"El niño y su padre."

Translation:The boy and his father.

5 months ago

18 Comments


erik2029

Is there a way to tell if this statement should be "the boy and his father" or "the boy and your father"?

2 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

No. It could be any of the possessive adjectives "su" can translate to: his, her, their, your, its. Context is all you can rely on.

You could try to narrow the possibilities textually by saying something like:

El niño y el padre de él - The boy and the father of him. However this would sound weird and still be open to interpretation in both languages.

El niño y el padre del niño - The boy and the father of the boy. This would narrow it even further, but again, weird, and there is still no guarantee the second boy is the same boy as the first.

You could make it even more involved and state textually beyond all doubt that the father is that of the same boy already mentioned, but it's easier just to say "El niño y su padre" and let context save textual clutter.

As an aside, this is why legal documents are often so wordy. They are textual attempts at preventing differing contextual interpretations. Thank goodness for context I say.

1 month ago

Pat183383

Is el niño accurately translated as the child? And if it is, is it explicitly gendered? I put "the child and its father" which makes sense in english if you don't know the child's gender but it was marked as wrong

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"El niño" can be translated as "the child." A male child.

"Los niños" can be translated as "the children" which can include both boys and girls.

3 months ago

Robyn162970

By mistake I typed in "The boy and their father." It was marked as correct. So su must also mean their? In English the sentence I wrote doesn't make sense.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Su" can mean something belongs to:
él
ella
usted
ellos
ellas
ustedes

It makes perfect sense in English as well, regardless whether you accept the singular "they". The father in question does not have to be the boy's father.

Imagine Adam and Bob are brothers. They, along with their father Carl, invite their friend Dave to the park with them. If someone took a photo of Dave and Carl, it would be the boy and their father.

6 days ago

aZJEJ
aZJEJ

So you can use "mom" for madre but not "dad" for padre?

1 month ago

SereneBeauty

What if you couldn't tell the gender of the child? Wouldn't "The child and its father" be correct?

2 weeks ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's possible. If a context could be construed in which the gender of the child is unknown then the masculine "niño" would still be used in Spanish. Perhaps in an academic text you might find a general comment like:

El niño y su padre forman un vínculo fuerte.

If the sentence isn't specifically referring to a masculine child then you could translate this into English with one of three possessive adjectives: the outdated "his"; the controversial "their"; or the widely accepted "its". There is probably even an argument for the sometimes seen "her" but to me this sounds just as flawed as "his" when gender is unknown. "Its" is the safest translation in this context, but only in this type of context:

The child and its father form a strong bond.

2 weeks ago

ItisMoody

not that there's a huge error, but I answered "the boy and his father", Dulingo marked it as correct and suggested "another correct solution": the boy and his father (exactly the same phrase) - does anyone know why?

5 hours ago

FlorenceDA344253

Su is formal. Why wouldn’t tu be correct as well?

2 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

That would be "your", not "his".

1 month ago

Vickey961966

I typed "The boy and his father." The program responded: "Another correct solution: 'The boy and his father.' " I'm NOT seeing a difference here and this is not the first time an ALTERNATE solution was identical to the one I gave. WTH?!?!?

3 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duo glitches sometimes.

6 days ago

Jeremy586906

Don't use the "&" it counts it as incorrect

2 weeks ago

EchoZulu70

'...and his papa' is marked incorrect

1 week ago

EchoZulu70

'daddy' is also incorrect

1 week ago

Nixolbor

wait, it cant be "the boy and father" ?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.