"You drink Chilean wines often."

Translation:Usted bebe vinos chilenos a menudo.

8 months ago

13 Comments


DrPappa
DrPappa

This won't accept "Bebes...." and suggests "BebeĆ­s los vinos chilenos a menudo" as a correct answer. However, it won't accept that as a correct answer and suggests "Usted bebe los vinos chilenos a menudo". I've reported both.

8 months ago

Gregorio_Blanco

..los vinos Chilenos... should be acceptable

4 months ago

Carolynjoy1228

So no "los" is needed in this sentence? Or acceptable? I guess i usually include it when unsure.

4 months ago

homeric1
homeric1

Can someone explain the placement of the "a" before menudo?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

'A menudo' is an expression that means 'often'.

3 months ago

homeric1
homeric1

Thank you.

3 months ago

Dixie670459

I have made several errors concerning the definite article. Are there well-defined rules as to when it should and should not be included?

3 months ago

SashaSolov1

Why is "chilenos vinos" not acceptable?

4 months ago

FunWebers

It is my understanding that you place the descriptive article after the noun. So, what do you drink? Wine. What kind? Chilean. So..."wine Chilean" is how it much be. After 41K pts on Duo, I think I've finally figured it out...but could be "off" in some way...

1 month ago

Dixie670459

The error handler incorrectly returns an explanation using vosotros when I used los vinos

3 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

There seems to be a problem with the reporting 'flag' at the bottom of the page. This is not the only time it has done this so I am reporting it this way...hope it works!

1 month ago

Tara201581

I wish DL would give us a hint as to if a sentence is going to be formal or not then we actually know what to write

1 month ago

sigilyph4779

I got marked wrong for both:

Usted bebe los vinos chilenos a menudo Bebes los vinos chilenos a menudo

Can anyone explain why

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.