1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sorry brother"

"Sorry brother"

Translation:Pole kaka

May 18, 2018

12 Comments


TrackAttack2

Why is samahani kaka incorrect?


ElizabethF711355

Depends on exactly what you mean. "Pole" is usually used to mean "I am sorry, my condolences" - if someone falls, is having a bad day, etc. " "Samahani" is used to mean "I'm sorry, excuse me" - like if you bump into someone.


AGreatUserName

It's not, they just haven't added it.


the3lusive

Samahani usually means excuse me


dsimonds

As Elizabeth pointed out above (since this error still has not been fixed -- 23 Jul 2019), "sorry" has at least two meanings in English: 1) you offer your sympathy or condolences for some misfortune or loss, e.g., your brother loses his job -- you could say "Pole kaka" ; 2) you excuse yourself or ask for someone's pardon, e.g., you spill your drink and make a mess while having lunch with your brother -- you could say "Samahani kaka"

There is another phrase "(Tafadhali) nisamehe" which (I think -- need native speaker's opinion) would be used to ask for someone's forgiveness in a more serious matter. It could be translated as "Please forgive me."


rjhargrav

"Naomba nisamehe" would be the very polite way to ask forgiveness.


dsimonds

I think this needs the subjunctive, so it would be "Naomba unisamehe", but I am not a native speaker.


Tee119990

Once again word order confuses me. If you write ‘Kaka pole’ that is wrong, but ‘Mama asante’ is the same word order and that was correct?? Can someone explain this please? Asante!


Karl-Mat

Jfyi, in Estonian "pole kaka" means "isn't poop"


Rune322943

Thank you guys, everyone is very helpful :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.