"Une Anglaise achète du sucre."

Translation:An English woman buys sugar.

March 24, 2013

19 Comments


b.lostgirl
Plus

An english buys some sugar...why is thay not right?

December 25, 2013

LUKADATROL

U mean that

April 30, 2017

Gori16

It should be. In previous sentences when French women or men were involved, Duo accepted general "French" regardless of the gender, so it should accept "English" as well I think. I am reporting it as a problem.

February 18, 2014

LolPepper

No, sorry "An English..." is wrong.

The English = all the English
eg. "The English like to talk loudly to foreigners"

English (without an article) = the English language
eg. "English is easier to learn than French"

In each of those two cases English can also serve as an adjective eg. "The English climate is hard to tolerate" or "English wine is not as bad as it sounds"

But in the case of "An English..." that can only be an adjective so it better be followed by a noun
eg. "An English man", "An English football team", "An English accent"

April 8, 2014

b.lostgirl
Plus

thnx

June 17, 2014

sedy

"Englishman" was also accepted, although I doubt "English man" would have been.

June 7, 2013

SGilley

I noticed this, too. Although I probably wouldn't go to England and call a woman an "Englishman".

June 18, 2013

Hagtar

"A french person" is generally called "A frenchman" in Danish. Similar with a norwegian person ("Norseman"). It's misleading, but there you have it.

November 17, 2017

antlane

why Anglaise and not 'anglaise'?

February 27, 2014

Jandreslami

I think that when nationalities are being used as adjectives go without capital. For example: "Elle est francaise"

On the other hand when nationalities are nouns they are capitalized e.g.: "Une Francaise" (lit. "A Frenchwoman")

September 20, 2014

Roe_

Couldn't "an English person buys sugar" also be acceptable?

March 24, 2013

ferynn

It is pretty clear that it is a woman we are dealing with here (AnglaisE). So, even it would be correct, I think you have to keep it in the sentence.

March 25, 2013

Tiffany876

I put "An Englishman", duo said I was wrong and gave the correction "1 Englishman". Why? Either way indicates one, right?

October 25, 2016

RuthmZabala

It is an Englishwoman though , a man would be "Un anglais"

April 13, 2017

david823302

by the way i am handsome

April 9, 2018

jabenpor

why "du" and not only "le"

October 24, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

You can't buy all the sugar on earth, but can only buy part of them. You use le only when you want to express someone is buying the specific sugar.

January 19, 2014

jeantherapy12

I added 'some' before sugar because of the du but duo said it would only be right if it was an english girl bought some sugar - this does not make sense to me.

December 23, 2016

etmere

Why is "anglaise" capitalized here whereas in other exercises it was not?

October 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.