"The man waits for the letter."

Translation:O homem espera pela carta.

4 years ago

8 Comments


maxdevon

I am Brasilian, and the answer" o homem espera pela a carta" is correct. Sorry I do not know english, but I am learnig :)

4 years ago

DanielTietz

você não precisa do "a"... o "pela" já faz esse trabalho

4 years ago

Mkid1

Shouldn't "o homem espera para a carta" also be accepted?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

no

we use "esperar + por + noun/pronoun" / "esperar + para + verb"

4 years ago

nZ76

what about "o homem esta a espera pela/da carta"? Is this also correct?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

the expression "à espera de" must use "de". (está à espera da carta).

4 years ago

Michael671245

Why is it pela and not pelo?

1 month ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Carta" is a feminine noun, so you have to use "pela".

1 month ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.