1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un carro?"

"¿Tú tienes un carro?"

Translation:Do you have a car?

May 18, 2018

78 Comments


SUSAN99024

I always relate coche as being car?


TheWoobDog

They always used to use "coche" for car, but I think they're trying to expand into more commonly used words. Maybe "carro" is more current.


LenaSusa1

Diffrence is "coche" is mostly used in Spain and "carro" in Latin America. :)


Ray116725

Thanks ! I was wondering if this course was Latin America or Spain focused.


Christiane807145

I didn't know this difference. I live 6 months/ a year in Spain and I always use " coche". Thank you.


BillyBogar1

From what I got tengo is when you refer to yourself and tienes is someone else. " yo tango" I have " tu tienes you have. Still new at this though


trvrgrhm

You're right, but "tienes" is specifically when talking about the person you are talking to. Tener = to have. Yo tengo = I have. Tú tienes = you have. Él/ella tiene = he/she has. Nosotros tenemos = we have. Ellos tienen =they have. Many verbs are conjugated similarly, but you can look up conjugation charts for any verbs you come across.


DaisyPaisley

Tengo~I have

Tienes~ you have


Gilberto482164

I can't put upside down question marks


Mariuccia651355

Add Spanish to your keyboard in settings


Stephanie860945

I did this to make it easier to type in DuoLingo! Lol


ItsMusicMa

Hold down the question mark button and it will insert it ¿


Dr.Brijesh3

Long press on questionmark sign


toastedbunz

As a native speaker.. it honestly sounds unnatural and almost rude to start the sentence with "Tu" A simple "¿Tienes un carro?" would do


Shirley638676

I don't understand why it's "tu" sometimes and "tu'" others


[deactivated user]

    Tù = you Tu = your


NoCurveBalls

    THANK YOU NICK, I appreciate your pointing that out. Been a big problem for me.


Bellebohemienne

    Thanks, that’s why I came here!


JoannahKro

    I guess I'm always going to be marked incorrect/wrong whenever the word 'carro' is involved. I will continue to say 'coche'. I think it's as real shame that coche isn't a acceptable option. I'm from a European country and I want to refresh my Spanish language skills so that I can use it in Spain specifically.


Danielconcasco

    You need to report it when a word isn't accepted. The icon looks like a flag.


Bob893000

    Sounds to me the female voice says tiene


prasham.stark

    Without the question mark it would be "you have a car." Right?


DaisyPaisley

    Yes, I'm pretty sure your correct.


Graceson533355

    When are you supposed to add the accent mark to "tu" in sentences?


DaisyPaisley

    If you wanted it with an accent mark it would be "you" so in a sentence if someone asks "Que haces" (what are you doing?) You would tell them what you wre doing, and then reply with "Y tú"( and you?)


Abhinav948878

    If i want to ask someone "do you have a car" then tu tienes un carro. But what if i am just stating this as a fact to someone, as in 'you realise you have a car' in that case would we still say 'tu tienes un carro'?


Thisisazedd

    Difference between tengo and tienes? Anyone?


JoeParnell

    My wife is from Nicaragua and she says it is correct.


karsabra11335

    So i said carro but it said i got it wrong like excuse me?


Izabydababy

    Tienes, in Spanish, means do you have.


tiwalola4

    'Tengo' means have 'tienes' also means do you have. Pls I don't understand.


VernicaLoj

    DUO safe me i was wondering about another word


GetRekt975997

    What's the difference between "tengo" & "tienes"?


Yasmin935440

    When to use 'tengo' and 'tiene' ? Can someone please help me.


wahidzaman4

    When should I use tienes and when should I use tengo?


Belal167742

    The listening don't play


olatukasie

    What is the difference between tienes and tengo?


sandra999339

    How would you say, " You have a car"


Diego617377

    Just delete the accent marks, easy peasy!

    ¿Tú tienes un carro? -> Do you have a car?

    Tú tienes un carro. -> You have a car.


Precious789119

    Can we say Tu tengo un carro?


adannagach

    Im kinda confused why does they say "tu tienes" if tienes means do you have.So it is saying "you do you have"


Sayga1

    The voice distinctly says "tu tienes un cara?" which doesn't make sense; I caught that it was "un" so was looking for a masculine noun to follow, but the voice was so distinct. It ended in an "a" sound!


Angelic750303

    Some say Coche also mean car..(other than carro) Well, as Spaniards conquered Philippines for 333 years, we, Filipinos, were adapted to their languange. KOTSE is the current Filipino term for car. Coche=Kotse.


Angelic750303

    Same goes with auto. We pronounced it as AW-TO here in the Philippines. Auto and Coche(Kotse) means car.


BroGaming7

    Difference between tengo and tienes??


Bellebohemienne

    Tengo is used for first person Yo tengo, I have. And tienes is tú tienes, you have, used when speaking to someone.


DaisyPaisley

    Tengo~ I have

    Tienes~ You have


Kamil1222

    I missed the upside down question mark...


chirantanh2

    Soo coche is the spainish word and carro is latin America


Laura501604

    Im still confused over rhe difference with usted and Tu. I know you don't really beed tu when, for example, asking if you have something? Whwn woukd you use uted/Tu?


JeanneMPN

    Tú is the singular INFORMAL you, and takes the singular second-person ending--in this case, tienes. Usted is the singular FORMAL you and takes the third-person ending--using the same verb for an example, it would be tiene.

    As long as the context is clear and you use the correct verb-form, you can drop the pronoun--most Spanish-speakers do unless the context is unclear or they wish to emphasize the subject.


IvanCheng9

    It sounded like perro


Kst868213

    As far as I remember, IRL we would simply say "tienes un coche/carro?" Or "tienes tu un coche ?"


Judy270610

    When I listened with earphones both fast and slow speed there was no rolling of double "r".


ArmyNeverLoses

    Difference between Tú and Tu?


luisa_marsella

    Hello . I am still confused what is difference between la and el ?


Cababages

    Evidently put so instead of do :(


AliceRento

    I woder why I am told this is wrong when I get it right!


Suzanne524904

    Why does duolingo use unclear voices? They sound like old people with poor throats from heavy drinking.


Antony463575

    They should change the keys, make a send button and are you sure, i hate that about this app. And it should some tolerance for Dyslexic people...


MackAwesome

    Like uhm I got this right the first time and I'm starting from scratch so I'm a genius


MackAwesome

    I got this right the first time even though I'm starting from scratch. But am I EVER gonna ask someone if they have a car??????


nilima963545

    I wrote u instead of you


xenaMason

    How can i tell the difference if someone is asking versus someone saying i have a carm


xenaMason

    How can i tell the difference if someone is asking versus someone saying i have a car


NoahLN12

    Shouldn't I get a typo if I spell carro (car) like caro (expensive)? It's just a different spelling right?


DaisyPaisley

    I would say yes, but I think Duo malfunctions allot.


Madison199445

    I got is right by they said its wrong


Doy544496

    This is the third time that I hear Mi when she is suposevto be saying Tu.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.