1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos quieren mirar una pelí…

"Ellos quieren mirar una película en el cine."

Translation:They want to watch a movie at the movie theater.

May 18, 2018

62 Comments


ThomasvanL9

"they want to watch a movie in the cinema" works and makes most sense to me


MavisClose1

In the USA we often call a movie theater: "The movies" Example: I am going to the movies. I wrote "They want to watch a movie at the movies. It's not pretty, but i think its right.


Launa598619

In England we say "they want to watch a movie (or film) at the cinema " but duolingo doesn't accept it. The double use of 'movie' sounds wrong in English.


jellylava

When you are aware of things like this you should use the button at the bottom of the page to say 'my answer should be accepted". As I'm sure you have already checked, your answer would be correct so the next time you get the question enter what the Duolingo computer expects and if you use your Spanish in real life, use what is accepted by the local Spanish speaking population. Enjoy your studies. :)


Zoe51865

What's the difference between veo and mirar?


poopytray1

Ver is also to watch too like for example: ver a la tele means to watch tv


jellylava

Even though 'mirar' was used I tried 'I want to see a movie at the theater.' because it feels more natural to me. It was accepted 2020-03-03


logane616

I was told by a Spanish speaker that the verb 'ver' is used for movies. Would both be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It could be a difference of dialect. Spanish is spoken differently in different regions and different countries, just like any other language. Duolingo focuses on Central American Spanish.


ntwebinger

What's the difference between cine and pelìcula


Danielconcasco

Cine is the building, the theater, or the movies. Película is the movie or film itself.


Dalton327224

Theater was not given as a option.


Danielconcasco

The tiles will always be in American English. If you want to enter a British English answer, you need to toggle free writing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What about "the movies"?


Jaime586348

They want to watch a movie in the movies


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

at the movies. Or at the movie theater. Or at the cinema.


papamanda

Movie theater instead of cinema? Come on...


Danielconcasco

Yes, the whole course is in American English. If a British English answer isn't accepted, you can use the Report Button to suggest it.


Kaidey_May

I reeeaaaalllyyyy do not understand what the difference is between mirar and ver... can i use ver in this sentence???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Mirar" is "look at" or "watch", which is an active thing to do, and "ver" is "see", which is passive perception.


ManxKat

I'm no grammar expert but I'm not sure I agree, although I do get why you said this. Certainly "see" is sometimes used as an active verb in UK English. Eg. A teacher's instruction to a pupil to "see me after class" signifying they want the pupil to actively seek them out/visit them rather than just bear witness to their presence. The teacher wouldn't say watch me after class (at least I hope not). I suppose the missing active verb is "come" or "go" - "come and see this" or "go and see that", but we often leave them out.


Steve860178

Why not 'They want to watch a film at the pictures'? A very common English expression.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo focuses primarily on Standard American English, and will add some common variations if the course contributors feel they're widespread enough. You can flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted", but I would be mildly surprised if they decided to add it to the database.


charlene.s19

I want to see a movie at the show. That's what we say here. Oh well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's not the most common usage, so the volunteer course contributors are unaware of it and did not add it to the database.


Margery647462

I repeated the sentence in Spanish as directed but got Incorrect. No explanation. I'm almost positive I said it correctly. When a spoken sentence is incorrect, it would be great to hear what you did wrong and how to say it correctly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Voice recognition technology is nowhere near sophisticated enough to recognize what part you got wrong. It's touch-and-go if it even correctly analyzes what you said. It's possible you did say it correctly. There are many points of failure between your device and the server.


hallswan

I am British we don't go to movie theatres or watch movies we watch films in the cinema please change your algorithm so that it recognises local variances such as this which is a very common local variant considering English stems from England


Danielconcasco

Hi Hallswan, this is a user form. If an answer isn't accepted, then you need to use the report button to to suggest it. British English answers are usually accepted. I'm fairly certain Cinema is already in the database. that means you likely had some other error in your answer.


hallswan

Thats interesting and I have just tried it out. Duolingo does not accept cinema. It may accept film, but definitely not cinema.. so as the moderator I hope you can give the duolingo team some much needed feedback


maggie64393

Cinema or mivie theater really


JohnMorale896175

mirar was NOT an option word given to me! (only media was offered)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Next time something like that happens, rotate your screen 90° and see if more tiles populate the word bank. Otherwise, take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Mike700928

They want to look at a movie at the theatre.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. You don't "look at" a movie, you watch a movie. And a theatre is for live performances. You watch a movie at the movies | the movie theatre | the cinema | the moviehouse.


Marianne769693

What is the difference between look at and watch why was look at not accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We don't look at movies in English, we watch them.

"To look at" generally implies that your eyes are just passively taking in what they happen to see.
"To watch" implies that you're actively paying attention to it.


William151167

In the UK we use film and movie


1Wildone

They want to watch the movie in the theater...Sounds better to me... At the theater might be ok for a drive in movie.


jellylava

I think these different usages are regional and if you have been brought up to use one the other doesn't sound right. I agree you would be watching it inside the theater building but I would use 'at'. The website SpanishDict dot com uses 'in' as you have. I see someone else has used 'in' in an earlier comment and said that it was accepted. Are you sure there was no other error in your translation?


1Wildone

jellylava, I believe the at would be a location, Police at the scene...News reporter at the scene of breaking news. I do agree on usages and regional and environment and it's influence on languages. At the theater definitely sounds like a drive in movie theater but that was the 70s and there aren't many around anymore. So yeah regional and environment development has influenced this person :)


jellylava

You have studied quite a number of the other languages! I find I am not able to do more than one at a time. Several times in the past I have studied Spanish and then eventually Italian which seemed to obliterate the Spanish. :) Eventually Spanish obliterated the Italian so I shall stick to Spanish for now as I would like to travel, perhaps even to Barcelona again as I loved the week I once spent there. What is your mother tongue? Do you belong to the Facebook group "Spanish Language Exchange by SpanishVIP" ? Many Duo students of Spanish and also those whose native tongue is Spanish wanting to learn English belong to it and discuss a lot of these same concepts. It is a little easier to have conversations there, rather than here in the discussions.


ian811999

I never understood this sounds funny to me why put double movie instead of "they want to watch a movie at the theater"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.