1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos quieren mirar una pelí…

"Ellos quieren mirar una película en el cine."

Translation:They want to watch a movie at the movie theater.

May 18, 2018

64 Comments


ThomasvanL9

"they want to watch a movie in the cinema" works and makes most sense to me

July 9, 2018

MavisClose1

In the USA we often call a movie theater: "The movies" Example: I am going to the movies. I wrote "They want to watch a movie at the movies. It's not pretty, but i think its right.

June 29, 2018

qhomee

and it is I had to write it just to see if duo like it and the owl does.

October 23, 2018

doord13

Theater is acceptable as movie theater in most places

September 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

I wrote: “they want to watch a movie at the movie theater"

Was shown an alternate translation: "They want to watch a movie at the movie theater"

Good to know!

January 8, 2019

Yolanda511859

If I don't use the correct capitalization, I get that response (a lot)!

September 11, 2019

Zoe51865

What's the difference between veo and mirar?

December 29, 2018

poopytray1

Ver is also to watch too like for example: ver a la tele means to watch tv

February 2, 2019

Carolynn75851

Doulingo has improved a lot in the time I have been using it. Its only a few years old and they work very hard to improve it. Its free and they provide an amazing service all over the world!

February 4, 2019

ozcmom

"They want to watch the movie at the cinema." was marked wrong... why?

August 26, 2018

salemgem

Likely because the sentence has "una" meaning "a" not "la" meaning "the". So it's "a movie" not "the movie".

August 30, 2018

ruthmdj

"They want to watch a movie at the cinema".... was also marked wrong.

September 6, 2018

skepticalways

I would report that as an alternative translation. It's common enough, although "at the cinema" seems to be more popular in the UK. In the USA, "theater" or even "multi-plex" (short form for "multiple theaters complex) is commonly heard. Theaters with only one screen are rarer today than in Hollywood's "Golden Era," and now are most often used for specialty films and "art house" films.

December 30, 2018

cawooz

Me too

December 11, 2018

MartinConl

"They want to watch a film at the cinema@ fit with the provided definitions, so how can it be marked incorrect?

December 12, 2018

Rae.F

The course contributors can't think of all possible variations when they input the answers manually. Flag it and suggest it.

December 22, 2018

chris965755

They want to watch a film at the cinema was not accepted. This is the way it is said in the UK so I dont see why its wrong

February 4, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted." Duolingo is based in the USA and its primary focus is American English. You can't expect most Americans to know the ins and outs of British English.

February 4, 2019

KatovanNie

Why is "cinema" wrong??

March 8, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and suggest it. The USA-based course contributors can't think of everything.

March 8, 2019

ntwebinger

What's the difference between cine and pelìcula

March 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

Cine is the building, the theater, or the movies. Película is the movie or film itself.

March 21, 2019

Sikha11793

Why should be wrong to write film instead of movie, and theatre instead of movie theatre?

April 13, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

April 13, 2019

wilfred987796

cinema should be accepted for cine

April 16, 2019

PatsiRed

There wasn't an option for the word theatre

May 1, 2019

PatsiRed

Again words missing giving me no options to answer correctly

May 1, 2019

PatsiRed

I can't continue with these lessons because there are too many words missing

May 1, 2019

TEH1954

Check your screen size. I reduced mine and found some of the words I needed hiding behind the "skip/keyboard/check" line. That usually happens when they give you lots of words to choose from.

May 1, 2019

MTGarden

the word at is not available as a choice!

May 10, 2019

Dalton327224

Theater was not given as a option.

May 26, 2019

Danielconcasco

The tiles will always be in American English. If you want to enter a British English answer, you need to toggle free writing.

May 26, 2019

Rae.F

What about "the movies"?

May 26, 2019

SASSYandsisters.

ME: "They want to watch a movie at the movie theatre" ... Happy now?! [though I've never heard of anything called "movie theatre"]

Fat Bird: "Another correct Solution: They want to watch a movie at the movie theatre."

Sorry! Please forgive me for my neglect in placing full stops. I will never do it again! [sigh]

June 10, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo focuses on General American English, and that's what we call it here.

"Another correct solution" does not mean you were wrong. It simply points out alternatives. Duo doesn't usually care too much about capitalization or punctuation.

June 10, 2019

Kaidey_May

I reeeaaaalllyyyy do not understand what the difference is between mirar and ver... can i use ver in this sentence???

July 15, 2019

Rae.F

No. "Mirar" is "look at" or "watch", which is an active thing to do, and "ver" is "see", which is passive perception.

July 15, 2019

Steve860178

Why not 'They want to watch a film at the pictures'? A very common English expression.

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo focuses primarily on Standard American English, and will add some common variations if the course contributors feel they're widespread enough. You can flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted", but I would be mildly surprised if they decided to add it to the database.

September 2, 2019

Rah979080

DL, theatre is spelled theatre not theater. Reported.

October 28, 2018

Danielconcasco

Theater is a valid spelling. I've only seen and used theater in the US.

November 19, 2018

skepticalways

Rah97..., your preferred spelling is British; it's true of several words that end in "-er" in the USA; however, Duo is set for American English and Mexican Spanish.

December 30, 2018

crisjordan22

It accepts British English too

August 26, 2019

ChuckGray3

That's a "this side and that side" of the pond answer. I think even if you add Canadians, there are still more Americans that say theater not theatre.

September 29, 2019

papamanda

Movie theater instead of cinema? Come on...

May 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, the whole course is in American English. If a British English answer isn't accepted, you can use the Report Button to suggest it.

May 22, 2019

NicHart1

Cinema AND Cine Theater are rejected!

June 27, 2019

Rae.F

"Cine theater" is not common enough to warrant inclusion in the database, but the next time it rejects "cinema" go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." (Just make sure there are no other errors or typos in your answer first.)

June 27, 2019

crisjordan22

They want to see a film at the cinema is accepted

August 26, 2019

RichardL80497

You are going to watch a movie in the movie theater, unless you say otherwise- you don't need to say "cine"

That is a redundant expression.

If you were going to watch la pelicula at home, you would say, "They want to watch a movie at home"

Otherwise its understood you watch a movie at the cine (movie theater).

Its actually better to say: They want to go to the movies - thats what you go to the movies for - to a watch a movie - not buy popcorn.

Ellos quieren ir al cine. A much clearer expression!

September 29, 2019

Rae.F

These lessons are not about fine prose or rhetoric. Redundancy is fine. It is teaching you different vocabulary words in one sentence.

September 29, 2019

NICKERSON20

My answer was right

October 6, 2019

Rae.F

"My answer" is not a valid translation of "Ellos quieren mirar una película en el cine."

October 6, 2019

VeganoUno

Ugh, it's all to estadounidense! What's wrong with the word 'film'? And 'cinema'?

February 4, 2019

Rae.F

Flag it and suggest it. Duolingo is based in the USA and its primary focus is American English. You can't expect most Americans to know the ins and outs of British English.

February 4, 2019

Ginger334746

at the theater isn't sufficient now.. it movie theater. Am I learning spanish or english...???

March 20, 2019

Rae.F

If it dinged you solely for "theater", just flag it and report "My answer should have been accepted." The course contributors can't think of every single possible variation to put into the database, especially given the sheer number of sentences that go into the entire course.

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.