"I love Kateřina, while he hates her."

Translation:Já Kateřinu miluju, kdežto on ji nenávidí.

May 18, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BjrnMrtens

I left out "Já" since that is implied anyway by miluju. Why is that wrong?


VladaFu

Here you are making a contrast between I and He so it would be strange to leave it implicit.


CathyMetca

I don't understand when to use kdyz or kdezto or zatimco. They all seem to mean "while".


VladaFu

While has many meanings (like as long as, although,whereas...).


TS3qz

Hello! I wrote: Ja miluju katerinu, zatimco ji on nenavidi." and it was rejected. I thought "ji" should come the 2nd place, but maybe you don't count "zatimco"? Thank you!


AgnusOinas

Yes, conjunctions normally stand between the two clauses, connecting them, but they're not actually part of the clauses, therefore they don't take up a position. But this is not 100% reliable.

Here, "Já miluju Kateřinu, zatímco ji on nenávidí" really sounds unnatural, just like the simple sentence "Ji on nenávidí" would.


WendyGoldm2

Why not, "Já Kateřinu miluju, zatimco on ji nenávidí"?


VladaFu

It should be accepted as a typo, correct is "zatímco".


WendyGoldm2

One more thing... Is there a reason there are no "tips and notes" for this chapter?


DaleMartin1

what is the difference between nesnáší and nenávidí


VladaFu

nenávidět may be stronger but both mean strong dislike including potentially some ideological reasons, xenophobia or similar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.