1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You drink Chilean wines ofte…

"You drink Chilean wines often."

Translation:Usted bebe vinos chilenos a menudo.

May 18, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tara201581

I wish DL would give us a hint as to if a sentence is going to be formal or not then we actually know what to write

December 13, 2018

MartynDanc

Do you really think this is a formal sentence anyway ? usually it takes a friend to tell you that you are drinking way too much wine !

August 8, 2019

Gregorio_Blanco

..los vinos Chilenos... should be acceptable

August 22, 2018

DrPappa

This won't accept "Bebes...." and suggests "Bebeís los vinos chilenos a menudo" as a correct answer. However, it won't accept that as a correct answer and suggests "Usted bebe los vinos chilenos a menudo". I've reported both.

May 18, 2018

snowwolf0111

Why is " tú bebes vinos chilenos a menudo " not accepted ? I cannot see a reason why it has to be usted.

June 13, 2019

Lalisii

I think it's because duo wanted a formal answer, bit silly imo

June 30, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

I had "tú bebes vinos chilenos con frecuencia" accepted just now.

July 7, 2019

Dixie670459

I have made several errors concerning the definite article. Are there well-defined rules as to when it should and should not be included?

September 30, 2018

Carolynjoy1228

So no "los" is needed in this sentence? Or acceptable? I guess i usually include it when unsure.

September 2, 2018

homeric1

Can someone explain the placement of the "a" before menudo?

September 22, 2018

Majklo_Blic

'A menudo' is an expression that means 'often'.

September 27, 2018

homeric1

Thank you.

September 30, 2018

Lalisii

I keep thinking of soup when i see menudo, i shouldn't study when I'm hungry

June 30, 2019

SashaSolov1

Why is "chilenos vinos" not acceptable?

August 31, 2018

FunWebers

It is my understanding that you place the descriptive article after the noun. So, what do you drink? Wine. What kind? Chilean. So..."wine Chilean" is how it much be. After 41K pts on Duo, I think I've finally figured it out...but could be "off" in some way...

November 19, 2018

Dixie670459

The error handler incorrectly returns an explanation using vosotros when I used los vinos

September 30, 2018

mm3C5

There seems to be a problem with the reporting 'flag' at the bottom of the page. This is not the only time it has done this so I am reporting it this way...hope it works!

December 10, 2018

sigilyph4779

I got marked wrong for both:

Usted bebe los vinos chilenos a menudo Bebes los vinos chilenos a menudo

Can anyone explain why

January 16, 2019

zsooofija

try without the definite article (los) before vinos: "Bebes vinos chilenos a menudo"

March 13, 2019

Janke53

It is not clearly when you have to use an a or an e.

April 11, 2019

FelixJaeger

I don't get it either. I thought that because its bebER it would become bebA when using the polite command form?

Duolingo says that it is Usted Bebe but in their own instructions they seem to recommend the opposite

April 25, 2019

James369084

Tu bebe should be accepted

July 6, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

"tu bebe" (or "tú bebe") doesn't exist

For the tú form:

  • "bebes" or "tú bebes" = you drink
  • "bebe" = drink (as a command)

Also, "tu bébé" = your baby :)

July 7, 2019

MaxDuncan5

Ustedes beben is correct but duo won't accept it

July 7, 2019

RichardBri26243

Duolingo needs to inform users when to answer in the subjunctive or indicative

August 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.