1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wangetembea wangeona mazingiā€¦

"Wangetembea wangeona mazingira mazuri"

Translation:If they were to walk, they would see the beautiful environment

May 18, 2018

12 Comments


billhatcher

This sentence is missing an article, either "the" or "a," before "beautiful."


pahash

"The" makes more sense in English than "a".


jemef

Here, contextually, 'a' rather than 'the':

"see a beautiful scenery" - of undisclosed beauty,

"see the beautiful scenery" - of, say, renown beauty.

Moreover: SEE the/an environment?


CliffordPereira

Articles, articles - come on duolingo get some native speakers on the case.


GunthardHa

i think it is even possible without any article, but i am not a native speaker


dsimonds

Native speaker of (American) English here. If the singular "environment" is used then an article is required: ... see a/the beautiful environment. However, if the plural word "surroundings" is used, then you have a choice of no article or definite article: -- see beautiful surroundings / see the beautiful surroundings. The second choice (with the definite article) still sounds better to me.


Klgregonis

It doesn't give me the chance to report the missing article. No "The English sentence sounds unnatural" Grr.


JurekKolas

Earlier the same sentence required "the" to be correct. One cannot win, :)

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.