"Tu hija es muy simpática."

Translation:Your daughter is very nice.

5 months ago

17 Comments


Oliviaschmolivia

Why cant i use "kind" instead of "nice"?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND

tipo Noun: tipo , clase , especie , género , modo , carácter , ralea , jaez
Adjective: amable , bueno , bondadoso , benigno , cariñoso , benévolo , tierno , favorable , comprensivo , blando , elogioso

2 months ago

ScatterSwo1

Is Simpática similar to Agradable?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Both translate as NICE

2 months ago

MoeSyzlackin

Does sympathetic also count?

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The Spanish word 'simpatica' here means 'likeable', unlike the English word 'sympathetic' which means 'showing pity'. This is just one of many 'false friends' that can cause misunderstanding and embarrasment. A web search will find you more.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a term for Spanish words which resemble English words but don't mean the same. I forget what it is. Maybe someone can supply it.

2 months ago

Angel619852

False cognates

12 hours ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I don't think so, according to spanishdict.com. Check it out!

5 months ago

Vivienne61215
Vivienne61215

So it's like the word "sympatisch" in German

3 months ago

Echo393947

Why doesn't kind work?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

KIND has a different Spanish word as a translation. There is a bunch actually. See my message above for the list. And you wanted to mean KIND in Spanidh you would use a correct Spanish word. You asked.

2 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "Your daughter is very kind."

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Being kind and being nice are two different things. Being nice is a mannerism. Being kind is being considerate and caring for other people.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Kind would be more like amable.

2 months ago

Jannie548460

What is wrong with sympatic?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's spelt differently, "sympathique", and it is used quite rarely.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.