"Yo tengo camisetas pequeñas y grandes."

Translation:I have small and large t-shirts.

5 months ago

45 Comments


jameswolpert27

"I have t-shirts small and large" marked incorrect.

Suggested answer was: "I have got small and large vests."

Ummm what?

5 months ago

Charlie499484

"Vest" is a term English people use for T-shirt (usually an undershirt), but in the USA a vest is part of a three-piece suit.

1 month ago

Cathy607721

have got...very poor English

1 month ago

SandraSanc476025

I had the same problem, but my correct answer was "I have got small and large tops." ??????

3 months ago

TarikNajab

Same here!

3 days ago

RobertMcMi13

I have t-shirts, small and large

same meaning and many english speakers would say it that way!!

3 months ago

Tom968478

actually in English we are more likely to say "both large and small", which also was counted wrong.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Both" = "ambos". That's not in the sentence.
Maybe you would say it that way, but the original speaker did not.

2 days ago

SGuthrie0

Though it's true, I doubt that I would say "I have t-shirts both large and small."

2 days ago

henrygala

the translation indicated large t-shirts and small t-shirts but the word bank only showed (1) t-shirt not (2) ??????

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

The Spanish only mentions camiesetas once not twice, so you won’t find it twice in the word bank

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

If the word bank is missing something, just type it in.

2 days ago

Charlie499484

English is flexible enough that the translation, "I have T-shirts small and large" should be accepted, although "I have small and large t-shirts" would be heard more often.

1 month ago

Tom968478

the "got" in the "correct" answer is superlative and thus incorrect

5 months ago

ekihoo

Why has he bought those? Shouldn't he have bought fitting ones. This is a bit confusing, because in Finnish/ Swedish/German ... we are used to think, that if something you try and it doesn't fit, you say "it's (too) small/large - unfitting. Without a context these "pequenos/grandes" turn into dys-language

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

You appear to be reading a lot into the statement, which then complicates something very simple. Where is the idea of the shop or items being bought. This could be someone at home commenting that they have small & large t-shirts because they have changed in size over time. Could be a shopkeeper stating when asked by a customer that they have t-shirts in both sizes. There are many scenarios. Translate what is being said rather than your version of it. DL has its faults & limitations, but you seem to compound them by this approach.

3 months ago

RoseSofran

perhaps he is a clothes shop owner.

2 weeks ago

Sheridan319529

I translated literally as "i have t-shirts small and big" and was told that was incorrect...?

4 months ago

Donald798622

"got:" is not needed.

3 months ago

Bicho1968

Duo error again!!!!!!!

3 months ago

CChristoph13

"I have got small and large tops." a rather interesting but WRONG translation

1 month ago

Phyllis819

really!!! how is the meaning of "I have t-shirts small and large" different than "I have small and large t-shirts" different?

1 month ago

Dads.Spanish

This Spanish sentence says pequenas y grandes, surely to translate it to English as ''large and small'' cannot be incorrect, the word order is different, both are the same really.

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I have been caught out many times on this site where I have translated something that sounds right in English, but I have not translated what it actually says - like the order of small and large.

4 months ago

MaryEllenL333443

Why does it translate to "have got" ?

4 months ago

MaryEllenL333443

Throughout the lesson camisetas is used for T-shirts. Now the translation is given as "tops"

4 months ago

JM_Campbell

I wrote "I have t-shirts small and large." and it was marked wrong. Duo said "I have got small and large tops." "Got" and "Tops" were underlined.

3 months ago

Donald798622

where did "tops" come from?

3 months ago

GORDON6428

I translated it to (I have small t-shirts and large) not correct?

3 months ago

Bicho1968

I agree with Robert McMi but I dont think its worth bothering about? Bicho!

3 months ago

Imanitin

The machine declared a wrong answer to my above answer saying; I have got small and large size tops.???

2 months ago

NNizam

What do you mean ?

2 months ago

FrankGMona

How did they judge "have" wrong? Where did the word "tops" come from?

2 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Seriously, are they just letting anyone give answers now? This answer included words that weren't there--how do you even do that? This site really needs someone who actually knows the language to proof read the answers.

1 month ago

Linda976232

I translated the sentence as shown and the reply said l was wrong , that the correct translation was "I have got t-shirts small and large." Why did the word "got" show up?

1 month ago

Gorg346283

My issue is that it's more natural in English to go large to small not small to large. "I have large and small t-shirts" sounds more natural than "I have small and large t-shirts." not that either is wrong per say there are certainly circumstances where it might be said either way. but here it feels like they are using a Spanish speaking word order custom.

1 month ago

505507
505507

Got ??? where does it say that?

1 month ago

JosephBono5

you can say it like that also

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

I have t-shirts small and large ???

2 weeks ago

TarikNajab

It's crazy i translate the right way and they say it's wrong!!!!!

3 days ago

David695422

My answer was "I have small t-shirts and large". It was not accepted. It sounds normal to me and i would think its a literal translation. Or maybe I'm missing something. In "camisetas pequeños y grandes" how do you know whether grandes describes camisetas or stands by itself?

2 months ago

NNizam

Oh really....

2 months ago

diana421056

I have got is not proper English...should be....I have

2 months ago

diana421056

Improper English "I have got"

2 months ago

caitlindsay

Saying "small and large" is unnatural for English also, since I think we generally say "large and small".

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.