"Ist das normal?"

Translation:Is that normal?

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


wgehring

Did Duolingo use "standard" as a definition of Normal in an earlier question?

March 24, 2013

percusse

Yes, they are not always consistent

April 5, 2013

lucysneezum

Can this mean "Is this normal?" as well as "Is that normal?".... is this/that interchangable?

April 7, 2013

Levi

Yes, they are interchangeable.

April 13, 2013

Reinhild

In my opinion dies, das,jenes ist not interchangeable, just like the, this, that is not interchangable. I looked it up in the Duden.de and it also supports my opinion.

May 2, 2013

aswartz

What does "das" reference? Why couldn't we place die or der in there?

June 23, 2013

Zchbaniel25

You could very well ask: "Ist der normal?" "Ist die normal?" when talking about some male / female gender object. "Der will zu Fuß durch die Sahara. Ist der noch normal?"

"Ist das normal?" applies also to situations, developments, actions etc.

"Der Postbote war immer noch nicht da. Ist das normal?"

"Sie trinkt zum Frühstück Eierlikör. Ist das normal?"

January 9, 2014

Loghman

Could you pls translate those sentences

September 13, 2015

estevao76

What is the difference between "Das" and "Dieser"?

December 29, 2013

Libor

Dieser is masculinum, Das and Dieses are neutrum, Das.../Dieses... is like the... and this...

January 8, 2014

estevao76

But in this context 'das' means 'this' or 'that', so how are we suppose to know when we should use 'das' instead of 'dieses'? or we can use both?

January 9, 2014

Craz_P

Anyone who knows what's the difference between "Dies" und "Das" in sentecens like "Das ist eine Katze/Dies ist eine Katze"? I know that "dies" is used at the beginning of a sentence when followed by a verb and not by a noun, but what about the difference between "Dies" und "Das" in the same context?

July 15, 2014

PotatoSanta

This and that are both accepted Is there no this near me or that over there in German?

January 7, 2015

craaash80

It is, you're not.

February 10, 2015

Deepak_Thakur

Whats the difference for Das, if i want to use THIS or That?

September 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.