1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An orange juice, please."

"An orange juice, please."

Translation:Un jugo de naranja, por favor.

May 18, 2018

184 Comments


Rokas975468

Uhh so whos previously learnt orange juice as "zumo de naranja"


Biernar

jugo is latin american spanish, zumo is spanish spanish, so yeah.


IdkWhatsHappen

would a spain spanish person still understand if you said jugo?


KusumShukl7

Honestly, I'm confused


silla.white

When i went to spain and said jugo on the plane, the flight attendants understood. I was later told by someone that jugo was zumo.


anabelle2684

They could i think but i'd say zumo just to make sure.


Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa.

Si, te entenderán, pero es más común decir zumo.


Phil767299

I ordered a jugo in southern Spain and the waiter didnt understand. He told me it should have been zumo. I believe that jugo is not in common usage in Spain?


Phil767299

From experience spanish waiters dontt use jugo


IP809

Really? My family use jugo and we aren't in America or from it


FayLawrenc2

Zumo is what we say all over Spain, jugo is something I never heard spoken before?


EveliaMeij1

How close is the duolingo spainish to the spanish in spain?


TheMagWag

Yes, I'm in Spain and that is the word for juice here. I notice it was accepted in this exercise, but in a previous one where duo wanted us to translate ' the juice' el zumo was marked as wrong!


extreme-learner

Honestly I just want to know why someone wants an oringe glass


Sofia182217

I keep on forgetting get! T^T


V_E_S

Just remember we are using the "de" because here "naranja" is being used as a noun, not an adjective. We want the juice because it is made of oranges, not because it is orange.


MitchellSeabolt

Ahh! Im getting it now. Eventually this is gonna rub off.


Maria415107

Orange is an adjective, naranja is the noun


Blue364658

Orange can be an adjective or a noun, but in this case it is being used as a noun. That is why it comes second and after the 'de'


Purpleteapot

Thanks for that explanation, that helps a lot!!!!


Trina299758

Omg. Love you. Couldn't have said it better. Thank you!!!!


Zorro366865

Does "de" always mean noun?


skXBWj

So easy for me to learn Spanish. And I am 10 years old.


Ad_Insaniam

That's amazing! I wish I had started at your age!


Gaja58912

I am 10 years old to and Spanish is easy for me to☺️


SquidKid4eva

Why "un" and not "una"?! I keep getting mixed up on these.


MaddieJ29

un is masc. because jugo ends in an "o" :)


RobbieMill20

why the "de" ...a juice of orange ?


greenraccoon30

Yeah, because it's the juice of an orange, not an orange-colored juice.


Greg661761

Spain uses "zumo" when referring to fruit juice.


NadiaFourmi

un jugo de china?? I thought orange was naranja?


purlines

Just in case you're wondering why, it's because oranges are a cross bred fruit that was first developed in China. So it's kind of like Canadian Bacon or French Fries. Though I guess the fries were introduced to US by French speaking Belgians :-)


NadiaFourmi

Thanks for the explanation, I didn't know that. What I do know as a Belgian is that fries are indeed Belgian :-P But apparently the way they are cut is called "french"


Every1IsTaken

it is, although in puerto rico orange is called china, both is right but if you're in the u.s you're better off saying de naranja


NadiaFourmi

Thanks for explaining!


cddrn94127

Why won’t duolungo allow me to go back & correct mistakes


Breckyn763928

I agree with you they should make it to were we can fix our mistakes


AlexanderB745388

why do i get it wrong when it doesn't give me an opition of upper case?


TrickseyandSally

This one I had no idea how I got it wrong.


21JosiaRSt

i mis typed the word and it said i got it wrong???


21JosiaRSt

like I know how to spell favor i just accidentaly typed faovr instead


Bronwen07

I always forget this one because I always think that Jugo is jug instead of juice.


MohammedSOG

I'm trying to learn Spanish so that when I go to Spain I can speak with the locals. How close is this version of Spanish to that which is spoken in Spain?


Ramen.1

they have the same sentence but one has " un" and the other has "una"


FizzyBossYT

For everyone saying zumo is correct spanish, it is only used in spain. A majority of spanish teachers do not use that because they do not teach "spain" spanish. Jugo is used for juice pretty much everywhere else.


PocoLoco01

So long for something so simple. Ugh.


