1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze fietst er elke dinsdag la…

"Ze fietst er elke dinsdag langs."

Translation:She bikes past it every Tuesday.

May 18, 2018

5 Comments


jparker44

I don't see where the 'past it' comes from


Simius

The pronominal adverb "erlangs", which is here split up into "er ... langs", translates as past it or alongside it.


David_Joubert

Thank you very much. I was asking myself the same question.


YouN656976

how amazing that "ervandaan, erlangs" could mean different situations base on different context XD


Bds9efyV

No matter the dutch grammar the english sentence is wierd, the translation should be more flexible

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.