"Ellos quieren mirar una película en el cine."

Translation:They want to watch a movie at the movie theater.

5 months ago

29 Comments


ThomasvanL9
ThomasvanL9

"they want to watch a movie in the cinema" works and makes most sense to me

4 months ago

MavisClose1

In the USA we often call a movie theater: "The movies" Example: I am going to the movies. I wrote "They want to watch a movie at the movies. It's not pretty, but i think its right.

4 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

and it is I had to write it just to see if duo like it and the owl does.

2 weeks ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Es español

3 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

Es español no Inglis

3 months ago

Erin266516

I got marked wrong for writing "They want to watch a movie at the movies." But "the movies" has been an acceptable translation for "el cine" in every other instance until now. Why all of a sudden is it wrong? Also they "correct solution" they gave me was, "They want to watch a film at the movies." Movie is obviously an acceptable translation for pelicula. Duolingo can't even decide the correct way to translate this sentence into English.

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

You are right, Duo makes mistakes. "They want to watch a film at the movies" was accepted for me. So perhaps your answer would now be accepted.

It is not easy to write these exercises. There must be a hundred possible correct answers and often Duo misses some. It is irritating but we just need to accept it and move on.

1 month ago

deashmor
deashmor

very true... hard work to facilitate all possible plausible translations ... you just have to be aware of the variations so that when actually speaking Spanish you can accomplish that

1 month ago

drtmcn
drtmcn

Theater. The Spanish word for this does not appear in the sentence to be translated and the translated sentence could have finished without theater and still made perfect sense

5 months ago

Zuzana234704

:D this is killing me loudly :D

3 months ago

PamFolsom

You do not watch a film at a theatre but at a cinema. Movie is American english.

4 months ago

CarolynH.3

Movies are now shown at (AMC) theaters, for example.

4 months ago

MsPuddles

American colloquial speech is the chosen English dialect throughout the entire Duo language courses.

1 month ago

TEH1954

The "correct" answer that I was given was, "They want to see a film at the movies." I give it a 6 on the Awkard-o-meter.

3 months ago

michaelheuton0

what is the difference between "they want to watch a film," and "they want to look at a film?"

3 months ago

Fantasma_Negro82

"They want to look at a movie in the cinema" IS THIS NOT ANOTHER TRANSLATION OF THIS?

3 months ago

Jennifer83018

I don't know if I can explain this the right way but basically: You could technically use either "watch" or "look at" in this example and be understood. But people rarely say "we want to look at a show/movie/film/video" people almost always say "watch" for those things and "look at" for things like a house/car/picture. You watch a movie, you look at a picture... This is just in relation to the example. I'd have to think about it to explain other instances

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

So many comments about the English...

1 month ago

valerie307480

In England we do not have movie theatres but cinemas. I

3 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

In England we go to the pictures. They want to watch a film at the pictures

2 months ago

RobertMcMi13

American slang= "show house" or just "theater"

2 months ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

"They want to watch the movie at the cinema." was marked wrong... why?

2 months ago

salemgem

Likely because the sentence has "una" meaning "a" not "la" meaning "the". So it's "a movie" not "the movie".

2 months ago

ruthmdj

"They want to watch a movie at the cinema".... was also marked wrong.

2 months ago

doord13
doord13

Theater is acceptable as movie theater in most places

1 month ago

bajaca
bajaca

Awkward sentence. Closest way I would say that is "They want to watch a movie at the show".

1 month ago

deashmor
deashmor

They want to watch a "show" at the cinema... show/movie/film a veces la traducción es demasiado estrecho

1 month ago

Rah979080

DL, theatre is spelled theatre not theater. Reported.

1 week ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Please forget about the awkward English and CONCENTRATE ON LEARNING SPANISH.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.