Jordan962457

Thats what she said


KendrickGu5

How do you know whether or not, it is una or un at the beginning of sentence


ashy_coconut

If your talking of a female you use una, for a male ypu you use un, si you would have to say un


VeraVeertje

Jugo should be zumo


Cherylhuffman

I wrote "un jugo de naranja, por favor" for an orange juice please. It is marking it wrong and wants un jugo de china por favor. ....


caroleannn

Pressed button accidentally


BrianaMath3

What's the difference between una and un?


Gaja58912

Una is female and un is male


RebekahFerro

Can someone please explain why it is 'de' naranja, opposed to 'con' naranja?? Thank you :)


[deactivated user]

    It corrected me to write, "Porfa." Please explain. Thanks


Tomaso-H

    Just for anyone seeing this comment and wondering the same thing, "porfa" is a colloquialism for "por favor" according to SpanishDict.


janice720218

    This is the right answer. I cant move forward


Leanne527299

    The answer says i should of wrote a china juice please


AlbertEins915142

    I keep forgetting "de"! DANG IT


Betty543178

    the por favor is being left off of the sentence and I'm being marked incorrectly


Nia727215

    I can not get this wright


LilyBelle11

    Jugo de china for orange juice


maureen580701

    An orange juice please. Un jugo de naranja, por favor. How is this wrong?


maureen580701

    I ca t get past this post. Ive checked multiple times and iam. Correct . This is so frustrating HELP


maureen580701

    Ive wasted 1/2 an hour trying to get past this problem ?? Why, i don't understand how you can ignore this, i have posted comments and nothing.?? Duolingo is a great app until this happens again then it confuses me.


angie947034

    I wrote this correctly and was informed it was wrong!


Nevaeh010203

    They did not let me pass because i spelled it like this narajia.


CFShellnut

    I hit the wrong button


ph.LeTCue

    Any tip ......to remember......where we use (un and una ) i know ....UN is used with masculine .....and.....UNA is used with feminine...... But i am confused


GraceElizabeth.3

    How the heck do you pronounce naranja?


ph.1VMvGC

    Un jugo de naranja por favor


FlawyerLawyer

    "Un zumo de china, por favor" has been accepted for me. :D


ph.NhIiOQ

    Why we cannot wrrite naranja de jugo because in previous the Duolingo first add ensalda then de tamate


Jeffu6r2wHbd

    So why cant it be Un vaso jugo de naranja por favor


LeighlinCo

    Xd i put what it said and it said i was wrong... Idk wut to do?


marekmuu

    Wrote zumo and got wrong;(


Jerry924636

    Bu isn't that pronounced" An orange of juice please"?


chris474790

    I rly missed this one 3 times because i forgot to say thanks


John895096

    I love how a lot of people from spain are critiquing this when they're not the only spanish speakers in the world, that's like comparing an American's english to a Canadian's english, or a person from the UK's english. Just stop


DonaCairns

    I got ir right and it says no


DonaCairns

    Come on, i got it


AbdallaBou1

    I am writing it the same and you are considering it wrong


AbdallaBou1

    3 health went because of writing it correct and you are considering it wrong for the forth time


Kevin440174

    I typed exactly the correct answer and it marked as incorrect. It has happened a number of times previous to this as well.


chauhanpriya26

    How to use UN and UNA


Minnie_Belle_123

    I swear jugo is past tense of "to play"


Beans254881

    How come "Jugo de naranja, por favor." is not correct? Is the word "un" really necessary? Wouldn't it just translate to "Orange juice, please."? Can someone help?


Manushi831187

    Isn't ur answer wrong?


-Ren-

    Huh, I remember learning "orange juice" as "jugo" in Spanish class...do any Spanish speakers in the US use this or were we way off?


GbayesolaT

    So what is the right spanish translation for this juice Jugo or zumo


ZampaPaws

    So, juice of orange? In the most literal sense.


Taylor549148

    Was orange a color or fruit first


DinaOsulli

    Is jugo or vaso a glass?


Jim8161

    "vaso" is "glass"
    "jugo" is "juice"


ph.MKdhko

    Your app has some problem i didn't only write the answer and it is showing wrong.


