1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fueron unos días con poca ni…

"Fueron unos días con poca nieve."

Translation:Those were some days with little snow.

May 18, 2018

45 Comments


CheriStead

''they were some days"'?? I'm not sure what the intent is, but this construction doesn't make sense to me in English.


elizadeux

It's a very literal translation and awkward in English. According to google translate, "fueron unos diás" = "it was a few days." Now, I realize that it's not always reliable but this seems much better than "they are days."

I think that they mean "It was a few days with little snow." or "There were a few days with a little snow" or "Some days were a little snowy," or "A few days had little snow" or "It snowed a little bit on a few days" or "There was a little snow on a few days."


nEjh0qr4

"There were a few days with little snow," accepted 26 April 2019.


tommylockwood

It was some hard days of work. <- The whole situation going on is balled together into "it," and the significance of "it" is not totally clear.

Those were some hard days of work. <- "Those" puts emphasis on there being multiple days and not the situation as a whole.


SnarlsBarky

In the absence of any context, this translation borders on nonsensical (at least to a native speaker of North American English). Do you suppose maybe the "They..." is a typo for "There...?" Anyway, I think my translation, "There were some days with little snow" should have been accepted, so I reported it on 25th August, 2018. May John McCain rest in eternal peace.)


RyagonIV
  • They were - a reference to a group of days mentioned earlier (fueron)
  • There were - mentioning the existence of a group of days (hubo)

nEjh0qr4

Duo accepted "There were a few days with little snow," but I think you are more nearly correct, Ryagon. For example, Speaker 1: "We came here to ski during the last week of January, but the skiing was terrible from Friday through Tuesday." Speaker 2: "Yes, they/those were some days of little snow."

EDIT: OR, Speaker 2: "Yes, they were days with little snow" (not translating the unos to the English, which is acceptable, I believe).


tommylockwood

This is a great context! Thank you!


john581308

Come on DL, own up to your mistakes. "They were some days with little snow" is not proper English. I think DL has confused "they" with "there are".


RyagonIV

No, those expressions are not the same.

  • Fueron unos días. - "They were some days" or "It were some days", maybe? We have already talked about that group of days and are now referencing them.

  • Hubo unos días. - There were some days. We mention the existence of those days.

It's basically like "It was a day with little snow", but instead for multiple days. I'm not sure how English usually solves that.


Jabrat

This may very well be a sentence construct that would be considered normal in Spanish and maybe, possibly, in English, as a report of some type, a person might say, "These were days...." but I can't imagine any normal usage of the phrase "They were some days...." by an educated, native speaker of English.

Sometimes there are words in other languages that just don't translate from one language into another and I think this is a phrase that just doesn't translate from Spanish into English.


RuthannPi

Perhaps we could think of it as like the first sentence of Dickens' "Tale of Two Cities": "They were the best of days, they were the worst of days....."


TimBowness

They should be There With the duolingo answer you can't read it smoothly


Espanolsen

i wrote "they were a few days with little snow". what is wrong with that?


RyagonIV

It should be okay.


Brendan762823

Why poca and not poco?


Mhre1

la nieve requieres poca


Beto330368

Who were They? Oh, those Day Guys! ;)


Singingypsy

I wrote: they went a few days with little snow. wrong, but I seem to recall that fue meant went in certain sentences, and this seems to be one of them.


RyagonIV

It's would be unlikely to interpret the fueron here as "they went".


jewelofthe1

Im getting those were some days.... i dont understand the 'those'


RyagonIV

English just has problems when it comes to talking about the existence of multiple things. When it's a single day, you can say "It was a day with little snow." But what would you say when you want to talk about more than one day?


Tess465092

Where did "Those" come from? I chose it but would not have translated it that way and found it confusing.


RyagonIV

Tess, the word "those" here comes from English being uncomfortable with talking about the existence of multiple things at once. "It was a nice day" is fine, but how would you talk about several days?


joanmcdaniel

Could it be translated as, "They went some days with little snow"? I know it doesn't make a lot of sense, but it seemed to make more sense than what is here.


RyagonIV

It could, but it would be a pretty awkward interpretation. Usually you'd add "for" in the English sentence, and likewise por in the Spanish one.


Richard383448

Someone please explain "They were some days with little snow." Hay fueron unos días con poca nieve. "There were some days with little nieve."


TykaBooker

What you have written is "There are they were some days with little snow". Hay=there are, and fueron=they were.


RyagonIV

Hay is present tense, "there is". Preterite would be hubo.


TykaBooker

Fixed... Thank you!


mfe607860

Adding another try - 'these were some days with little snow'. How should I know whether it's 'THOSE' or 'THESE' ? Reported


RyagonIV

Mfe, if you're talking about days in the past, you'll be more inclined to say "those".


mfe607860

@Ryagon - your comment on usage of 'those' here, rather than 'these', makes sense to me. Thanks !


taffodil

I reported this as incorrect solution. There were some days would be correct and it irks me to have to write in incorrect solution to pass the lesson. It would be good if Duolingo would read these posts.


RyagonIV

This is a user forum. The moderators usually only read (and more importantly, only process) the reports. Your English sentence isn't a proper translation of the Spanish.


JenniferSe601686

There were some days is better English than they....There applies to people, not days


1sLpibFl

I agree with elizadeux and will report that 'There were some days with little snow' should be accepted. Would be good if anyone else who gave that answer (and it wasn't accepted) also reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.