that would be a different sentence in Czech, and the current primary translation to English is fine.

January 20, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Alright. Thank you for your answer. It is ok as it is :)

January 25, 2019

LaynePierc1

hezka! should also mean lovely as well as pretty

January 29, 2019

ken55414

why isn't beautiful also accepted?

April 26, 2019

VladaFu

As in all other sentences in this course, beautiful is considered stronger than pretty and not a correct translation of hezký. Beautiful is krásný in Czech.

April 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.