1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un carro?"

"¿Tú tienes un carro?"

Translation:Do you have a car?

May 18, 2018

90 Comments


SUSAN99024

I always relate coche as being car?


ItsMusicMa

Yeah coche does mean car I guess the person who made this course didn't include it as an option but it does mean car


TheWoobDog

They always used to use "coche" for car, but I think they're trying to expand into more commonly used words. Maybe "carro" is more current.


LenaSusa1

Diffrence is "coche" is mostly used in Spain and "carro" in Latin America. :)


Ray116725

Thanks ! I was wondering if this course was Latin America or Spain focused.


SUSAN99024

Thank you for that. I've also noticed that in the pronunciations.


Christiane807145

I didn't know this difference. I live 6 months/ a year in Spain and I always use " coche". Thank you.


Christiane807145

Is there also a big difference in the pronunciation?


manda.j

Not in Spain it isnt


George762866

Native Spanish speaker. In Spain is like you say.

Carro.

Coche.


BillyBogar1

From what I got tengo is when you refer to yourself and tienes is someone else. " yo tango" I have " tu tienes you have. Still new at this though


Gilberto482164

I can't put upside down question marks


Mariuccia651355

Add Spanish to your keyboard in settings


Stephanie860945

I did this to make it easier to type in DuoLingo! Lol


ItsMusicMa

Hold down the question mark button and it will insert it ¿


Bella620727

Hold down the ? Button and it should give u the choice to place it upside down ¿


Dr.Brijesh3

Long press on questionmark sign


Shirley638676

I don't understand why it's "tu" sometimes and "tu'" others


[deactivated user]

    Tù = you Tu = your


NoCurveBalls

    THANK YOU NICK, I appreciate your pointing that out. Been a big problem for me.


Bellebohemienne

    Thanks, that’s why I came here!


toastedbunz

    As a native speaker.. it honestly sounds unnatural and almost rude to start the sentence with "Tu" A simple "¿Tienes un carro?" would do


JoeParnell

    My wife is from Nicaragua and she says it is correct.


JoannahKro

    I guess I'm always going to be marked incorrect/wrong whenever the word 'carro' is involved. I will continue to say 'coche'. I think it's as real shame that coche isn't a acceptable option. I'm from a European country and I want to refresh my Spanish language skills so that I can use it in Spain specifically.


Danielconcasco

    You need to report it when a word isn't accepted. The icon looks like a flag.


George762866

    All these ones are correct in Spanish:

    ¿Tienes un coche?

    ¿Tú tienes un coche?

    ¿Tienes tú un coche?

    ¿Tienes un coche tú? (Less common).

    Native Spanish speaker.


SSCREATION2

    What is meant by tienes


AmnaMoeen

    It means has but when used for other person's belonging we use it in place of have like you have becomes tu tienes That's my observation but I'm not sure.


JoeParnell

    Car and auto are the same.


BillyBogar1

    When do you use tiene and tienes? I thought i got it right a few times without the s.


    [deactivated user]

      Tiene: he/she/it. Tienes: you


Christian900814

      Why Duolingo is using the word carro instead of coche?


Ray116725

      "carro" is used in Latin America. I suspect the people who wrote the class are from Latin America, not Spain. :)


BryceMehrh

      i always think that the car is the cat or something...


MargaretRi492968

      What is the difference between "tu" with, or without an accent?


Denise763738

      Am I correct in that "tú" is used in questions?


prasham.stark

      Without the question mark it would be "you have a car." Right?


c0urts

      how do i even pronounce tienes lol


RobinBaeye

      Click on the little speaker... Normally they say the word out loud so you know how to pronounce it.


Graceson533355

      When are you supposed to add the accent mark to "tu" in sentences?


Abhinav948878

      If i want to ask someone "do you have a car" then tu tienes un carro. But what if i am just stating this as a fact to someone, as in 'you realise you have a car' in that case would we still say 'tu tienes un carro'?


DasaniWilliams

      I tried to click do but i accidentally clicked bud


Thisisazedd

      Difference between tengo and tienes? Anyone?


karsabra11335

      So i said carro but it said i got it wrong like excuse me?


djpau66

      In Spain we use coche for car


niieekulet

      Can we also use "Tú tengo un carro?"


      [deactivated user]

        No, since that is the first person form: "I have". For the second person, aka "you", use "tienes" ((do) you have). :)


jacqueline960648

        Back. To. The. Spanish


huehue644081

        I said it right and it corrected me..?


Payton575501

        These new words get to me


LindaBeach3

        carro is slang for coche?? how sad to see


Danielconcasco

        Slang? Not at all. Different areas of the Spanish speaking world use different words for cars.


gurrlplease

        How do you know to include "do" instead of just 'You have a car?' Is it just supposed to be common sense?


Danielconcasco

        When translating a simple present tense Spanish verb, we have three options. To keep it simple, lets use comes. It can mean:

        You eat.

        You are eating.

        You do eat.

        As a question it can be

        Are you eating?

        Do you eat?

        You eat?

        The last one is reserved for questions of disbelief. Not every form works for every verb. I don't think "are you having a car?" sounds right in English. For the most part, you need a helping verb to make it a question in English.


Mintyutoda

        Duolingo needs to do some sort of distinction between south american spanish and spain spanish, its getting confusing..... only ever heard car as coche


Danielconcasco

        The whole course is in Latin American Spanish and has been from the start. European Spanish answers are generally accepted, but usually aren't the preferred answer shown on top.


HattieJamp

        In Spain a car is 'un coche', not un carro,which mean cart or shopping trolley.


ShariqueZaidi

        Tu tienes un carro You have a car

        ¿Tú tienes un carro? You have a car ?

        How can we differentiate it is question or a positive statement at time of listing by duolingo?????


jacqueline960648

        Go. Back. To. The. Spanish


Christiane807145

        Right translation! Please accept this translation.


Danielconcasco

        We can't see your translation. If you want to suggest an alternative translation, please use the Report Button.


LojainMoha9

        Isn't have means tiego?


spiceyokooko

        Nope!

        It's from the verb 'Tener' to have. Tú, is you (familiar) and conjugates Tener as Tú tienes, you have. But as this is a question, it is prefixed by do - Do you have...

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.