1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bears are called Hans an…

"The bears are called Hans and Karl."

Translation:Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl.

May 18, 2018

64 Comments


Tamir618623

Don't know if these are pet bears or if someone is insulting Hans and Karl.


Robuhdee

It's not an insult, they're proud members of the bear community


DavidZubov

Hand...Hans.... Sometimes accept sometime doesnt


[deactivated user]

    They might be bears at a zoo.


zahnstoche1

    Karl-Hans Hans-Karl


loriw28231

    My keyboard doesn't have the symbol for the double s so I keep getting this wrong. E.g. hessen


2GreyCats

    Yes, it does. Touch and hold the 's' and the variants will pop up to choose from.


goshirago

    The villians from Die Hard!!!!


DavidGourd

    I wrote: 'Die Bären sind Hans und Karl' because Duolingo accepts "Ich bin Julia" and "Ich heiße Julia" as being equivalent. I do understand that "heißen" means "to be called" and that "sein" means "to be". Is there a reason why in one case Duolingo accepts both and in the other only one?


Jan_D_13

    The reason is that "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" is not correct German. ;) You are right, there's no real difference between "Ich bin Julia" and "Ich heiße Julia". You can also say "Das sind Hans und Karl" when introducing them to someone else, but "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" just doesn't work. I wish I could give you a better explanation, but I'm afraid it's just one of the many quirks you have to get used to when learning a new language.


DavidGourd

    Actually, that's the best explanation I've seen. Thanks, that makes sense.


    [deactivated user]

      For some reason "Die Baren sind Hans und Karl" to me implies that Hans and Karl were once humans and have somehow been turned into bears... or am I reading too much Oz?


Jan_D_13

      That's actually a pretty good interpretation. :D


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah, it's like "Wo... Wo sind Hans und Karl?" "Die Bären, du Dummkopf." "Die Bären haben Hans und Karl gefressen?" "Nein, die Bären SIND Hans und Karl!"


LuciaRinus

        Die Bären "heißen" == PLURAL == are called


EukaryoticGamer

        Why can't you flip the names?


purplepurpur

        Because the English sentence clearly states Hans and Karl, not Karl and Hans. It's not grammatically wrong if you're wondering that.


HypopL

        I was on a streak and i typed due instead of die...


zahra4169.

        Is it an insult?


2GreyCats

        I doubt it. Many zoo animals are given names, after all, by the zoo staff. I just presumed it was that sort of context.


lat851295

        Es gibt andere süße Namen für die Bären.


Habiba-Sameh

        Is"die bären sind hans und karl" wrong??


2GreyCats

        Yes. it is, for two reasons.

        1) The word sind means “are.” It does not mean “are called.” That’s heißen.

        2) In German, all nouns are capitalized, as are proper names.

        So the correct translation is, Die Bären heißen Hans und Karl.


Jan_D_13

        Well, you could say "Das ist Hans" when introducing a person called Hans. You could also say "Das sind Hans und Karl" when introducing two persons called Hans and Karl, respectively.

        But I have to agree "Die Bären sind Hans und Karl" sounds off to me.


zahra4169.

        Hahaha متت


Naveenkuma556707

        I typed correct but it showing incorrect and answer is same as i typed


2GreyCats

        There might have been a typo or some small thing. If it happens again, click the Report flag at the bottom of the screen


Mumcik

        Why "Die Baeren heissen Hand und Karl" is not correct? I havent got german keyboard


2GreyCats

        You don’t need one. On a tablet or phone, you just touch and hold on the s, and the ß will pop up for you. Also, the special characters are all there on the screen in Duolingo (under the text entry box) to be clicked or selected

        (In addition, the name Hans is spelled with S and not D. That might also be why Duo marked it wrong.)


        [deactivated user]

          Are you sure it's not because they wrote "Baeren" instead of "Bären"? From what I know, "Baeren" is not a word.


