1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bears are called Hans an…

"The bears are called Hans and Karl."

Translation:Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl.

May 18, 2018

55 Comments


Tamir618623

Don't know if these are pet bears or if someone is insulting Hans and Karl.


Robuhdee

It's not an insult, they're proud members of the bear community


CatDefende1

They might be bears at a zoo.


goshirago

The villians from Die Hard!!!!


EukaryoticGamer

Why can't you flip the names?


purplepurpur

Because the English sentence clearly states Hans and Karl, not Karl and Hans. It's not grammatically wrong if you're wondering that.


loriw28231

My keyboard doesn't have the symbol for the double s so I keep getting this wrong. E.g. hessen


2GreyCats

Yes, it does. Touch and hold the 's' and the variants will pop up to choose from.


lat851295

Es gibt andere süße Namen für die Bären.


DavidGourd

I wrote: 'Die Bären sind Hans und Karl' because Duolingo accepts "Ich bin Julia" and "Ich heiße Julia" as being equivalent. I do understand that "heißen" means "to be called" and that "sein" means "to be". Is there a reason why in one case Duolingo accepts both and in the other only one?


Jan_D_13

The reason is that "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" is not correct German. ;) You are right, there's no real difference between "Ich bin Julia" and "Ich heiße Julia". You can also say "Das sind Hans und Karl" when introducing them to someone else, but "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" just doesn't work. I wish I could give you a better explanation, but I'm afraid it's just one of the many quirks you have to get used to when learning a new language.


DavidGourd

Actually, that's the best explanation I've seen. Thanks, that makes sense.


HypopL

I was on a streak and i typed due instead of die...


habibasameh112

Is"die bären sind hans und karl" wrong??


2GreyCats

Yes. it is, for two reasons.

1) The word sind means “are.” It does not mean “are called.” That’s heißen.

2) In German, all nouns are capitalized, as are proper names.

So the correct translation is, Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl.


Jan_D_13

Well, you could say "Das ist Hans" when introducing a person called Hans. You could also say "Das sind Hans und Karl" when introducing two persons called Hans and Karl, respectively.

But I have to agree "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" sounds off to me.


VaibhaviMa9

I wrote exactly the same thing but it shows wrong. I wrote exactly what it says that correct. I wish i could upload yhe screen shot


zahra416245

Is it an insult?


2GreyCats

I doubt it. Many zoo animals are given names, after all, by the zoo staff. I just presumed it was that sort of context.


f0xG3_PatG

Can I say 'Die Bärren sind Hans und Karl'?


2GreyCats

No. The plural of Bär is Bären. and sein does not mean “to be called”.


17slim

Sorry this is kind of a necro, but in the earlier lessons on introductions they often alternated (and accepted) sein in lieu of heißen. "I am Hans" vs "I am called Hans" both mean the same thing, so why doesn't it work in this context?


2GreyCats

But the two verbs aren't actually the same. Yes, you could introduce yourself either way--but sein does not mean "to be called" and heißen does not mean "to be". Duo is a computer program, and it cannot read. All it can do is compare user responses with the correct responses in its database, and it does not regard those as interchangeable. In translation items, we have to translate the words given in the sentence, and not inject words from a different sentence expressing roughly the same concept.


THEW1LD0NE

Why 'Bären' as opposed to 'Bäre'


Aleksandra278494

Because that's the plural form. Why Insekten and not Insekte? It's the same. That's just what the plural is for these words.


Harpzeecor

The verb second rule in statements, does that apply to the 2nd element or word and is "Die Baren" treated as the first element to be followed by the 2nd the verb "HeiBen (no umlaut sorry) to follow the verb is 2nd rule


Aleksandra278494

Scharfes s is not an umlaut – that's the two dots over a letter. ß is the same as ss and if you can't type the letter, you can use double s instead!

As for the question, I'm not sure I fully understand, but yes, absolutely, the article and noun are treated as one part. Surely you can't imagine something like "die heißen Bären". There have been so many sentences in exercises up to this point!


Lehrbas

My phone doesn't have the double ss symbol, what can i do?


2GreyCats

Yes, it does. Touch and hold the 's' and the character ß will appear as one of the character variants.


Silverknowes

IAN M.

I DO NOT HAVE THE 2S SYMBOL


2GreyCats

Yes, you do. On a phone or tablet, long touch on the S will bring it up. On a Windows keyboard, Alt-0223 will create it.


AliciaIrr

Cant form heißt to answer lesson


2GreyCats

Why not? You’ve got the right character for ß there. You need heißen, though, since there are two bears.


yvie818027

The app keeps saying I have got the answer wrong, but i haven't i have no umlouts on my key board and have to use z for the german letter in heizen. Cant get out of the lesson.


2GreyCats

This has already been answered several times above, but here it is again. You do have umlauts, actually. On either iOS phones, iPad, or Android, a “long touch” (touch and hold) on any of the vowels will bring up all the variants of it, including ä, ö, ü. Doing the same on the “s” will produce variants of s, including ß. Just select the one you want.

If you’re using a Windows desktop computer, you just click which character you want from the screen, where Duo gives them to you to pick from. Also, you can use Alt codes (Alt-0223) or Character Map from the system tools.


Zachary244364

I typed "Biëren" and it didn't correct my spelling. Another way to spell it or just a mistake?


DeepakKasw

I didn't write "hieBen" because of the letter "B" is not in my keyboard


2GreyCats

Actually, you do have access to it; don't use a capital B -- that's incorrect as it isn't a B at all, it's a double-S. You have several solutions.

1) If you're using a mobile phone or iPad, just do a long touch on the 's' letter, and the variants of it will appear so that you can select the ß ("ess-tsett").

2) On a Windows desktop computer, press Alt and while holding it, type 0223 from the number pad (Alt-0223).

3) Easiest of all, the German characters are on little buttons on the Duolingo screen, right below the text entering window. Just click the one you want.

4) if all else fails, type "ss" instead. Duo might call it a typo, but it usually accepts 'ss' in place of ß.


soapegg

how do i type the character that looks like a 'B' in heiben?


soapegg

oh, oops. nevermind.


tristan844173

When i typed it all out it failed it when the only difference was i didn't use capital letters


2GreyCats

Yes, that happens. Remember that it's a computer, and not a live person who can read, so it doesn't know what you meant. The software just compares the correct answer(s) in its database with the answers that people enter; either the answers match, or not. If they don't match (for any reason), the software marks them as incorrect.

Also, “bear” in mind, all names and all nouns in German must be capitalized to be correct.


Aleksandra278494

This is definitely gay.


Jun.Kit

Wonderfully so!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.