Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ma'am, do you need a taxi?"

Translation:Señora, ¿necesita usted un taxi?

4 months ago

21 Comments


fedor-A-learner

"sra, usted necesita un taxi?" should be accepted. reported.

2 months ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

"Señora, ¿usted necesita un taxi?" is accepted. (13 Aug 2108)

1 month ago

freddyboi96

I used "necesitas" and it was wrong (17 Sept 2018)

5 days ago

hjh788272

Because the sentence uses Ma'am (senora) (sorry no accents) you needed to use "necesita" - the 3rd person, formal you. "Necesitas" is the 2nd person, informal you.

4 days ago

Mantvydas305835
Mantvydas305835

When can use tú or Usted? I dont get it

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

is used to say you to a friend, family member, someone your age or younger, someone you call by a first name or term of endearment, etc.
Usted is used to say you to an older person, a stranger, someone you call by their title and last name like a boss or professor, etc.
It all depends on what your relationship is with that person (familiar or formal).
In this sentence, since you are calling her ma'am, you are using the formal necesita usted.

4 months ago

-hyphen-

also important to note that when using "Tú" you must use the "Tú" tense (estudias, hablas, quieres, etc.) and when using "Usted" you must use the "Él/Ella/Usted" tense (estudia, habla, quiere, etc.)

2 months ago

AJBellfam

what is ud? duolingo:Señora, ud. necesita un taxi? Mine:senorita tu nesecita un taxi

2 weeks ago

-hyphen-

"ud." is short-hand for "usted". when talking formally in spanish, you use the "él/ella/usted" tense which is "necesita" which you did, but you said "tú" instead of "usted", and tú is casual in spanish

2 weeks ago

joserenato103046

the answer is "usted requiere" but I think the right is "usted quiere"

2 months ago

hjh788272

'requiere' maybe - it means require;
'quiere' maybe - it means want;
'necesita' is better for 'you need'

1 month ago

ArverneGirl

I don[t think that Duolingo has taught the word requiere yet. However it was in their correction.

1 month ago

lasha_b

seniora necesitas un taxi? must me counted too

1 month ago

Tim208245

Why not señorita?

1 month ago

Taylor115245
Taylor115245

Why is 'Señora, necesitas un taxi' not accepted?

1 month ago

Tim208245

I think necesitas is for tú. Necesita is for Usted, señora, señor, ella, and Él to conjuagte.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Why is" tu nesecita una taxi" wrong? Reading it from the first answer to English is "need you a taxi" which the flipping of those words is confusing as well

2 months ago

-hyphen-

"necesita" is the "él/ella/usted" form of necesitar, not the "tú" form which would be "necesitas". "tú necesitas un taxi" is correct spanish, but you use "usted" (and change verbs to its form) when it's formal. the "señora" here indicates that this is formal. not to say this is self-explanatory though, it isn't. not sure about the word order though, and whether "usted necesita un taxi" is as correct as "necesita usted un taxi".

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

English "flips" the words for questions also. Look at the English sentence. You just need to learn the order Spanish flips. (There are sources on the web that will tell you.)

2 months ago

MissMunch

Rule #1: Never use a translator.

2 weeks ago

AJBellfam

ha

2 weeks ago