"You drink Chilean wines often."

Translation:Usted bebe vinos chilenos a menudo.

5 months ago

9 Comments


DrPappa
DrPappa

This won't accept "Bebes...." and suggests "BebeĆ­s los vinos chilenos a menudo" as a correct answer. However, it won't accept that as a correct answer and suggests "Usted bebe los vinos chilenos a menudo". I've reported both.

5 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

..los vinos Chilenos... should be acceptable

2 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

So no "los" is needed in this sentence? Or acceptable? I guess i usually include it when unsure.

2 months ago

Dixie670459

I have made several errors concerning the definite article. Are there well-defined rules as to when it should and should not be included?

1 month ago

SashaSolov1

Why is "chilenos vinos" not acceptable?

2 months ago

homeric1
homeric1

Can someone explain the placement of the "a" before menudo?

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'A menudo' is an expression that means 'often'.

1 month ago

homeric1
homeric1

Thank you.

1 month ago

Dixie670459

The error handler incorrectly returns an explanation using vosotros when I used los vinos

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.