Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, este sombrero."

Translation:Yes, this hat.

0
2 months ago

21 Comments


Adam48627

Is este this or that?

1
Reply1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Este” is “This” for a masculine noun and “esta” is for a feminine noun.
“este hombre” is this man and “esta mujer” is “this woman.” The one with the “t” in it is “this”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/this

There is no ‘t’ in the one for “that”. I told myself it is because there are two t’s in “that” and they don’t double t’s in Spanish, so they didn’t bother to put any.

“ese hombre” is “that man” and “esa mujer” is “that woman”

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/that

18
Reply11 month ago

susan578457

Brilliant thanks

1
Reply1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

este is this. este (m.) esta (f.) estos estas. "That" is ese esa esos esas. "That over there" for farther things is aquel, aquella, aquellos, aquellas

4
Reply1 month ago

Lynne397135

I typed sombrero you counted it wrong then used the same word

0
Reply2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you also type "Sí, este" before "sombrero" ? The highlighting can also be on a word for an error that happened before that word.

0
Reply1 month ago

Unapersona37

reported the same issue 5 de julio de 2018

0
Reply1 month ago

jenniferfa738219

Maybe you spelt hat wrong ?

0
Reply2 months ago

BrittanyHe971690

It says it was the word this but that word wasn't an option

0
Reply2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"este" wasn't an option? Try taking a screenshot and include it in your bug report.

1
Reply1 month ago

Hannah480749

This = Esta/este/esto These= estas/ estos............

That= ese, eso, esa Those=esos and esas.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

JordanMcCu10

Why isn't it "esto"?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Esto” is a demonstrative pronoun and would replace the noun. “Este” is the masculine demonstrative adjective that is used with the masculine noun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Gigi190411

Change. The. Word. I'm getting sick of seeing a term that has a cultural meaning behind it, to be translated to some generic word.

-2
Reply1 month ago

Ellebasy

Hi

-4
Reply2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¡Hola!

-1
Reply1 month ago

NewWorldDisco

Goodbye

-2
Reply2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¡Adiós!

-1
Reply1 month ago

Olga218913

Good rithance!!!!!!!!:(

-1
Reply1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you mean “riddance” ? No te odio.

0
Reply1 month ago

Olga218913

I hate you

-2
Reply1 month ago