"Fueron unos días con poca nieve."

Translation:They were some days with little snow.

5 months ago

29 Comments


CheriStead

''they were some days"'?? I'm not sure what the intent is, but this construction doesn't make sense to me in English.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's a very literal translation and awkward in English. According to google translate, "fueron unos diás" = "it was a few days." Now, I realize that it's not always reliable but this seems much better than "they are days."

I think that they mean "It was a few days with little snow." or "There were a few days with a little snow" or "Some days were a little snowy," or "A few days had little snow" or "It snowed a little bit on a few days" or "There was a little snow on a few days."

4 months ago

jemkent

I agree

4 months ago

john581308

Come on DL, own up to your mistakes. "They were some days with little snow" is not proper English. I think DL has confused "they" with "there are".

2 months ago

TimBowness

They should be There With the duolingo answer you can't read it smoothly

4 months ago

Beto330368

Who were They? Oh, those Day Guys! ;)

3 months ago

skibo21776

Awkward, Mr. Owl, very awkward!

2 months ago

dogrosie

They were..not English

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

This is not a correct statement in English.

1 month ago

Espanolsen

i wrote "they were a few days with little snow". what is wrong with that?

4 months ago

charmaine405906

Uncomfortable sentence!

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

In the absence of any context, this translation borders on nonsensical (at least to a native speaker of North American English). Do you suppose maybe the "They..." is a typo for "There...?" Anyway, I think my translation, "There were some days with little snow" should have been accepted, so I reported it on 25th August, 2018. May John McCain rest in eternal peace.)

2 months ago

RamiRami642280

there were?!

1 month ago

jemkent

The sentence is awkward in English but in any case Duolingo should accept it's own answer and move on

1 month ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

Ohhh DUO what a awful english

4 weeks ago

IreneErika1

THERE were some days with little snow!

3 weeks ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

That would be

"Hubo (or Había) unos días con poca nieve."

3 weeks ago

Alec851453

While your Spanish translation of Irene's response is correct, it does not mean that Irene's English translation is not also correct given that DL insists on translating it as "They were" which is really weird English.

1 week ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Fueron = They were

It does not translate to "There were". Whether this is a sensible sentence in English or not, the Spanish is unequivocal.

1 week ago

Alec851453

Well DL doesn't follow a literal translation rule. Infact, there are many examples in DL where the literal translation is sacrificed for the more natural, meaningful one.

1 week ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Well, if you are in a Spanish speaking country and start using "fueron" to mean "there were" expect to get some funny looks.

1 week ago

ReiKoene
ReiKoene

Duo has it wrong and should fix it.

2 weeks ago

CYYdGk
CYYdGk

This sentence structure in the translation sounds unnatural for English speakers!

1 week ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

Could it be translated as, "They went some days with little snow"? I know it doesn't make a lot of sense, but it seemed to make more sense than what is here.

3 months ago

jemkent

Accept your own answer

2 months ago

RuthannPi

Perhaps we could think of it as like the first sentence of Dickens' "Tale of Two Cities": "They were the best of days, they were the worst of days....."

2 months ago

Singingypsy

I wrote: they went a few days with little snow. wrong, but I seem to recall that fue meant went in certain sentences, and this seems to be one of them.

1 month ago

taffodil

I reported this as incorrect solution. There were some days would be correct and it irks me to have to write in incorrect solution to pass the lesson. It would be good if Duolingo would read these posts.

2 days ago

Benjamin668726

hi

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.