"Tu hija es muy simpática."

Translation:Your daughter is very nice.

May 18, 2018

40 Comments


Rick562123

'Tu hija es muy simpática." Gets punched.. ;)

October 16, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Too right. I thought this phrase sounded rather pervy too. Dad is looking out for his girl.

October 27, 2018

The88shrimp

Since when is calling someone "Nice" pervy?

November 5, 2018

miprofile4

It depends on the situation. When have you last told someone "Your daughter... is very nice" It sounds creepy, you'd probably say cute or any other adjective.

November 28, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That's not what "simpático " means. It has nothing to do with physical appearance. This is just telling someone they have a congenial, likeable daughter. Now, if that "sounds creepy" to you,...

December 31, 2018

AutodidacticAlex

Except, no one is offended. They're just making a joke.

February 1, 2019

Oliviaschmolivia

Why cant i use "kind" instead of "nice"?

July 2, 2018

EugeneTiffany

KIND

tipo Noun: tipo , clase , especie , género , modo , carácter , ralea , jaez
Adjective: amable , bueno , bondadoso , benigno , cariñoso , benévolo , tierno , favorable , comprensivo , blando , elogioso

July 28, 2018

ScatterSwo1

Is Simpática similar to Agradable?

June 16, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Both translate as NICE

July 28, 2018

3QgT9ZFN

What is wrong with "Your daughter is very kind."

July 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Being kind and being nice are two different things. Being nice is a mannerism. Being kind is being considerate and caring for other people.

July 28, 2018

Kas334864

Kind would be more like amable.

August 1, 2018

Echo393947

Why doesn't kind work?

July 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

KIND has a different Spanish word as a translation. There is a bunch actually. See my message above for the list. And you wanted to mean KIND in Spanidh you would use a correct Spanish word. You asked.

July 28, 2018

MoeSyzlackin

Does sympathetic also count?

May 18, 2018

Thylacaleo

The Spanish word 'simpatica' here means 'likeable', unlike the English word 'sympathetic' which means 'showing pity'. This is just one of many 'false friends' that can cause misunderstanding and embarrasment. A web search will find you more.

June 12, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Right. There is a term for Spanish words which resemble English words but don't mean the same. I forget what it is. Maybe someone can supply it.

July 28, 2018

ALomeli93

False cognates

October 18, 2018

MichaelMiShi

The meaning behind this is that being sympathetic makes you nice, i.e. simpático/a. Even if most have long forgotten of this.

November 24, 2018

marcy65brown

I don't think so, according to spanishdict.com. Check it out!

May 18, 2018

Vivienne61215

So it's like the word "sympatisch" in German

June 21, 2018

SensEye1

And like word "sympatyczna" in Polish.

February 11, 2019

KaiChiu1

And the Hungarian "szimpatikus"

July 28, 2019

Jannie548460

What is wrong with sympatic?

August 16, 2018

RyagonIV

It's spelt differently, "sympathique", and it is used quite rarely.

September 12, 2018

TRAVISLEST1

I missed "hija" but I got it wright anyways. :)

November 14, 2018

mise505479

The slow audio does not work.

March 7, 2019

JCampbell148645

estoy una muy simpatica persona

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Soy, not estoy. Estar doesn't work with noun objects.

March 17, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

"Likeable" shouldn't be accepted?

March 18, 2019

RyagonIV

It should.

March 18, 2019

TaylorSide

It is telling me that it isn't you're it is your ;)

April 10, 2019

ESwordGaming

lol what

May 4, 2019

phoenix32grad

I am a little confused on when to use "tu" vs "sus" vs "tus" (not sure if the last one actually is a word). Can someone explain the difference between tu and sus?

July 28, 2019

RyagonIV

They are all words, and you can have su in there as well.

Tu is used to describe a possession of someone you address as , i.e. a singular person, informally. If you talk about multiple possessions of that person, you'll use tus.

  • ¿Qué deseas tú para tu cumpleaños? - What do you wish for for your birthday?
  • ¿Tú ya ha encontrado tus gafas? - Have you found your glasses yet?

Su is a bit more of a wild card. It can refer to the possession of él, ella, ellos, ellas, usted and ustedes. The same rule applies here, too: if the possession is plural, you use the plural sus.

  • ¡Yo ama a su perro! - I love her dog!
  • Por favor, laven sus camisetas. (ustedes) - Please wash your T-shirts.
July 28, 2019

phoenix32grad

¡Graçias! Yo lo comprendo ahora.

July 28, 2019

ClayWhipp

Can "simpática" mean kind too?

August 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Not really.

August 8, 2019

AVAX3M

Simpática/o can mean "friendly" or "likeable". But "kind" just takes it a bit more than just being friendly. So yeah it cannot mean "kind".

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.