"The population of this town is getting smaller each year."

Translation:Die Bevölkerung dieser Stadt wird jedes Jahr kleiner.

5/18/2018, 12:40:48 PM

7 Comments


Agonisti

Why this word order?

Why is "...wird kleiner jedes Jahr" impossible?

5/18/2018, 12:40:48 PM

Raisinnoir

I'm far from a German grammar expert, but expressions of time are introduced after the verb as a rule. Hence, "wird jedes Jahr kleiner".

5/20/2018, 4:44:14 PM

JenniferNarzt

"Die Bevölkerung dieses Dorfs wird jedes Jahr kleiner geworden."?

6/12/2018, 5:17:30 PM

OgnjenG.

this wasn't supposed to be in the passive section -.-

9/29/2018, 7:43:36 PM

Ben862854

Yeah, I'm questioning whether this can be considered passive

10/23/2018, 3:46:12 PM

jerome184148

Sodass ich es "Passiv" nennen konnte, schrieb ich "Die Bevölkerung dieser Stadt wird jedes Jahr verkleinert" aber es wurde als falsch bewertet. Warum?

11/14/2018, 3:09:54 PM

DonaldAlas

Die Bevölkerung von dieser Stadt ...?

1/28/2019, 4:48:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.