"I am listening to music."

Translation:Yo estoy escuchando música.

May 18, 2018

24 Comments


MavisClose1

I wrote: Yo estoy escuchando a la musica....(to the music. I'm not saying mine is right, but why is it WRONG....

August 13, 2018

pitman04

"escuchar" already means "to listen to", so "escuchar a" would be "to listen to to" And the "la" before "música" is wrong (I think), because in Spanish when you say "la música" it means the general concept of music. However you were not listening to the concept of music, but rather to specific instances of it, therefore there is no "la"

September 15, 2018

Haytham623055

Great explanation . Thank you.

March 29, 2019

Haytham623055

Great explanation. Thanks.

April 8, 2019

TerrisaMil

Very helpful, thank you!

September 16, 2019

Allan832240

I answered "Estoy escuchando musica" and was marked wrong....They insist on my adding "Yo" at the beginning, which seems redundant.

June 17, 2018

NathanGrin4

Got accepted 25 nov 2018

November 25, 2018

Haytham623055

They accept without yo. I had rejections I didn't undery first then upon further inspection I found out other reasons for a rejection like a minor misspelling.

April 8, 2019

mgbryant

Dumb question why is it not "la musica" ?

September 1, 2018

pitman04

Because "la música" to my understanding would rather be the concept of music or music in general.

"me gusta la música" -> I like music generally without referring to specific songs.

"estoy escuchando música" -> I'm listening to some pieces of music

I think it boils down to: You can't really listen to the concept of music

September 15, 2018

MikePoole0

Great explanation, very helpful thanks

April 1, 2019

uinni

Although what you say is correct, the usage of la here is trickier than that.

With the phrase escuchar (la) música the article is used in the same way as in English.

Case 1. la not used:

  • ¿Qué estås escuchamdo?

  • Escucho mùsica (some undefined piece of music)

Case 2. la compulsory:

  • ¿Porqué no escribes las notas de la canción que estás escuchando?

  • Porqué no estoy escuchando la música sino las palabras.

August 17, 2019

Frksolems

So "escuchando" and all of the other verbs conjugated to -endo and - ando, are the same regardless of who we speak about? Estoy escuchando, ella esta escuchando, ellos estan escuchando etc..?

September 12, 2019

SariahLily

Correct. The conjugation of "estar" tells you who the subject is.

This is actually just like English. I am listening . . . he is listening, etc. The "to be" verb changes, but the -ing word doesn't.

September 12, 2019

rose641895

Why is the estoy necessary? I thought esuchando meant I am listening

July 6, 2018

Slagar1

Escuchando means is/am/are listening. It doesn't say who.

Estoy escuchando = I am listening

Estás escuchando = you (informal, singular) are listening

Él/ella está escuchando = he/she is listing

Usted está escuchando = you (formal, singular) are listening

Estamos escuchando = we are listening

Estáis escuchando = (Spain only) you (informal, plural) are listening

Ellos/ellas están escuchando = they are listening

Ustedes están escuchando = You (plural, Spain - formal, Latin American - formal and informal) are listening

July 10, 2018

NathanGrin4

Escuchando does not include is/am/are, thats exactly what the estar is there for, just like in english

Also, thanks for the conjugations of estar, but..

November 25, 2018

benjaminwh226314

I got it wrong. The 'correct' answer given was "Estoy escuchando yo música." Ummmmmm...

May 18, 2018

pitman04

When you get something wrong they try to find a correct sentence that differs as little from yours as possible. You probably had some word between escuchando and música and instead of deleting the word for proposing a solution they replaced it by one that would make the sentence grammatically at least acceptable.

September 15, 2018

fedor-A-learner

that's the broken engine, whenever we make a mistake, their super advanced artificial intelligence engine tries to aucorrect us by shoving random words into the given sentence such as what you've got lol.

July 11, 2018

TKDgirl94

Why not "estoy escuchando a la musica?" It was marked as incorrect.

January 21, 2019

SariahLily

See pitman04's explanation above.

June 24, 2019

nadav445937

Where is the "to" ? I am listening "to " music. In spanish is it different?

March 8, 2019

pat92981

pitman explains it well above.

April 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.