1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina nemá jablko, ale hr…

"Kateřina nemá jablko, ale hrušku."

Translation:Kateřina does not have an apple, but a pear.

May 18, 2018

8 Comments


sarefo

Is "ale" similar to German "sondern" (but … instead) ?


endless_sleeper

Not necessarily. It can be translated as 'aber' as well. Probably not in this case though.


Proloogian

Can it also mean " does not like?"


VladaFu

no

does not like is "nemá rád/ráda/rádo"


itsmeyash31

Why cannot the translation be "Kateřina does not have apples, but pears."?


endless_sleeper

The accusative plural form is "hrušky"


sean892856

Struggling with this one. I understood nema as "does not have ", but not "does not have a". Can I have clarification on this please


DanAnand2

They don't use 'a chair' 'a pear', but when converting to English we have to stick'a' or 'an'.. if anything it hits home how clumsy English is lol

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.