1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Sedím na svém oslovi."

"Sedím na svém oslovi."

Translation:I am sitting on my donkey.

May 18, 2018

6 Comments


dianne227099

Can "mém oslovi" be used here?


VladaFu

It can. It is not preferred though if you don't stress MY here.


Taigaer

Does "oslovi" have two meanings? I am seeing both "arse" and "donkey" as being accepted answers. Can anyone confirm?


VladaFu

Osel has only one meaning, the animal which is called either donkey or ass in English. Not arse though, that is buttocks.


Alex.Eisner

This and the sentence about the bird on the bottle...

In english omitting the word "sitting" is acceptable. "I am on my donkey" means the same as "i am sitting on my donkey." The only time you make a semantical distinction would be if you were emphsizing that you weren't doing something other than sitting.

Is this also true in Czech? And might i argue that english translations omitting "sitting" should be accepted?


BoneheadBass

As to your second question.... Yes, of course you might argue that. Just don't be surprised if it doesn't fly! :-) One of the Czech natives on the team may respond to your first question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.