1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo camisetas pequeñas …

"Yo tengo camisetas pequeñas y grandes."

Translation:I have small and large t-shirts.

May 18, 2018

116 Comments


RobertMcMi13

I have t-shirts, small and large

same meaning and many english speakers would say it that way!!


ldyosng

I am one of the English speakers who would say "I have t-shirts, small and large."


Sam558993

If it was a question you would certainly say it this way but with a "Yes i have t-shirts small and large"


CalvinJack16

If you say yes then a question was ask it mean the same thing


Styler001

I would say it this way, too, as well as the way Duo wants. Either works for me, so both should work for Duo.


alan967216

Duo is getting very picky lately ! Did not accept' big' for 'grandes' either.


Harley588854

Big is not a clothing size, large is.


CalvinJack16

It's mean the same one way or the oher


jameswolpert27

"I have t-shirts small and large" marked incorrect.

Suggested answer was: "I have got small and large vests."

Ummm what?


Charlie499484

"Vest" is a term English people use for T-shirt (usually an undershirt), but in the USA a vest is part of a three-piece suit.


Fi7i9j

Incorrect, in the UK a vest is a singlet/wife beater (forgive the colloquialisms, you're correct in saying undershirt though), but a t-shirt is always in the shape of a 'T' hence the name. What you are calling a vest we would call a waistcoat, which is the same shape as a vest but goes over a shirt and is buttoned at the front, usually part of a suit but the suit is not required.


Bev218002

Australia. Waistcoat as described but a vest is a sleeveless garment worn over another garment... you know those lovely patterned things that golfers wear (just an example).


lomas103

In England Vest is worn under a shirt , it is not a T shirt.


CalvinJack16

You have stick with the Spanish meaning or learn Uk


CalvinJack16

We talking T shirts


el-Canguro

Yes ... Duo needs to adjust to be able accept colloquial and typical answers .... ¡¡ MUY RABIA cuando estoy intentando probar fuera de un nivel !! reported for the third time 11 Feb 2019


Danielconcasco

There's no reason to report it three times.

There are thousands of reports that need to be read and the volunteers are going as fast as they can. Please be patient.


IMA-INSTAR

I see no evidence that they even read comments, let alone take them into consideration.


Danielconcasco

I get an email whenever they accept one of my translation. I've gotten a few hundred over the last five years.

Of course that's from using the Report Button. Comments posted here are just for users to discuss the sentence.


Bill764470

Me too. They want us to change the word order from "I have t-shirts small and large" to "I have small and large t-shirts." But that's not the word order given. It's also NOT colloquial English in which case it would be "big and small." What IS going on with this machine?


Pete30900

Don't you think Duo is stressing that adjectives follow the noun in Spanish and generally precede the noun in English? Lesson learned and relearned. Repetitions are the way many of us learn, myself included.


Harley588854

I see many t-shirts lable large, ive never seen one labeled big.


Charlie499484

English is flexible enough that the translation, "I have T-shirts small and large" should be accepted, although "I have small and large t-shirts" would be heard more often.


Tom968478

actually in English we are more likely to say "both large and small", which also was counted wrong.


stxalq

yeah it's weird sometimes. the english "freeze" is almost always "large and small" and never "small and large" for just those two. and when you have all three it becomes "small, medium, and large." but i don't know if that's the level of translation duolingo is going for.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siamese_twins_(linguistics)


fluentinfailure

Very interesting page (as a linguist myself)! And I think you're right, Duo is going for more literal translation of the word order to check understanding of the way the grammars of the two languages differs more generally.


SGuthrie0

"Both" = "ambos". That's not in the sentence.
Maybe you would say it that way, but the original speaker did not.


SGuthrie0

Though it's true, I doubt that I would say "I have t-shirts both large and small."


Greg903045

Nah we are far more likely to put adjectives first. Very few people would reflexively say "i have t shirts both large and small" in a conversation, unless they are going for a tone of mock pomposity. With a twist of their moustache.


Phyllis819

really!!! how is the meaning of "I have t-shirts small and large" different than "I have small and large t-shirts" different?


JazmynShinae

bc in spanish adjectibes come after


Phyllis819

Isn't the MEANING of the sentence the same?


Geoff936657

Some adjectives have masculine and feminine forms, e.g.s pequeño/pequeña; bonito/bonita; amarillo/amarilla; while others don't, e.g.s interesante; verde; grande. Is there a rule or is this just a matter of rote memorization?


Cecilia444726

"Large and small" sounds much more natural than "small and large" to me. What do you think?


paulmacd

See caitlindsay and SaraGalesa's notes.


RobertKadl1

Is grandes plural for both masculine and feminine words?


ekihoo

Why has he bought those? Shouldn't he have bought fitting ones. This is a bit confusing, because in Finnish/ Swedish/German ... we are used to think, that if something you try and it doesn't fit, you say "it's (too) small/large - unfitting. Without a context these "pequenos/grandes" turn into dys-language


0KyfnlOF

You appear to be reading a lot into the statement, which then complicates something very simple. Where is the idea of the shop or items being bought. This could be someone at home commenting that they have small & large t-shirts because they have changed in size over time. Could be a shopkeeper stating when asked by a customer that they have t-shirts in both sizes. There are many scenarios. Translate what is being said rather than your version of it. DL has its faults & limitations, but you seem to compound them by this approach.


