"The man waits for the letter."

Translation:O homem espera pela carta.

4/24/2014, 8:09:58 PM

6 Comments


maxdevon

I am Brasilian, and the answer" o homem espera pela a carta" is correct. Sorry I do not know english, but I am learnig :)

4/26/2014, 8:59:09 AM

DanielTietz

você não precisa do "a"... o "pela" já faz esse trabalho

9/18/2014, 2:34:40 AM

Mkid1

Shouldn't "o homem espera para a carta" also be accepted?

4/24/2014, 8:09:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no

we use "esperar + por + noun/pronoun" / "esperar + para + verb"

4/24/2014, 9:30:40 PM

nZ76

what about "o homem esta a espera pela/da carta"? Is this also correct?

8/17/2014, 12:25:41 AM

Danmoller
Mod

the expression "à espera de" must use "de". (está à espera da carta).

10/30/2014, 1:30:30 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.