"Mngeoga mngekuwa safi"

Translation:If you were to bathe, you would be clean

May 18, 2018

4 Comments


billhatcher

Word needed here is "bathe."

May 18, 2018

RobertEddy

The English in this course appears to be getting worse and worse the further we get into it. Do you suppose the Green Owl is experiencing early dementia?

June 20, 2018

Klgregonis

Only the Swahili version. I suspect it's because most people who started the course are less stubborn than we are.

August 11, 2018

piguy3

Well, this one in particular appears to be a dialect issue. "bath" is, in fact, a verb in British English: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bath

November 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.