"Sedím na svém oslovi."

Translation:I am sitting on my donkey.

May 18, 2018

4 Comments


dianne227099

Can "mém oslovi" be used here?

July 14, 2018

VladaFu

It can. It is not preferred though if you don't stress MY here.

July 15, 2018

Taigaer

Does "oslovi" have two meanings? I am seeing both "arse" and "donkey" as being accepted answers. Can anyone confirm?

May 18, 2018

VladaFu

Osel has only one meaning, the animal which is called either donkey or ass in English. Not arse though, that is buttocks.

May 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.