"Elniñoysupadre."

Translation:The boy and his father.

7 months ago

50 Comments


erik2029

Is there a way to tell if this statement should be "the boy and his father" or "the boy and your father"?

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

No. It could be any of the possessive adjectives "su" can translate to: his, her, their, your, its. Context is all you can rely on.

You could try to narrow the possibilities textually by saying something like:

El niño y el padre de él - The boy and the father of him. However this would sound weird and still be open to interpretation in both languages.

El niño y el padre del niño - The boy and the father of the boy. This would narrow it even further, but again, weird, and there is still no guarantee the second boy is the same boy as the first.

You could make it even more involved and state textually beyond all doubt that the father is that of the same boy already mentioned, but it's easier just to say "El niño y su padre" and let context save textual clutter.

As an aside, this is why legal documents are often so wordy. They are textual attempts at preventing differing contextual interpretations. Thank goodness for context I say.

3 months ago

Robyn162970

By mistake I typed in "The boy and their father." It was marked as correct. So su must also mean their? In English the sentence I wrote doesn't make sense.

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Su" can mean something belongs to:
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes

It makes perfect sense in English as well, regardless whether you accept the singular "they". The father in question does not have to be the boy's father.

Imagine Adam and Bob are brothers. They, along with their father Carl, invite their friend Dave to the park with them. If someone took a photo of Dave and Carl, it would be the boy and their father.

2 months ago

aZJEJ
aZJEJ

So you can use "mom" for madre but not "dad" for padre?

3 months ago

ItisMoody

not that there's a huge error, but I answered "the boy and his father", Dulingo marked it as correct and suggested "another correct solution": the boy and his father (exactly the same phrase) - does anyone know why?

2 months ago

Carla825233

This curiosity is why I'm here!

1 month ago

sanychAZ

I had the same question! 8^)

1 month ago

Sunlit_Flowers

Same!

1 week ago

Pat183383

Is el niño accurately translated as the child? And if it is, is it explicitly gendered? I put "the child and its father" which makes sense in english if you don't know the child's gender but it was marked as wrong

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"El niño" can be translated as "the child." A male child.

"Los niños" can be translated as "the children" which can include both boys and girls.

5 months ago

SereneBeauty

What if you couldn't tell the gender of the child? Wouldn't "The child and its father" be correct?

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's possible. If a context could be construed in which the gender of the child is unknown then the masculine "niño" would still be used in Spanish. Perhaps in an academic text you might find a general comment like:

El niño y su padre forman un vínculo fuerte.

If the sentence isn't specifically referring to a masculine child then you could translate this into English with one of three possessive adjectives: the outdated "his"; the controversial "their"; or the widely accepted "its". There is probably even an argument for the sometimes seen "her" but to me this sounds just as flawed as "his" when gender is unknown. "Its" is the safest translation in this context, but only in this type of context:

The child and its father form a strong bond.

2 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Su is formal. Why wouldn’t tu be correct as well?

4 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

That would be "your", not "his".

3 months ago

Vickey961966

I typed "The boy and his father." The program responded: "Another correct solution: 'The boy and his father.' " I'm NOT seeing a difference here and this is not the first time an ALTERNATE solution was identical to the one I gave. WTH?!?!?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes.

2 months ago

Jeremy586906

Don't use the "&" it counts it as incorrect

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

'...and his papa' is marked incorrect

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

'daddy' is also incorrect

2 months ago

LovellaCru

So why have they marked mine wrong?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

We have no idea what your answer was, or how the question was presented to you.

1 month ago

B59n11

Error in accepted words. I wrote "The boy and your father." This was accepted and should not have been.

1 month ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

Actually, it's perfectly correct. "Su" can mean "your", if the speaker addresses the listener formally.

1 month ago

B59n11

Thanks for the reply! I'll get all this some day!!!

1 month ago

AustinBoll2

I accedentilly clicked it give me the points!!!!!

2 days ago

Trumaine7

I got this didn't but how does "su" mean "his" instead of "el"

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Su" means, your, his, hers, and theirs. That's how. "El" has nothing to do with it.

5 months ago

Cassie76104

but doesn't "él" also mean "his"?

5 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

No. "Él" means "he".

4 months ago

Nixolbor

wait, it cant be "the boy and father" ?

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

No, it can't be because that translation skips the word "su." Look at Rae.F's comment on Robyn162970's post - they explain how the word "su" can be used.

1 month ago

c8R6
c8R6

I think it's more correct to perceive it as "the boy and the father of himself" and similar way in other cases

3 months ago

MariaSt5

Uh, would be simpler to just invent a different word for each of these pronouns.

3 months ago

BethanyZmu

Languages are never simple. Even English doesn't make sense lots of the time. Think about plurality - it would be so much simpler to say "gooses" and "mooses" and "tooths" to keep things consistent, but we don't. Speakers of a language don't really get to invent words to "make things simpler" - it would be very confusing if speakers just made up words whenever they wanted. No one could understand each other.

1 month ago

TylerTerhu1

yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

2 months ago

mikeg1214

How can the boy not be his father's son?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Who said it was the boy's father? If Aaron is out with his friends Bob and Charlie, and Bob and Charlie's father Doug is supervising them, then Aaron and Doug is the boy and their father.

2 months ago

Robert877622

Custody

6 months ago

America281192

Wait to other countries do the whole custody thing??

5 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

I put in a wrong answer and it said it was right....hopefully the report goes through as noticing my answer was wrong?

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And what was your wrong answer which was right?

5 months ago

stard2

This is wrong....su means your

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True. Among other things.

"Su" can also mean, hers.

Have you considered trying:

"The boy and her father"?

5 months ago

jdrewy
jdrewy

i did that and it let me

5 months ago

jdrewy
jdrewy

su = your, his, her, their sus = yours, his, hers, theirs

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Su means a singular thing belongs to
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes

Sus means plural things belong to
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes

Both su and sus are the possessive adjective:
your thing, your things
his thing, his things
her thing, her things
their thing, their things

It's suyo/suyos/suya/suyas that are the possessive pronouns:
the thing is yours, the things are yours
the thing is his, the things are his
the thing is hers, the things are hers
the thing is theirs, the things are theirs

2 months ago

ekihoo

...what? What and/or where are they...?

7 months ago

Jaren313390

And is y or is o

6 months ago

Gerald807

You: Who was at the door? Me: The boy and his father.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.