1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I love Kateřina, while he ha…

"I love Kateřina, while he hates her."

Translation:Já Kateřinu miluju, kdežto on ji nenávidí.

May 18, 2018

11 Comments


CathyMetca

I don't understand when to use kdyz or kdezto or zatimco. They all seem to mean "while".


WendyGoldm2

Why not, "Já Kateřinu miluju, zatimco on ji nenávidí"?


VladaFu

It should be accepted as a typo, correct is "zatímco".


WendyGoldm2

One more thing... Is there a reason there are no "tips and notes" for this chapter?


VladaFu

Thy haven't been written yet and they are not a current priority.


BjrnMrtens

I left out "Já" since that is implied anyway by miluju. Why is that wrong?


VladaFu

Here you are making a contrast between I and He so it would be strange to leave it implicit.


DaleMartin1

what is the difference between nesnáší and nenávidí


VladaFu

nenávidět may be stronger but both mean strong dislike including potentially some ideological reasons, xenophobia or similar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.