Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes un carro?"

Translation:Do you have a car?

3 months ago

23 Comments


Gilberto482164

I can't put upside down question marks

2 months ago

Mariuccia651355

Add Spanish to your keyboard in settings

2 months ago

Stephanie860945

I did this to make it easier to type in DuoLingo! Lol

2 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Hold down the question mark button and it will insert it ¿

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I often draft my comments in a simple word-processor like WordPad (in MS Windows).
It is easier to spot my typos here than panning up and down the little box that DL provides.
In any case, DL too often loses my comment before I click on "Post".

For occasional use of letters and symbols that aren't on my usual keyboard, it is a nuisance switching back and forth between different keyboard layouts. So I have a list of alternative symbols at the top of the page, ergo:

«  »¿àáâçèéêìíîïòóôöùúûüñ¡×√÷oeœaeÆæØøÀÁÂÃÄÅÇÈÉÊÊËÌÍÎÏÑÒÓÔÕÖÙÚÛÜ•‣⁃⁌⁍∙◘◦¼½¾⅐⅑⅒⅓⅔⅕⅖⅗⅘⅙⅚⅛⅜⅝⅞♫♪™

I just copy and paste (Ctrl-c Ctrl-v) when I need one of these.

1 month ago

Bella620727

Hold down the ? Button and it should give u the choice to place it upside down ¿

3 weeks ago

SUSAN99024

I always relate coche as being car?

2 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Yeah coche does mean car I guess the person who made this course didn't include it as an option but it does mean car

2 months ago

SUSAN99024

Thank you

2 months ago

TheWoobDog
TheWoobDog

They always used to use "coche" for car, but I think they're trying to expand into more commonly used words. Maybe "carro" is more current.

2 months ago

LenaSusa1

Diffrence is "coche" is mostly used in Spain and "carro" in Latin America. :)

1 month ago

SUSAN99024

Thank you for that. I've also noticed that in the pronunciations.

1 month ago

SUSAN99024

Thank you

2 months ago

SUSAN99024

Only heard of coche for car

2 months ago

jasmin223730

Omg

2 months ago

SSCREATION2

What is meant by tienes

2 months ago

Dayanara717745

Have

2 months ago

ItsMusicMa

It actually means YOU have since Spanish uses genders

2 months ago

TheWoobDog
TheWoobDog

Why is this question in "Family"?

2 months ago

ItsMusicMa

Because family refers to people and that kind of relates to pronouns and also tied with possession and possessive verbs such as have (tienes)

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

An open comment to the DL authors:

Hey guys! Let's strike a deal. I will grit my teeth and tolerate your mis-use of the word "got", if you will grit your teeth and accept my leaving "got" out of the sentence.
So BOTH "Have you got a car?" (ugh!!!) and "Have you a car?" should be on the acceptable list of translations.

Otherwise I will continue whingeing about your pathetically poor understanding of the English language until Death Valley freezes over!
:-) :-) :-)

1 month ago

JoeParnell

Car and auto are the same.

3 weeks ago

niieekulet

Can we also use "Tú tengo un carro?"

3 weeks ago