"Fueronunosdíasconpocanieve."

Translation:They were some days with little snow.

8 months ago

41 Comments


CheriStead

''they were some days"'?? I'm not sure what the intent is, but this construction doesn't make sense to me in English.

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's a very literal translation and awkward in English. According to google translate, "fueron unos diás" = "it was a few days." Now, I realize that it's not always reliable but this seems much better than "they are days."

I think that they mean "It was a few days with little snow." or "There were a few days with a little snow" or "Some days were a little snowy," or "A few days had little snow" or "It snowed a little bit on a few days" or "There was a little snow on a few days."

7 months ago

jemkent

I agree

6 months ago

WayneZimme

I also agree.

1 month ago

john581308

Come on DL, own up to your mistakes. "They were some days with little snow" is not proper English. I think DL has confused "they" with "there are".

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

In the absence of any context, this translation borders on nonsensical (at least to a native speaker of North American English). Do you suppose maybe the "They..." is a typo for "There...?" Anyway, I think my translation, "There were some days with little snow" should have been accepted, so I reported it on 25th August, 2018. May John McCain rest in eternal peace.)

4 months ago

TimBowness

They should be There With the duolingo answer you can't read it smoothly

6 months ago

skibo21776

Awkward, Mr. Owl, very awkward!

5 months ago

WilliamSev11

This is not a correct statement in English.

4 months ago

Beto330368

Who were They? Oh, those Day Guys! ;)

5 months ago

Espanolsen

i wrote "they were a few days with little snow". what is wrong with that?

6 months ago

charmaine405906

Uncomfortable sentence!

5 months ago

dogrosie

They were..not English

4 months ago

RuthannPi

Perhaps we could think of it as like the first sentence of Dickens' "Tale of Two Cities": "They were the best of days, they were the worst of days....."

4 months ago

RamiRami642280

there were?!

4 months ago

jemkent

The sentence is awkward in English but in any case Duolingo should accept it's own answer and move on

3 months ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

Ohhh DUO what a awful english

3 months ago

IreneErika1

THERE were some days with little snow!

3 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

That would be

"Hubo (or Había) unos días con poca nieve."

3 months ago

Alec851453

While your Spanish translation of Irene's response is correct, it does not mean that Irene's English translation is not also correct given that DL insists on translating it as "They were" which is really weird English.

2 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Fueron = They were

It does not translate to "There were". Whether this is a sensible sentence in English or not, the Spanish is unequivocal.

2 months ago

Alec851453

Well DL doesn't follow a literal translation rule. Infact, there are many examples in DL where the literal translation is sacrificed for the more natural, meaningful one.

2 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

Well, if you are in a Spanish speaking country and start using "fueron" to mean "there were" expect to get some funny looks.

2 months ago

ReiKoene

Duo has it wrong and should fix it.

2 months ago

CYYdGk
CYYdGk

This sentence structure in the translation sounds unnatural for English speakers!

2 months ago

Brendan762823

Why poca and not poco?

1 month ago

Mhre1
Mhre1

la nieve requieres poca

1 month ago

joanmcdaniel
joanmcdaniel

Could it be translated as, "They went some days with little snow"? I know it doesn't make a lot of sense, but it seemed to make more sense than what is here.

6 months ago

jemkent

Accept your own answer

4 months ago

Singingypsy

I wrote: they went a few days with little snow. wrong, but I seem to recall that fue meant went in certain sentences, and this seems to be one of them.

4 months ago

Benjamin668726

hi

3 months ago

taffodil

I reported this as incorrect solution. There were some days would be correct and it irks me to have to write in incorrect solution to pass the lesson. It would be good if Duolingo would read these posts.

2 months ago

Richard383448

Someone please explain "They were some days with little snow." Hay fueron unos días con poca nieve. "There were some days with little nieve."

1 month ago

TykaBooker

What you have written is "There are they were some days with little snow". Hay=there were, and fueron=they were.

1 month ago

JenniferSe601686

There were some days is better English than they....There applies to people, not days

1 month ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

I agree with elizadeux and will report that 'There were some days with little snow' should be accepted. Would be good if anyone else who gave that answer (and it wasn't accepted) also reported.

1 month ago

Viejo42
Viejo42

Shouldn't the translation start, "There' instead of "They"

4 weeks ago

tejaskip

What a stupid sentence.

4 weeks ago

Stringer16

Bad English in my opinion, maybe ok in a pub in the west country

3 weeks ago

Stewart582448

This translation is simply not proper English.

1 week ago

TykaBooker

How is it not proper English? What rule is that?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.