2GreyCats

          Could be, but Duolingo usually accepts ae, oe, ue as substitutes for ä, ö, ü, though.


Jan_D_13

          It is, since "ae" is a substitute for "ä". Wether you write "Bären" or "Baeren" doesn't make a difference, a native will understand you either way.

          What makes this a bit complicated (even for natives) is when "e" is used to show that the previous vowel is supposed to be pronounced long, instead of being pronounced short. Example: The town of Itzehoe is pronounced "Itze-hoh", not "Itze-ho-e" and certainly not "Itze-hö". But you will never know it unless you hear a local pronounce it first...


          [deactivated user]

            Good to know!


LuciaRinus

            "Hans und Karl°


220bpm

            they should accept 'heisen' and similar, since not everyone has a german keyboard


Jan_D_13

            "Heissen" definitely is accepted. However, "heisen" is not a German word. At least, none that I know.


220bpm

            What i mean is that i don't have a german keyboard and can't make the letter that sounds like 's' and looks like a 'B'. So, 'heisen' is about as close as you can get without using the letter.


2GreyCats

            No, it’s not as close as you can get. You need to use TWO s’s, not just one, as Jan_D_13 said above.

            However, you don’t need a German keyboard to make ß (called ess-tsett or ‘scharfes s’). If you’re on a phone or tablet, using a virtual keyboard, a long touch on your s will bring up ß, š, and ś to choose from.

            In addition, the German characters are right there on the screen in Duolingo, and you can click the letter you want.


Jan_D_13

            You can substitue ß with 'ss' (not a single s), ä=ae, ö=oe and u=ue (for capital letters, it's Ae, Oe, Ue, respectively).


soosub

            How can I type ß on an English keyboard?


Raj800244

            How can I type heizen


ChaChaCher1

            Is anyone else nissing that special german B? I can't seem to find it.


ChaChaCher1

            Is anyone else missing that special german B? I can't seem to find it anywhere


Jan_D_13

            It's not a "special B", but a special "ss". If you don't have it on your keyboard and Duolingo doesn't provide the special characters, you can always replace ß with ss.

            Also, just in case you need it, you can replace every Umlaut with "the letter you want to have as Umlaut" + e. So ae = ä, oe = ö, ue = ü. For uppercase characters: Ae = Ä, Oe = Ö and Ue = Ü.

            "Die Baeren heissen Hans und Karl" is perfectly valid German.


oatglitter

            Just a small question concerning the ß : When you're writing on paper, do you write ss or ß? Sorry if this sounds a bit stupid, i'm new to german


Jan_D_13

            If a word is written with ß, then we write ß on paper. At least, I know of no one who opts for writing ss instead (not counting the Swiss, of course. They don't have the letter ß and always use ss).


oatglitter

            Ahh alright big thanks!


Chinedu-Ch

            This might be a little late but is there anyone who can help me with the trick to pronouncing the 'r' in 'Bären'? (Maybe the 'ch' in 'ich' too?). Thanks.


YR.K2

            My keyboard doesn't have the symbol


Jan_D_13

            If you are on a phone, install German language for your keyboard and activate special characters. Long touch on s will give you ß.

            If you are on a PC, you can add a German keyboard layout and then switch between them using Alt + Shift (Windows), ß will be the second key to the left of backspace.

            If that's too much hassle, just write 'ss' whenever you are required to type 'ß'. In fact, that's what the Swiss do (they don't use ß at all) and it's perfectly valid.


shrivadicherla

            are there passive and active sentences in german? because literal translation of the statement would be different


LordKaladar

            I have the answer exactly as shown, but it was counted incorrect


DanielArms351059

            I must use z I dont have B


Jan_D_13

            z is not an equivalent of ß. If for whatever reason you can't type ß, substitute it with ss.


Populartaviol

            How do i write Called guys, pls asist my keyboard drsn have the alphabet that followes hei-en


Jan_D_13

            You can always substitute ß with ss.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.