"Wangetembea wangeona mazingira mazuri"

Translation:If they were to walk, they would see the beautiful environment

May 18, 2018

6 Comments


billhatcher

This sentence is missing an article, either "the" or "a," before "beautiful."

May 18, 2018

pahash

"The" makes more sense in English than "a".

June 5, 2018

Klgregonis

It doesn't give me the chance to report the missing article. No "The English sentence sounds unnatural" Grr.

August 11, 2018

CliffordPereira

Articles, articles - come on duolingo get some native speakers on the case.

October 18, 2018

GunthardHa

i think it is even possible without any article, but i am not a native speaker

January 5, 2019

dsimonds

Native speaker of (American) English here. If the singular "environment" is used then an article is required: ... see a/the beautiful environment. However, if the plural word "surroundings" is used, then you have a choice of no article or definite article: -- see beautiful surroundings / see the beautiful surroundings. The second choice (with the definite article) still sounds better to me.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.