1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the supermarket."

"In the supermarket."

Translation:En el supermercado.

May 18, 2018

79 Comments


SophieWeis7

it said del not en el!!!


RemeBJ

I like very much I am learning Spanish I have never known but I am learning!


Michelle_Da_Boss

good job with english i can give you pointers(native english speaker)


tekla726360

I have nevee known spenish either, but this app giave me a chans to study it ;) so good luck


JeffreySti

I wrote: En el supermacado. It should have been "Supermercado".


dcseain

Whenever i think i've written the right thing, but get it wrong, i find i actually swapped a couple letters or dropped a letter. YMMV.


coconutmonkey2

same here, it should have been accepted because of spelling


aradhyajai5

When to use "El" or "La" for translating "The"


dcseain

Generally:
If a word ends in: -dad, -tad, -ción, -a use La. Exception: if it starts with a stressed a or ha, such as agua, hambre, or águila, the word uses el in the singular but las in the plural.

El is used with most other words.

Same rules apply for un/una/unos/unas.


anna766848

El for male and la for female


KeziaJosep1

El is masculine and la feminine if you are using a man in a sentence it will be .... el mesa por dos niños


GodAlwaysWins

No. It would be: la mesa para tres personas.


CalebPrage

para dos PERSONAS. KeziaJosep1


alayna101112

El nino .means the boy .la nina means the girl


CalebPrage

El is masculine (Boys). La is fimene. (Girls). Even objects have a m or f. Hope that helps. aradhyajai5.


max657858

I put en el supet and it worked. Anyone know why?


SpookyBoi12

it has a bit of leniency when it comes to mispelled words but it does not it along with the answer. so you if you put supet instead of super it gives let's you pass.


alayna101112

Some times it does that maz


Quillain2

It told me to right "Del supermercado" but apparently it didn't work


dcseain

Estoy al supermercado or Estoy en el supermercado. Vengo del supermercado or Llego del supermercado, however.


YonderGome1

Estoy en el supermercado

Vengo del supermercado Llego del supermercado


Caleb406598

It speaks very strange sometimes, you just have to understand that it means El but with an accent


ulie14life

How can i tell wen to use el or la for the?


blackmike5

All I did was spell supermerecado wrong by 0ne letter.... Seriously people


GHifW1

sometimes they tell you that you have a spelling mistake, other times they just mark you wrong, i spelt supermercado as supermacado, a clear spelling mistake... so sad, take a life off you so you have to buy more, shameful.


Jim8161
Mod

If you take care to spell the word correctly, you won't lose a life. So I would suggest that the goal is to encourage you to take care to check before submitting the answer.

Also, if you use the web browser version you will get an incorrect answer, but you won't lose a life as the 'lives' system is not implemented. This is a far superior experience in my opinion.


Chirps2

My last two problems, in English: Where is the museum? (and) In the supermarket.


kirk443208

Earlier i had to translate "A supermarket" i went with "UNA supermercado" (feminine) it was correct

But now its "THE supermarket" i went with LA but im wrong and the correct answer is "EL supermercado" (masculine)


dcseain

Yes, properly, el supermercado, un supermercado. It's possible You missed the a when typing una, and therefore got it right.


CristinaBr426340

The program marked me wrong when i replyed " en el supermarcedo " but said that was correct..what did i do wrong?


Drew195619

If you wrote "supermarcedo" you flopped the e and the a it should be "supermercado" I think XD


kobitakobi

Is D silent in cerrado and supermercado?


dcseain

Not formally. Though it is in some dialects. Between vowels D becomes a voiced dental fricative, like the TH in the, though a bit more gently pronounced than that, a bit more like TH at the end of breadth.


Mur1ll01

I said equal the answer


AashishBalk

En el supermercado , was a typo


SubhajitHa5

Del la super mercado... Is it not right answer.?


smokeyblanket

why wasn't del accepted, is that even correct Spanish, and if so why wasn't it accepted?


dcseain

"en el supermercado" ≠ "del supermercado" Del is de el, en el doesn't contract.


Nicola224137

Wrote it as it was? The correct answer was the same?


jdestries

I don't know the in Spanish.


Pavlo747

Marked me wrong because I wrote "en el super mercado" (left a space in the word by mistake)


dcseain

Correctly marked wrong. It's one word, not two.


DineshDhula

This is very easy to learn Spanish


Jyotsna87248

I wrote right answer ..i don't know why it is showing it incorrect


earthwormfire

It told me it was del!!


Matthew294350

What is the difference between the "el" and "la" when they both mean "the" in English. Is there a difference un saying "el supermercado" and "la supermercado" or do they both just mean "the supermarket"


dcseain

Every noun in Spanish is either masculine (el) or feminine (la)

El mercado, el supermercado La caja (the cash register), la panadería (the bakery)

The definite article, indefinite article, and the adjectives must math the noun for gender and number (one or more than one).

La supermercado is flat out wrong. It is el supermercado. El and La are not interchangeable.


SebastianC174154

"el supermercado" why is a building a gender?


Jim8161
Mod

All nouns in Spanish have an assigned grammatical gender. This is just something that you will have to accept.


annielebla742757

I got it rigth i learn the word supermarket in spanish at school


preetikadyan

Pls tell the difference between la and el?


Jim8161
Mod

Both mean "the"

'la' is used with feminine singular nouns:
- 'la tienda' - "the store"/"the shop"

'el' is used with masculine singular nouns:
- 'el supermercado' - "the supermarket"


sonatagreen

In most contexts I can think of, a more natural English rendering might be "at the supermarket".


ph.77MwcG

Really what a amazing aap


Flora177116

Allah bu yazana deysin ibneler siktirin gidin yedi 5 canimi amk desinler icini bunun


Bronkenlie

bruh this is just cool


Bronkenlie

IMAGINE HARLEY QUINN IN FORTNITE


KJS497833

What does that relate to?


ph.R3AqZ2

I wrote it correctly it doesn't even approve


pia719923

Ho tradotto esattamente e mi dà errore!!!!


Tina-fire2020

I wish Duo would give it a rest with the supermarket spelling. Ive been on this for ten minutes. I know its a supermarket. I can pronounce it , yet i miss one letter.. i mean my God duo!


Sofia182217

I get confused with "banco" and and "supermercado


dcseain

Banco is cognate to bank. Supermercado is cognate to supermarket. Super is super Mercado is market.


OwenMathew3

Do you mean Spanish wise or English wise


BigG726178

The bank is the place where you deposit and withdraw money, while the supermarket is where you can buy many kinds of goods.


Ashleykta

I was wandering about these two. Thank you for explaining.


emma687721

What does that have to do with learning spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.