Urbrato

    Por qué zumo no está aceptado


Jim8161

    Answers using "zumo" are accepted


MOB224646

    "Zuma" es el nombre de uno de los perritos de "paw patrol" :) i always get 'jugo' and 'juego' confused. Y 'una morsa', que es 'a walrus' but i always think is a morsel of food.


Aziz841791

    I answered correctly,so why does it say i made a mistake


dreamfaery1

    In some places you say jugo de china


CeesHoogen

    'One' orange juice is translated as 'un'. And the other way round, 'An' orange juice needs to be 'un' where I expected "uno' to be right. Am I wrong?


ColinGlaze

    It doesn't say a "jug" of orange juice, it only asks for an orange juice!


Dora479542

    Definitely zumo in Spain guys! Everytime I've tried to say jugo de naranja people have a puzzled look on their face.


KusumShukl7

    I think this answer is correct.. Check it in Google


Kandayy33

    Why isn't "Jugo de naranja" correct? Do we have to put the "Un"?


HotCHeeks

    I still don't understand how to use the DE properly.


AdlinAnast1

    I put a d by accident :/


masters27

    I actually failed it before because I didn't put my comma but now i passed it


masters27

    I actually failed it before because I didn't put my comma but now i passed it finally


mleod10

    THIS IS CONFUSING


mleod10

    una is femaline and un is not


mleod10

    this should teach more instead of just asking stuff


mleod10

    yes jugo is before orange


NoraDeNico

    i have been to Spain so many times and everyone says jugo


NoraDeNico

    this thing is so annoying I make one wrong typo and I make the question wrong but other times it will make the question right it is soooo dumb.


YUNGENACEGANG

    ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo


Karol825625

    I forrgot the 'por favor' and i was 11 correct in a row!


Gaja58912

    I like Spanish♥️


Gaja58912

    I like Spanish its cool


TerriPultz

    Same for me and marked incorrect..why?


4QDY9

    I'm confused we should say jugo or zumo?


jay601845

    The duolingo communities are lit aha hope everyone is out there living their best life


IzzyBella66

    I learnt it in school as zumo de naranja.... soooo... oh and other people are on here telling u its wrong soooo....


ph.iNqH6p

    They are saying that my ans is wrong while its the same as theres


TerriPultz

    Occasionally happens to me but when I go back and examine the question and answer then I usually see my mistake...if not I flag it for review


kate460029

    What im confused


Blue196590

    What is the difference between un and una


TerriPultz

    If referring to a noun they are all male or female so you use un if a male noun and una if a female noun so they are not interchangeable.


TapasiSark2

    Actually my question is not with this sentence but I want to say that when they say to traslate the sentence in spanish they are talking about accents butvwhere should I will get my accents???


TapasiSark2

    Actually my question is not with these sentence but I want to say that when they say to translate the sentence in spanish they are talking about accents. Where I should get my accents


TerriPultz

    The cell phones have no accents available but PC's do. They always mark me right without the accents but are reminding me where they go...I take it as a teaching assist.


ph.Zx8Vo9

    By mistake i pressed continue..


TerriPultz

    Happens to me a lot of the time!


nulang2

    Okay a one letter typo.


GoblinsBride_9

    ano bang mali? bwesit ka


BeenaSharm958897

    Am i wrong? I have been written right


BeenaSharm958897

    In Spanish narnja and in indianarngi like same


BeenaSharm958897

    In Spanish narnja and in india narngi like same


rose558187

    I cant see my mistake, seriously


FlawyerLawyer

    What was your answer? If you don't tell us what you've written we won't ever be able to help you.


FlawyerLawyer

    "Zumo" means "juice" and it's used in Spain. :D


ph.GVLKcz

    Why to use "de"?


ph.lGSvhH

    Why is orange juice called orange i am so confused


Dat_Cat_Izzy

    Oof I keep forgetting in spanish its sandwich of meat, not meat sandwich!!


CXor0

    That's exactly what I wrote but it was counted wrong


ph.IL3Xn9

    Why is this written something else and ans. Something else


Carrol2098

    I got it right!!!!!


ph.ib4kUQ

    Yes, its latin american


RochelleBu875484

    The selection was in capital so I used what they had


josh650656

    Doesn't say jugo haha kept on trying to do word for word ohwel lol


tra158284

    I got ot right.


MarkD60

    My answer seems perfect, i did a screengrab. Same thing happened yesterday. My text is identical to their text.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.