"Sorry brother"

Translation:Pole kaka

May 18, 2018

6 Comments


TrackAttack2

Why is samahani kaka incorrect?

May 18, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's not, they just haven't added it.

May 20, 2018

the3lusive

Samahani usually means excuse me

February 6, 2019

ElizabethF711355

Depends on exactly what you mean. "Pole" is usually used to mean "I am sorry, my condolences" - if someone falls, is having a bad day, etc. " "Samahani" is used to mean "I'm sorry, excuse me" - like if you bump into someone.

May 13, 2019

Tee119990

Once again word order confuses me. If you write ‘Kaka pole’ that is wrong, but ‘Mama asante’ is the same word order and that was correct?? Can someone explain this please? Asante!

March 24, 2019

Bjorn122038

Should be right

February 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.