1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lurveng jeymo' qorghlaH, 'IQ…

"lurveng jeymo' qorghlaH, 'IQ lurveng tuq."

Translation:Because Korglach defeated Lurveng, Lurveng's house is sad.

May 18, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

The placement of -mo' is a little confusing. Am I right in thingking it can go on a noun, but goes on the verb if it is meant to refer to an entire phrase?


mizinamo

That's right.

NOUN-mo' = because of NOUN

VERB-mo' = because VERB


JamesTWils

Thanks. My problem is that I usually do not at first include the subject with that verb, so thinking of it as appenfing to the verb when it refers to a clause is beginning to help.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.