1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu hija es muy simpática."

"Tu hija es muy simpática."

Translation:Your daughter is very nice.

May 18, 2018

59 Comments


Rick562123

'Tu hija es muy simpática." Gets punched.. ;)


EmmaMitche89062

Too right. I thought this phrase sounded rather pervy too. Dad is looking out for his girl.


The88shrimp

Since when is calling someone "Nice" pervy?


miprofile4

It depends on the situation. When have you last told someone "Your daughter... is very nice" It sounds creepy, you'd probably say cute or any other adjective.


DavidMoore622957

That's not what "simpático " means. It has nothing to do with physical appearance. This is just telling someone they have a congenial, likeable daughter. Now, if that "sounds creepy" to you,...


Marcus128364

So the correct exchange would be: Hombre: "Tu hija es muy simpatica." Padre: "¡Gracias!" Hombre: "¡Y ella es muy caliente!" Gets punched :-) :-)


AutodidacticAlex

Except, no one is offended. They're just making a joke.


Scorpio199802

saying "es caliente" is incorrect. It would be "tiene caliente" she is hot (attractive). "Está caliente" is she is horny so what you said is basically saying she is horny all the time


RyagonIV

Scorpio, if that's the case, it's a pretty informal use. I can't find much about "tener caliente" on the internet.

"Tener calor" would be the standard expression for "being/feeling hot".


Scorpio199802

It's more like slang. You will never read how certain areas of the U.S people say "I'm roasting."


Oliviaschmolivia

Why cant i use "kind" instead of "nice"?


EugeneTiffany

KIND

tipo Noun: tipo , clase , especie , género , modo , carácter , ralea , jaez
Adjective: amable , bueno , bondadoso , benigno , cariñoso , benévolo , tierno , favorable , comprensivo , blando , elogioso


3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "Your daughter is very kind."


EugeneTiffany

Being kind and being nice are two different things. Being nice is a mannerism. Being kind is being considerate and caring for other people.


Kas334864

Kind would be more like amable.


Echo393947

Why doesn't kind work?


EugeneTiffany

KIND has a different Spanish word as a translation. There is a bunch actually. See my message above for the list. And you wanted to mean KIND in Spanidh you would use a correct Spanish word. You asked.


ScatterSwo1

Is Simpática similar to Agradable?


EugeneTiffany

Both translate as NICE


MoeSyzlackin

Does sympathetic also count?


marcy65brown

I don't think so, according to spanishdict.com. Check it out!


Vivienne61215

So it's like the word "sympatisch" in German


SensEye1

And like word "sympatyczna" in Polish.


Jannie548460

What is wrong with sympatic?


RyagonIV

It's spelt differently, "sympathique", and it is used quite rarely.


mise505479

The slow audio does not work.


JCampbell148645

estoy una muy simpatica persona


RyagonIV

Soy, not estoy. Estar doesn't work with noun objects.


OmarKhaled5509

"Likeable" shouldn't be accepted?


TaylorN06

It is telling me that it isn't you're it is your ;)


phoenix32grad

I am a little confused on when to use "tu" vs "sus" vs "tus" (not sure if the last one actually is a word). Can someone explain the difference between tu and sus?


RyagonIV

They are all words, and you can have su in there as well.

Tu is used to describe a possession of someone you address as , i.e. a singular person, informally. If you talk about multiple possessions of that person, you'll use tus.

  • ¿Qué deseas tú para tu cumpleaños? - What do you wish for for your birthday?
  • ¿Tú ya ha encontrado tus gafas? - Have you found your glasses yet?

Su is a bit more of a wild card. It can refer to the possession of él, ella, ellos, ellas, usted and ustedes. The same rule applies here, too: if the possession is plural, you use the plural sus.

  • ¡Yo ama a su perro! - I love her dog!
  • Por favor, laven sus camisetas. (ustedes) - Please wash your T-shirts.

phoenix32grad

¡Graçias! Yo lo comprendo ahora.


ClayWhipp

Can "simpática" mean kind too?


AVAX3M

Simpática/o can mean "friendly" or "likeable". But "kind" just takes it a bit more than just being friendly. So yeah it cannot mean "kind".


AdemAddoum

So nice or very nice .. what's the difference ??


RyagonIV

"So nice" makes a comparison with the nicety of some other object. "Wow, this woman. Not even your brother is so nice." "Very nice" puts it on a relative scale.

  • tan simpático - so nice, as nice, that nice
  • muy simpático - very nice

rayzilla1017

Clicking on the comments button resets my lesson to the beginning


LarryAutry

I know I have to learn to listen better but it's still annoying when the speakers run words together.


AidanMatthew

When to use "su" and "tu"??


RyagonIV

Aidan, tu is the possessive form of , so it's the "your" that you'll use when talking to a person you address as . That usually means talking to a friend, a family member or a child.

Su is the possessive form for él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas and ustedes. So it translate as "his", "her", "their", and the kind of "your" that you'd use when talking to someone formally (usted) or when talking to multiple people (ustedes).


RocattaTait

Why can't it be a question: "is your daughter very nice?"


RyagonIV

Rocatta, if you take a close look at the Spanish sentence, you'll notice that it doesn't have any question marks. So it won't be a question.


kenny919347

why does very kind not work!!!


RyagonIV

Kenny, saying "someone is kind" usually talks about what they do, how they behave. Simpático is talking about how they appear to you.


The_SlvrSrfr

I came looking for answers, left with more questions


dileavy

Spoken too quickly


onlycolours

i wrote mice instead of nice lol


weedle17

Aye i got marked wrong for using the word "so" instead of "very". Blarney!


mikdale

Why is "kind" not accepted??


Zachary_Merrell7

This sentence could be taken the wrong way very easily lol :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.