Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man waits for the letter."

Translation:O homem espera pela carta.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Mkid1

Shouldn't "o homem espera para a carta" also be accepted?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

no

we use "esperar + por + noun/pronoun" / "esperar + para + verb"

4 years ago

nZ76
nZ76

what about "o homem esta a espera pela/da carta"? Is this also correct?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

the expression "à espera de" must use "de". (está à espera da carta).

3 years ago