"Ellosquierenmirarunapelículaenelcine."

Translation:They want to watch a movie at the movie theater.

8 months ago

28 Comments


ThomasvanL9

"they want to watch a movie in the cinema" works and makes most sense to me

6 months ago

MavisClose1

In the USA we often call a movie theater: "The movies" Example: I am going to the movies. I wrote "They want to watch a movie at the movies. It's not pretty, but i think its right.

6 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

and it is I had to write it just to see if duo like it and the owl does.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Cept nobody says that!

1 week ago

TEH1954

The "correct" answer that I was given was, "They want to see a film at the movies." I give it a 6 on the Awkard-o-meter.

5 months ago

Zoe51865
Zoe51865

What's the difference between veo and mirar?

3 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

doord13
doord13

Theater is acceptable as movie theater in most places

3 months ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

"They want to watch the movie at the cinema." was marked wrong... why?

4 months ago

salemgem

Likely because the sentence has "una" meaning "a" not "la" meaning "the". So it's "a movie" not "the movie".

4 months ago

ruthmdj

"They want to watch a movie at the cinema".... was also marked wrong.

4 months ago

skepticalways

I would report that as an alternative translation. It's common enough, although "at the cinema" seems to be more popular in the UK. In the USA, "theater" or even "multi-plex" (short form for "multiple theaters complex) is commonly heard. Theaters with only one screen are rarer today than in Hollywood's "Golden Era," and now are most often used for specialty films and "art house" films.

2 weeks ago

cawooz
cawooz

Me too

1 month ago

deashmor
deashmor

They want to watch a "show" at the cinema... show/movie/film a veces la traducción es demasiado estrecho

3 months ago

MartinConl

"They want to watch a film at the cinema@ fit with the provided definitions, so how can it be marked incorrect?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The course contributors can't think of all possible variations when they input the answers manually. Flag it and suggest it.

3 weeks ago

stu588493

Why not "see" for watch as a suitable word

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote: “they want to watch a movie at the movie theater"

Was shown an alternate translation: "They want to watch a movie at the movie theater"

Good to know!

1 week ago

Rah979080

DL, theatre is spelled theatre not theater. Reported.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Theater is a valid spelling. I've only seen and used theater in the US.

2 months ago

skepticalways

Rah97..., your preferred spelling is British; it's true of several words that end in "-er" in the USA; however, Duo is set for American English and Mexican Spanish.

2 weeks ago

bajaca
bajaca

Awkward sentence. Closest way I would say that is "They want to watch a movie at the show".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.