Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un vaso de agua."

Translation:One glass of water.

3 months ago

47 Comments


Melissa207780

Why is un one? Isn't uno one?? Why isn't it "A" glass of water.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Uno” is used for counting, with a noun you will use “un” if it is masculine or “una” if it is feminine. So both “a” and “one” should be accepted.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Un is actually the short form of uno, it is shortened before nouns, just like you shorten grande and bueno, it is not incorrect to count as un, dos, tres.

1 month ago

Aidanmartin3

I've been wondering that for like two years, thank you

1 month ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Interesting, "Un sándwich de carne" is a "A meat sandwich" but "Un vaso de agua" is not a water glass but a glass of water.

1 month ago

Spookiyu
Spookiyu

In English I would interpret "a water glass" as a glass that is generally used for water, not one that has water in it right now.

1 month ago

Alex_Corsa

I was wondering the same thing, "One glass water" was not accepted as an answer.

Although, I am not sure if "One glass water" as in "One glass water, please" is syntactically correct or not.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A glass of water” and “One glass of water” are both correct.
The dialect of shortcuts that restaurant personnel use with each other is not actually correct English grammar even though it serves a legitimate purpose. It would be interesting to study different work type dialects for different job types.

2 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

RogerClan1, if someone asks you if you want water to drink, then "of water" must be used. The reason why is that the function of prepositional phrases is to relate a noun to another word, usually a noun or a verb. Thus, the noun "glass" has its meaning narrowed by the noun "water" that is the object of the adjectival prepositional phrase "of water." The prepositional phrase works like an adjective because when it is added, the "glass" in question is then understood to hold nothing except water.

1 week ago

ConnieHayd

A glass of water .. not accepted as of 6/3/18

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you take a screenshot and put it in your error report? Unless you had multiple choice and there was more than one correct answer?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

If this was part of a multiple choice question, it should have been reported as "Something is wrong with this sentence."

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What is wrong with it? If there are two correct answers, both must be chosen in order to get the multiple choice correct.

1 week ago

Captainad15

How is it One glass of water, shouldn't it be A glass of water

1 month ago

Captainad15

You are a god

1 month ago

Captainad15

Thanks

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both are accepted as correct. The sentence at the top of the page is only one possible answer and sometimes it is the last one added as correct.

1 month ago

Eclipsepet

I remember Vaso means glass (cup) ecause a Vase looks like a cup and Vaso looks like vase :3

I like to help

1 month ago

Sofia182217

How can you say "un" the proper way?

3 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Un as "oon" from English, similar to "une" in French or "un or oon" in Arabic.

2 months ago

AprilCottr3

Un way

2 months ago

MondoJr

The "un" does and doesn't matter

2 months ago

MondoJr

There is no proper way

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If someone is asking for help with pronunciation, MondoJr, that was not helpful.

Sofia182217 try listening to the pronunciation here by native speakers: https://forvo.com/word/un/#es

2 months ago

jabuaribro1

An

3 months ago

Marian198411

Why can it not be a water glass

2 months ago

Sophia203218

I know right

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Un vaso de agua" is "a glass of water". Now, the water is probably in a water glass, but the glass is not empty. If you want to specify the glass, with or without the water, you could just say "un vaso" or if you are looking at wine glasses and water glasses then you could specify which by saying "un vaso para agua."

2 months ago

Andreas979986

'Glass' has consonent sound and should be A. An belong to words with vovel sound.

2 weeks ago

Michael_clev

Why can I say "Una hamburguesa de queso" Which means "A cheese burger" But cant say "A water glass" for this?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A “cheese burger” is a kind of burger that is made with cheese, but is a “water glass” a kind of glass that is made with water? If there is water in the glass, we will call it a “glass of water”. If it doesn’t have water in it, we will just say a “glass”. The only time we will say a “water glass” is if we are comparing it to a “wine glass” and those are both empty glasses made to be used for the substance mentioned. Now as I mentioned above, “a water glass” is “un vaso para agua.”
English uses one noun to describe another, but there are different meanings for each set of nouns. You can only use a set of nouns for the specific meaning that the set of nouns has and that must match the meaning of the Spanish expression.

1 week ago

Linda435129

Can UN mean ONE? Doesn't UN mean A and UNO mean ONE? I thought this answer should be A glass of water, but the only offered option is ONE.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, “uno” becomes “un” or “una” in front of nouns. So “un” can mean either “one” or “a” or “an” if the English noun starts with a vowel sound.

1 week ago

Linda435129

Gracias, how can I never have heard that before?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Another one that does that is the word for “this” which is “esto” as a pronoun, but it becomes “este” for masculine nouns and “esta” for feminine nouns. We just keep expecting the ‘-o’ ending for things describing masculine nouns and it just is not always so. There are also adjectives that end in ‘-e’ and don’t change endings for feminine and masculine.

1 week ago

max254902

Glass of water should be an acceptable answer here

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, that ignores the article. “A glass of water” is accepted as correct.

5 days ago

max254902

Literally nobody is going to hear "vaso de agua" and not immediately understand it to be the same as saying "un vaso de agua"

5 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo teaches grammar as well as vocabulary though. It is not just about the meaning. It is precisely because they could have put “vaso de agua” and then you would be able to put “glass of water”. If they put “un”, then you should put “a” (or “an” depending on the word) or “one”.

Of course, there will be situations in which they use an article in Spanish when it is not grammatical for English to use it and that would be a different story.

5 days ago

Linda435129

Kudos to ALL...if I am smart enough to learn this language, I want to sound just as smart when I use it. Grammar counts!

5 days ago

SayafManso

A meat sandwich means a sandwich made from meat / a glass of water means water as much to fill one glass we can't say a water glass

4 days ago

rgbucklin

Why not "a glass of water"?

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That should also be accepted as correct. If it is not, please report it.

1 day ago

Captainad15

Thats DUMB

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, that you don’t like it. There is more than one possible answer to many sentences.

1 month ago

Captainad15

But Thanks I'll give you a lingot

1 month ago

Captainad15

Thats DUMB

1 month ago