"Sí, este sombrero."

Translation:Yes, this hat.

5 months ago

27 Comments


Lynne397135

I typed sombrero you counted it wrong then used the same word

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you also type "Sí, este" before "sombrero" ? The highlighting can also be on a word for an error that happened before that word.

Wait a minute, did you put it in the English translation, because the Spanish word “sombrero” means “hat” while the English word “sombrero” is a very specific type of hat. This often happens when we borrow a word from another language, the English “sombrero” is the type of hat that Mexicans wore at the time the word was borrowed.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

reported the same issue 5 de julio de 2018

3 months ago

Adam48627

Is este this or that?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Este” is “This” for a masculine noun and “esta” is for a feminine noun.
“este hombre” is this man and “esta mujer” is “this woman.” The one with the “t” in it is “this”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/this

There is no ‘t’ in the one for “that”. I told myself it is because there are two t’s in “that” and they don’t double t’s in Spanish, so they didn’t bother to put any.

“ese hombre” is “that man” and “esa mujer” is “that woman”

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/that

3 months ago

susan578457

Brilliant thanks

3 months ago

t7SK3
t7SK3

this is useful

2 months ago

t7SK3
t7SK3

thankes

2 months ago

t7SK3
t7SK3

I like it

2 months ago

t7SK3
t7SK3

ess ests

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

este is this. este (m.) esta (f.) estos estas. "That" is ese esa esos esas. "That over there" for farther things is aquel, aquella, aquellos, aquellas

3 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Maybe you spelt hat wrong ?

4 months ago

BrittanyHe971690

It says it was the word this but that word wasn't an option

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"este" or “this” wasn't an option? Try taking a screenshot and include it in your bug report.

What words did you have to choose from?

3 months ago

Hannah480749

This = Esta/este/esto These= estas/ estos............

That= ese, eso, esa Those=esos and esas.

2 months ago

JordanMcCu10

Why isn't it "esto"?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Esto” is a demonstrative pronoun and would replace the noun. “Este” is the masculine demonstrative adjective that is used with the masculine noun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

2 months ago

jay743601

Bb

1 week ago

Gigi190411

Change. The. Word. I'm getting sick of seeing a term that has a cultural meaning behind it, to be translated to some generic word.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish “sombrero” means “hat”, but in English “sombrero” means a specific kind of hat and that is where the cultural meaning exists - in English.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Hat

1 week ago

Ellebasy

Hi

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¡Hola!

3 months ago

NewWorldDisco

Goodbye

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¡Adiós!

3 months ago

Olga218913

Good rithance!!!!!!!!:(

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you mean “riddance” ? No te odio.

3 months ago

Olga218913

I hate you

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.