Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu hija es muy simpática."

Translation:Your daughter is very nice.

3 months ago

24 Comments


Oliviaschmolivia

Why cant i use "kind" instead of "nice"?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND

tipo Noun: tipo , clase , especie , género , modo , carácter , ralea , jaez
Adjective: amable , bueno , bondadoso , benigno , cariñoso , benévolo , tierno , favorable , comprensivo , blando , elogioso

3 weeks ago

ScatterSwo1

Is Simpática similar to Agradable?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Both translate as NICE

3 weeks ago

pigsear
pigsear

Good old Duolingo : Essay topic "Pleasant is not nice" Discuss

1 month ago

Echo393947

Why doesn't kind work?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND has a different Spanish word as a translation. There is a bunch actually. See my message above for the list. And you wanted to mean KIND in Spanidh you would use a correct Spanish word. You asked.

3 weeks ago

3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "Your daughter is very kind."

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Being kind and being nice are two different things. Being nice is a mannerism. Being kind is being considerate and caring for other people.

3 weeks ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Kind would be more like amable.

2 weeks ago

ninja12534

I did the right thing and it said I was wrong

2 weeks ago

Vivienne61215
Vivienne61215

So it's like the word "sympatisch" in German

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay. I will discuss it.

Why did you say that?

3 weeks ago

DivingPro380218

Haha, perv!

1 month ago

dluzer
dluzer

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 weeks ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I also put kind

2 weeks ago

Jannie548460

What is wrong with sympatic?

4 days ago

Briannadasilva

I wrote "kind" and it marked it as wrong? I would see "kind" and "nice" as synonyms in English. :/

4 days ago

MoeSyzlackin

Does sympathetic also count?

3 months ago

Thylacaleo

The Spanish word 'simpatica' here means 'likeable', unlike the English word 'sympathetic' which means 'showing pity'. This is just one of many 'false friends' that can cause misunderstanding and embarrasment. A web search will find you more.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a term for Spanish words which resemble English words but don't mean the same. I forget what it is. Maybe someone can supply it.

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I don't think so, according to spanishdict.com. Check it out!

3 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'Nice' is a bit beige, how about 'likeable'?

1 month ago

Grace658356

Idk

2 months ago