1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das normal?"

"Ist das normal?"

Translation:Is that normal?

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


wgehring

Did Duolingo use "standard" as a definition of Normal in an earlier question?


percusse

Yes, they are not always consistent


lucysneezum

Can this mean "Is this normal?" as well as "Is that normal?".... is this/that interchangable?


Levi

Yes, they are interchangeable.


Reinhild

In my opinion dies, das,jenes ist not interchangeable, just like the, this, that is not interchangable. I looked it up in the Duden.de and it also supports my opinion.


aswartz

What does "das" reference? Why couldn't we place die or der in there?


Zchbaniel25

You could very well ask: "Ist der normal?" "Ist die normal?" when talking about some male / female gender object. "Der will zu Fuß durch die Sahara. Ist der noch normal?"

"Ist das normal?" applies also to situations, developments, actions etc.

"Der Postbote war immer noch nicht da. Ist das normal?"

"Sie trinkt zum Frühstück Eierlikör. Ist das normal?"


Loghman

Could you pls translate those sentences


estevao76

What is the difference between "Das" and "Dieser"?


Libor

Dieser is masculinum, Das and Dieses are neutrum, Das.../Dieses... is like the... and this...


estevao76

But in this context 'das' means 'this' or 'that', so how are we suppose to know when we should use 'das' instead of 'dieses'? or we can use both?


Craz_P

Anyone who knows what's the difference between "Dies" und "Das" in sentecens like "Das ist eine Katze/Dies ist eine Katze"? I know that "dies" is used at the beginning of a sentence when followed by a verb and not by a noun, but what about the difference between "Dies" und "Das" in the same context?


PotatoSanta

This and that are both accepted Is there no this near me or that over there in German?


craaash80

It is, you're not.


Deepak_Thakur

Whats the difference for Das, if i want to use THIS or That?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.