1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une Anglaise achète du sucre…

"Une Anglaise achète du sucre."

Translation:An English woman buys sugar.

March 24, 2013

19 Comments


b.lostgirl

An english buys some sugar...why is thay not right?


Gori16

It should be. In previous sentences when French women or men were involved, Duo accepted general "French" regardless of the gender, so it should accept "English" as well I think. I am reporting it as a problem.


LolPepper

No, sorry "An English..." is wrong.

The English = all the English
eg. "The English like to talk loudly to foreigners"

English (without an article) = the English language
eg. "English is easier to learn than French"

In each of those two cases English can also serve as an adjective eg. "The English climate is hard to tolerate" or "English wine is not as bad as it sounds"

But in the case of "An English..." that can only be an adjective so it better be followed by a noun
eg. "An English man", "An English football team", "An English accent"


sedy

"Englishman" was also accepted, although I doubt "English man" would have been.


SGilley

I noticed this, too. Although I probably wouldn't go to England and call a woman an "Englishman".


Hagtar

"A french person" is generally called "A frenchman" in Danish. Similar with a norwegian person ("Norseman"). It's misleading, but there you have it.


antlane

why Anglaise and not 'anglaise'?


Jandreslami

I think that when nationalities are being used as adjectives go without capital. For example: "Elle est francaise"

On the other hand when nationalities are nouns they are capitalized e.g.: "Une Francaise" (lit. "A Frenchwoman")


roe_

Couldn't "an English person buys sugar" also be acceptable?


ferynn

It is pretty clear that it is a woman we are dealing with here (AnglaisE). So, even it would be correct, I think you have to keep it in the sentence.


Tiffany876

I put "An Englishman", duo said I was wrong and gave the correction "1 Englishman". Why? Either way indicates one, right?


RuthmZabala

It is an Englishwoman though , a man would be "Un anglais"


david823302

by the way i am handsome


jabenpor

why "du" and not only "le"


WeiFromTaiwan

You can't buy all the sugar on earth, but can only buy part of them. You use le only when you want to express someone is buying the specific sugar.


jeantherapy12

I added 'some' before sugar because of the du but duo said it would only be right if it was an english girl bought some sugar - this does not make sense to me.


etmere

Why is "anglaise" capitalized here whereas in other exercises it was not?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.