"The bears are called Hans and Karl."

Translation:Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl.

May 18, 2018

15 Comments


rowanellison

wow

May 22, 2018

massofhumanity

?

August 30, 2018

Tamir618623

Don't know if these are pet bears or if someone is insulting Hans and Karl.

June 26, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Why insulting?

July 17, 2018

THEW1LD0NE

Why 'Bären' as opposed to 'Bäre'

September 11, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Because that's the plural form. Why Insekten and not Insekte? It's the same. That's just what the plural is for these words.

September 11, 2018

THEW1LD0NE

Fair enough.

September 11, 2018

Harpzeecor

The verb second rule in statements, does that apply to the 2nd element or word and is "Die Baren" treated as the first element to be followed by the 2nd the verb "HeiBen (no umlaut sorry) to follow the verb is 2nd rule

September 16, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Scharfes s is not an umlaut – that's the two dots over a letter. ß is the same as ss and if you can't type the letter, you can use double s instead!

As for the question, I'm not sure I fully understand, but yes, absolutely, the article and noun are treated as one part. Surely you can't imagine something like "die heißen Bären". There have been so many sentences in exercises up to this point!

September 17, 2018

lat851295

Es gibt andere süße Namen für die Bären.

September 26, 2018

Lehrbas

My phone doesn't have the double ss symbol, what can i do?

February 3, 2019

LeighNanan

Use ß in s's

March 5, 2019

Silverknowes

IAN M.

I DO NOT HAVE THE 2S SYMBOL

February 7, 2019

LeighNanan

ß

March 5, 2019

Aleksandra278494

This is definitely gay.

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.