1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women work in a restaura…

"The women work in a restaurant."

Translation:Les femmes travaillent dans un restaurant.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments


BanyaSalo

Is not 'Travaille a un restaurant' acceptable?


ferynn

Certainly not "Travaille". It is plural, so "Travaillent". For the preposition, I really don't think it would be correct. You go to a restaurant (Aller au restaurant/Aller à un restaurant) but you work in a restaurant (Travailler dans un restaurant).


Wandering.Seeker

no. there was a sentence here that we can use "à" instead of "dans": elle travaille au tribunal.


sslawek

I said "au restaurant", but now I'm thinking that would mean "at" the restaurant, not in it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.