1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿No hay naranjas?"

"¿No hay naranjas?"

Translation:Aren't there any oranges?

May 18, 2018

36 Comments


Svetla140874

Where the word "any" is coming in the translation of No hay naranjas?"


JFW17

Just reported "There aren't oranges" because it should be accepted.


Ceolras

it's still not accepted as of 2/26/2021


mark.brown01

"There aren't oranges?" should also be accepted.


tropicalnut

Just thinking "Aren't there oranges?" is exactly the same as "Are there not oranges?" and that doesn't make sense. It would be better to say "Are there no oranges?" I made a mistake in my earlier post and I will also note it there.


RyagonIV

"Are there not oranges?" is grammatically perfectly fine, but it sounds awkward. (It's of the same buildup as "There is not a single orange.") The awkwardness is migitated by contracting the negation and maybe adding "any": "Aren't there any oranges?"


Hippoposthumous

Aren't always sounds awkward when expanded from the contraction, as does "isn't".

Isn't there anything else you want? (sounds good)

Is there not anything else you want? (sounds weird / overly formal)

Your example is bad. Aren't there any oranges is perfectly natural.


ktrez

where did the word "any" come from? I'm with JFW17.


MBH3691

Aren't there oranges should work.


StealthMaster77

"There are no oranges?" is being rejected. Reported this on 12/30/2018.


hannaruiz1

"are there not oranges?" should be accepted as well


Hippoposthumous

Sure, if you're Shakespeare. It is an extremely unnatural, if grammatical construction.

"Are there not oranges in thine pantry? Thither I shall go, that I may procure such"


George740361

Sorry, must most native english speakers would just simply ask ¨ Are there any oranges?¨ and be done with it.


JupiterSoldier

To me that would be more like ¿Hay naranjas?. By putting the no here it makes it a different type of question. This way it's like the person asking the question assumes the answer is yes but is confirming. Like, "Aren't there any oranges, I just went shopping yesterday". I think what we're learning with this example is that by putting the no in front we can ask questions like we do in English. like the difference with "¿Tienes que ir a la escuela hoy?->Do you have to go to school today?" just kind of a straight up question vs. ¿"No tienes que ir a la escuela hoy?->Don't you have to go to school today??". The second version means I do know you have to go to school, I'm just wondering why you're still in bed.


julie630717

yeah.... "there aren't oranges" seems good to me. but I wish there were. me encantan las naranjas!


Tony842030

27 Feb 2021, Aren't there oranges was not accepted. I have been a native English speaker for 68 years. Aren't there oranges is perfectly correct and sounds just fine. Reported -- again!


AuroraJane7

Aren't there oranges? is what I would definitely say... and I'm pretty sure it's what everyone I know would say... I understand that it should be accepted with the "any" included, but it should also be accepted without. I'm really confused about why they think that all native English speakers would use "any" here... It should be accepted either way.


Tony842030

Agree. This 68-year-old native English speaker would say (and always has said) aren't there oranges. Duolingo is incorrect in marking that sentence wrong.


elis_a_beth

Why are'nt oranges is wrong?


RyagonIV

I have no idea what you're trying to express with that. If you give us the complete sentence you've tried, we can certainly help you more.

But I can tell you one thing: the apostrophe has to go in a different place: "aren't". You're throwing out the 'o' in "are not", and the apostrophe has to replace that 'o'.


Janke53

What is any in Spanish ?


RyagonIV

Usually alguno or algo.


ScottStohl

It may be grammatically correct but and english speaker would say are there any oranges


JupiterSoldier

These sentences are completely without context, so I'm not sure why so many people can say what most English speakers would say. Let's say my wife sees me grabbing a bag of potato chips. She says, "Put those chips down, aren't there any oranges over there?". Also we could be at the store and I go walk over with a couple of grapefruit. "Why are you bringing those grapefruits, aren't there any oranges?" As a standalone sentence, yes this is awkward, but just take it for what it's trying to teach you, which is to use "no hay..." in similar cases where we would say "isn't/aren't there..."

If your kid is complaining about being hungry you could say "¿Hay comida en la nevera?" which to me seems like you really don't know the answer or you could say "¿No hay comida en la nevera?". Where you're like isn't there food in the fridge?? why are you sitting here complaining.


suegibbard

Whats wrong with a'rnt there any oranges


Hippoposthumous

Aren't. But yes, that should be accepted.


LuqDsN

Couldn't you Don't you have oranges?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.