"No!"

Translation:Ne!

May 18, 2018

8 Comments


Mi.lek

Ne = no

Do not do it. - Nedělej to. Word "not" is "ne" + verb.

Do you understand this explanation?


Mi.lek

en - Do it! > cz - Dělej to! en - Don´t do it! > cz - Nedělej to!


zero_man

The negation is expressed in a word attached to the verb as a real prefix ("ne" is added to the front of the verb). There are similar situations in the Indo-European languages, eg. in English: "pay" and "REpay(=pay it back)"; "emphasize" vs. "OVERemphasize(=point at something very often being magnified)".

THE SAME IS THE CASE IN JAPANESE ("hanashimasu"+en{=speak}=hanashimasEN{=doesn't speak}), FINNISH, TURKISH, SWAHILI, ETC.


dulingo33

im learning Czech and it is Ne for no and ano for yes :3


Handrisuselo

Some languages also use "ne" to say "no" or "not", i.e. Esperanto, French ("not"), etc.


NicolasBou780320

French doesn't use "no" ;-) .


zero_man

Doesn't Friench use "ne" besides "pas" ¿ Don't they say "je NE chante PAS" (=I don't sing), but "je chante PAS" instead????

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.