Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo busco un vestido bonito para ti."

Translation:I'm looking for a pretty dress for you.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Srirachachacha

I guess I'm wondering why this doesnt translate to, "I look for a pretty dress for you." I would have thought 'buscando' translates to 'look-ing'

--

OK, nevermind. I looked it up while I was in the middle of typing this - I was wrong.

If anyone is wondering like I was, apparently, "In Spanish, both the simple present and the present progressive can be used to talk about things happening now."

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, interpreting now as meaning use the present tense. Busco could also translate as "I do look for" probably used most in negative (I do not..) or interrogative (do I look for..).

Your initial thought to use the participle in form "estoy buscando" gas much narrower meaning of "I am looking for...[right now, just as you rang to ask me!]"

1 month ago

JerryAuvagha

Why "ti" instead of "tu"

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is the object not the subject. It usnt appatent with the second person (you) in English. Think "he hit ME" (I'm the object, he's the subject) but "I hit him" (I'm the subject, him the object). So in Spanish: Yo, TĂș subjects. Mi, Ti objects.

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

I missed the missing word 'a'

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Quieres un ulivo?

2 months ago

Eggman6
Eggman6

Do you mean olivo

2 months ago

Mackenzie917

doesn't it have to be yo soy busco to translate into i am. without "soy", I think it's just, I look.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

See my reply at top of these comments. It would be Yo estoy (the 1st person part of verb Estar) buscando (the participle, (lookING for) but as explain not required as Yo busco can also mean "I am looking for.."

1 month ago