"Tuhijaesmuysimpática."

Translation:Your daughter is very nice.

6 months ago

26 Comments


Oliviaschmolivia

Why cant i use "kind" instead of "nice"?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND

tipo Noun: tipo , clase , especie , género , modo , carácter , ralea , jaez
Adjective: amable , bueno , bondadoso , benigno , cariñoso , benévolo , tierno , favorable , comprensivo , blando , elogioso

4 months ago

ScatterSwo1

Is Simpática similar to Agradable?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Both translate as NICE

4 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "Your daughter is very kind."

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Being kind and being nice are two different things. Being nice is a mannerism. Being kind is being considerate and caring for other people.

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Kind would be more like amable.

4 months ago

Rick562123

'Tu hija es muy simpática." Gets punched.. ;)

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Too right. I thought this phrase sounded rather pervy too. Dad is looking out for his girl.

1 month ago

The88shrimp

Since when is calling someone "Nice" pervy?

1 month ago

miprofile4

It depends on the situation. When have you last told someone "Your daughter... is very nice" It sounds creepy, you'd probably say cute or any other adjective.

2 weeks ago

HansChrsit

Same thought here

1 month ago

MoeSyzlackin

Does sympathetic also count?

6 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The Spanish word 'simpatica' here means 'likeable', unlike the English word 'sympathetic' which means 'showing pity'. This is just one of many 'false friends' that can cause misunderstanding and embarrasment. A web search will find you more.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a term for Spanish words which resemble English words but don't mean the same. I forget what it is. Maybe someone can supply it.

4 months ago

Angel619852

False cognates

1 month ago

MichaelMiShi
MichaelMiShi

The meaning behind this is that being sympathetic makes you nice, i.e. simpático/a. Even if most have long forgotten of this.

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I don't think so, according to spanishdict.com. Check it out!

6 months ago

Vivienne61215
Vivienne61215

So it's like the word "sympatisch" in German

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay. I will discuss it.

Why did you say that?

4 months ago

Echo393947

Why doesn't kind work?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND has a different Spanish word as a translation. There is a bunch actually. See my message above for the list. And you wanted to mean KIND in Spanidh you would use a correct Spanish word. You asked.

4 months ago

Jannie548460

What is wrong with sympatic?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's spelt differently, "sympathique", and it is used quite rarely.

2 months ago

TRAVISLEST1

I missed "hija" but I got it wright anyways. :)

4 weeks ago

MichaelMiShi
MichaelMiShi

Borat: "Awawawiwa, es una muy simpática!"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.