Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos quieren mirar una película en el cine."

Translation:They want to watch a movie at the movie theater.

4 months ago

21 Comments


MavisClose1

In the USA we often call a movie theater: "The movies" Example: I am going to the movies. I wrote "They want to watch a movie at the movies. It's not pretty, but i think its right.

2 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Es español no Inglis

1 month ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Es español

1 month ago

ThomasvanL9
ThomasvanL9

"they want to watch a movie in the cinema" works and makes most sense to me

2 months ago

Erin266516

I got marked wrong for writing "They want to watch a movie at the movies." But "the movies" has been an acceptable translation for "el cine" in every other instance until now. Why all of a sudden is it wrong? Also they "correct solution" they gave me was, "They want to watch a film at the movies." Movie is obviously an acceptable translation for pelicula. Duolingo can't even decide the correct way to translate this sentence into English.

1 month ago

drtmcn
drtmcn

Theater. The Spanish word for this does not appear in the sentence to be translated and the translated sentence could have finished without theater and still made perfect sense

4 months ago

PamFolsom

You do not watch a film at a theatre but at a cinema. Movie is American english.

3 months ago

CarolynH.3

Movies are now shown at (AMC) theaters, for example.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

American colloquial speech is the chosen English dialect throughout the entire Duo language courses.

1 week ago

Zuzana234704

:D this is killing me loudly :D

1 month ago

TEH1954
TEH1954

The "correct" answer that I was given was, "They want to see a film at the movies." I give it a 6 on the Awkard-o-meter.

1 month ago

michaelheuton0

what is the difference between "they want to watch a film," and "they want to look at a film?"

1 month ago

valerie307480

In England we do not have movie theatres but cinemas. I

1 month ago

Fantasma_Negro82

"They want to look at a movie in the cinema" IS THIS NOT ANOTHER TRANSLATION OF THIS?

1 month ago

Jennifer83018

I don't know if I can explain this the right way but basically: You could technically use either "watch" or "look at" in this example and be understood. But people rarely say "we want to look at a show/movie/film/video" people almost always say "watch" for those things and "look at" for things like a house/car/picture. You watch a movie, you look at a picture... This is just in relation to the example. I'd have to think about it to explain other instances

1 month ago

Gez70
Gez70

In England we go to the pictures. They want to watch a film at the pictures

1 month ago

RobertMcMi13

American slang= "show house" or just "theater"

4 weeks ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

"They want to watch the movie at the cinema." was marked wrong... why?

4 weeks ago

salemgem

Likely because the sentence has "una" meaning "a" not "la" meaning "the". So it's "a movie" not "the movie".

3 weeks ago

ruthmdj
ruthmdj

"They want to watch a movie at the cinema".... was also marked wrong.

2 weeks ago

doord13
doord13

Theater is acceptable as movie theater in most places

2 days ago