"She is the only child"

Translation:Yeye ni mtoto pekee

5/18/2018, 6:33:22 PM

4 Comments


Gazelle1596

This is another good example of the usage of "pekee" (vs. "peke ya...") - it mostly translates as "only" as an adjective, while "peke ya~" is by oneself. ;) (Yes, I just wrote here instead of the original discussion where peke vs. pekee started.)

5/18/2018, 6:33:22 PM

TessEwing1

Would "anakuwa" work instead of "wewe ni"? If not, why not?

11/30/2018, 2:55:55 PM

ElMeuNom

I think that the present tense of kuwa is always ni. It is irregular. In every other tense, it is normal. But I don't think you can ever use the "regular" present tense of kuwa.

12/27/2018, 5:09:08 AM

TessEwing1

Asante

12/27/2018, 11:18:33 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.