1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo busco un vestido bonito p…

"Yo busco un vestido bonito para ti."

Translation:I'm looking for a pretty dress for you.

May 18, 2018

17 Comments


Srirachachacha

I guess I'm wondering why this doesnt translate to, "I look for a pretty dress for you." I would have thought 'buscando' translates to 'look-ing'

--

OK, nevermind. I looked it up while I was in the middle of typing this - I was wrong.

If anyone is wondering like I was, apparently, "In Spanish, both the simple present and the present progressive can be used to talk about things happening now."


Johngt44

Yes, interpreting now as meaning use the present tense. Busco could also translate as "I do look for" probably used most in negative (I do not..) or interrogative (do I look for..).

Your initial thought to use the participle in form "estoy buscando" gas much narrower meaning of "I am looking for...[right now, just as you rang to ask me!]"


JerryAuvagha

Why "ti" instead of "tu"


Johngt44

It is the object not the subject. It usnt appatent with the second person (you) in English. Think "he hit ME" (I'm the object, he's the subject) but "I hit him" (I'm the subject, him the object). So in Spanish: Yo, Tú subjects. Mi, Ti objects.


kevblloyd

That's a really good, simple explanation, thanks.


iCallMySelfDave

An even simpler, but not as good of an explanation is that it is a prepositional pronoun. Pronouns that are used after proposition in Spanish are described at https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/prepositional-pronouns-in-spanish.

The list there includes all the usual suspects like él, ella, usted, estedes, etc. Note however, the first person and second person informal prepositional pronouns are different and are mí and ti respectively.

Since para is a preposition and the following pronoun is informal second person, ti must be used. It could have been para mí (for me), para ustedes (for you all), etc.


Uchay001

Shouldn't " a beautiful dress" be the object in this case rather than "you"


theRealRabbit

It's better to think of 'buscar' as 'to seek' rather than 'to look for'..... that way you do have to worry about the extra idiomatic "for" word in the 'looking for' phrase


Bailey39

Gee, shucks; thanks Duo. ;)


courtneysfoster

Heh. I just spent five minutes looking for my mistake only to conclude I used "I am" instead of "I'm".

Marked and reported.


7Cakepops

Its interesting how me, te, ti, tu, yo and mi work isn't it?


FriedgardS

Thxs. I sort of understand now. English is my second language so it is hard . Lo siento


Inna430783

If "busco" translates as "looking for" why endlish translation has additional "for" before the word "dress"


Chica460984

I said "bonito vestido" and it was marked wrong, as it's supposed to be "vestido bonito" - do you always have to put the adjective after the noun in Spanish?


iCallMySelfDave

Adjectives mostly come after the noun they modify in Spanish, but not always. In the case of this lesson the adjective bonito does come after the noun.

The following link will help with adjective placement:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.