1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo busco un vestido bonito p…

"Yo busco un vestido bonito para ti."

Translation:I'm looking for a pretty dress for you.

May 18, 2018

30 Comments


Srirachachacha

I guess I'm wondering why this doesnt translate to, "I look for a pretty dress for you." I would have thought 'buscando' translates to 'look-ing'

--

OK, nevermind. I looked it up while I was in the middle of typing this - I was wrong.

If anyone is wondering like I was, apparently, "In Spanish, both the simple present and the present progressive can be used to talk about things happening now."


Johngt44

Yes, interpreting now as meaning use the present tense. Busco could also translate as "I do look for" probably used most in negative (I do not..) or interrogative (do I look for..).

Your initial thought to use the participle in form "estoy buscando" gas much narrower meaning of "I am looking for...[right now, just as you rang to ask me!]"


JerryAuvagha

Why "ti" instead of "tu"


Johngt44

It is the object not the subject. It usnt appatent with the second person (you) in English. Think "he hit ME" (I'm the object, he's the subject) but "I hit him" (I'm the subject, him the object). So in Spanish: Yo, Tú subjects. Mi, Ti objects.


c0253484

That's a really good, simple explanation, thanks.


Dave962552

An even simpler, but not as good of an explanation is that it is a prepositional pronoun. Pronouns that are used after proposition in Spanish are described at https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/prepositional-pronouns-in-spanish.

The list there includes all the usual suspects like él, ella, usted, estedes, etc. Note however, the first person and second person informal prepositional pronouns are different and are mí and ti respectively.

Since para is a preposition and the following pronoun is informal second person, ti must be used. It could have been para mí (for me), para ustedes (for you all), etc.


Uchay001

Shouldn't " a beautiful dress" be the object in this case rather than "you"


theRealRabbit

It's better to think of 'buscar' as 'to seek' rather than 'to look for'..... that way you do have to worry about the extra idiomatic "for" word in the 'looking for' phrase


Bailey39

Gee, shucks; thanks Duo. ;)


courtneysfoster

Heh. I just spent five minutes looking for my mistake only to conclude I used "I am" instead of "I'm".

Marked and reported.


7Cakepops

Its interesting how me, te, ti, tu, yo and mi work isn't it?


Anthony324366

Does anyone have problems filling all the cracks in i'm hardly doing the lessons


Bailey39

I ignore the cracks until the end of the week when I have a bit more time or I'm too tired doing a lesson to want to try learning something new. I figure they're not going to get any more cracked. :)


RayVora

What is wrong with " I am looking for a pretty dress for you"? I got it wrong!


Bailey39

That sounds correct. If you're sure you haven’t mis-spelt anything, flag it for the dev's to see (they don't moderate these comment threads).


VictoriaKo46935

with out the sample words I can't understand all the words


SusanGeib

The female speaker talks too fast and mumbles


DahliaPaul2

I'm confused with tu and ti.


johotohonas

What about "I'm searching a pretty dress for you."?


JasmineSBe2

I missed the missing word 'a'


JasmineSBe2

Quieres un ulivo?


Eggman6

Do you mean olivo


brazilover

Do you want an olive tree? I guess so!


gazza415819

quieres un olivo, supongo que si


Paul340648

You marked me wrong for saying "beautiful" instead of "pretty?" Seriously?


Dave962552

Well, technically in Spanish beautiful and pretty are two different words as they are in English. The Spanish statement in the lesson claims that the person is looking for a pretty dress, not a beautiful dress. In Spanish the adjective pretty is bonito or bonita In Spanish the adjective beautiful is hermoso or hermosa.


Mackenzie917

doesn't it have to be yo soy busco to translate into i am. without "soy", I think it's just, I look.


Johngt44

See my reply at top of these comments. It would be Yo estoy (the 1st person part of verb Estar) buscando (the participle, (lookING for) but as explain not required as Yo busco can also mean "I am looking for.."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.