"Slibů nabídl hodně."

Translation:He offered a lot of promises.

May 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinatAdar

I'm not sure you can say someone offers a promise in English. It's understandable but the common phrase is to make a promise, which I think should be accepted.


VladaFu

It seems to be not too common, but possible, after a short search. In fact I can see some difference in the semantics, at least in Czech.


EinatAdar

What would the difference in Czech? In English I can imagine someone saying that only in special circumstances as a rhetorical device. For example: We asked him for help but he offered a lot of promises instead. The verb offer is contrasted with the help that is not being offered. However, if you just want to talk about someone making a promise you wouldn't use offer.


wrotethis

'Offered' seems to me to mean that the receiver of the promise distrusts the promise, while 'made' seems neutral or trusting of the promise


EinatAdar

DL seems to ignore paragraph marks for some reason. Sorry for the ugly lump of text.


VladaFu

It would be the same thing.


EinatAdar

So both are accepted?


EinatAdar

The question is - would 'he made a lot of promises' also accepted?


nueby

How is this different from comparing "she wore a ring" with "she swallowed a ring"? Should we translate "Spolkla prsten" using the more common English expression?


chartsman

I agree that offering promises sounds bizarre. How to say simply "he made a lot of promises"? Would any form of "slibit" as a verb be used ignoring the English "make"?


AgnusOinas

I would translate "He made a lot of promises" as "Hodně toho nasliboval". But it's a different meaning. The Czech sentence here really says "offered" and it's also not the most typical way of saying anything, surely not as common as saying "made" in English would be.


DouglasRut3

I've been thinking about this one... Would an alternate translation be " he offered promises a lot"?


AgnusOinas

"He offered promises a lot" would be "Sliby nabízel hodně" because now it's not "a lot of promises" (= hodně slibů), now the "a lot" (hodně) modifies the verb.

We also need the imperfective form of the verb (nabízel) to work with "hodně / a lot" as because of that, it's not a single completed offer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.