RoseSofran

perhaps he is a clothes shop owner.


henrygala

the translation indicated large t-shirts and small t-shirts but the word bank only showed (1) t-shirt not (2) ??????


0KyfnlOF

The Spanish only mentions camiesetas once not twice, so you won’t find it twice in the word bank


SGuthrie0

If the word bank is missing something, just type it in.


Sheridan319529

I translated literally as "i have t-shirts small and big" and was told that was incorrect...?


ell457768

I have tshirts small and large This is correct english


stedabro

I have t-shirts, small and large. This is a grammatically correct statement in English. I understand that in Spanish the adjective comes after the noun.


0KyfnlOF

I have been caught out many times on this site where I have translated something that sounds right in English, but I have not translated what it actually says - like the order of small and large.


JM_Campbell

I wrote "I have t-shirts small and large." and it was marked wrong. Duo said "I have got small and large tops." "Got" and "Tops" were underlined.


GORDON6428

I translated it to (I have small t-shirts and large) not correct?


David695422

My answer was "I have small t-shirts and large". It was not accepted. It sounds normal to me and i would think its a literal translation. Or maybe I'm missing something. In "camisetas pequeños y grandes" how do you know whether grandes describes camisetas or stands by itself?


FrankGMona

How did they judge "have" wrong? Where did the word "tops" come from?


Libby.Douglas

what's the difference between big and small and small and large? does grande mean big and grandes mean large or something?


paulmacd

"big" and "large" are synonyms. "Grande" translates as a single big/large thing. "Grandes" is the plural (camisetas is plural)


JohnBraman1

and pequenos, is modified to pequenas, but grandes is not changed to feminine?


Styler001

There is no feminine "grande/grandes". That doesn't use a gender.


CarlHarrin1

What doesn't this accept "I have t-shirts small and large"?


Sevenjetc

Why I cannot use "I have both small and big shirts"?


paulmacd

Shirts = camisas, T-shirts/vests = camisetas


Toria.07

Wrote "i have t-shirts big and small" marked wrong. Suggested answer was "i have small and large t-shirts" SAME THING. Right?


Harley588854

No. There is no big sizing, there is however a large size


MaryEllenL333443

Throughout the lesson camisetas is used for T-shirts. Now the translation is given as "tops"


gps51595

I got it right


Christine504459

my answer was: I have t-shirts small and large. Why is that incorrect? i


Bev218002

So did I and got it right.


SusanSouth5

In English you can definitely say I have shirts, small and large.


CelesteCiu

Vendors would absolutely say it that way


VitalStati1

I am one of the English speakers who would say "I have t-shirts, small and large."


alan967216

Duo is getting very picky lately ! Did not accept big for grandes either.


JodyNDanie

I said small and big... And that wasn't accepted? Grandes could mean big or am i wrong?


paulmacd

I think Sheridan319529 had the same problem. "grandes" does mean "big", but I think if your talking about the size of clothing you would usually say "large" as the standard description (e.g, small, medium, large, extra large etc)


RaymondLuc5

duo is using spanish grammar to explain english sentences= i have tshirts small and large.


Janne_G_Pirinen

I tried "Yo tengo camisetas pequieñas y grandes." No good.


paulmacd

You have spelt "pequeñas" incorrectly.


Hollyberry135

I said that "I have small t-shirts and large t-shirts and I got marked WRONG. It's the correct answer, right? I think so :T


May396996

I said it one way and they think it's wrong. Why? I have large and small t-shirts


paulmacd

You have transposed the adjectives "small" and "large".


Jace.Beleren

I have small and large t-shirts not excepted


caitlindsay

Saying "small and large" is unnatural for English also, since I think we generally say "large and small".


skepticalways

Gorg and Caitlindsay, I find it interesting that you both think there should be a "size order" that is more natural. I've never heard of that and see no reason for it - it would be like saying, "I always say left before right."

But for Duo, put it in the order he does, because his little beady computer eyes will see the word you write first only as an acceptable or unacceptable meaning for HIS first word! He doesn't know someone taught you a size-to-say-first order, he only thinks you translated pequiñas as large, so you will be deemed wrong. These are things you just have to do his way! ;<)


SaraGalesa

There is a reason for it, but it's not to do with size. It's to do with phonetics. It's the same reason it's black and white in English and blanco y negro in Spanish, and why you say clocks go tick, tock and not tock, tick.


Micheal270816

Excellent explanation. I agree. For native English speakers, it is much more natural to say "large and small."


Imanitin

Thank you for saying that. As I was thinking that it would be semantic, which is clearly not the best reason, nor does it make sense. I think that phonetics make the most sense in saying "large and small." thanks again.


Bill764470

Actually, there are a lot of natural orders in English. I certainly think it's common to say "big and small" but not "small and big." Even more dramatically t's perfectly normal to say, "Is that the big new chemistry building" but absolutely not all right to say "Is that the chemistry new big building?" And we never say "tock tick," "knack knick," "hop hip" "flop flip" and only the reverse." This is a linguistic rule we never taught but it's standard in native speakers. This latter is "ablaut reduplication." Here's a fascinating article about this from the BBC website. http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20160908-the-language-rules-we-know-but-dont-know-we-know With regard to Duo -- I would argue that Duo has to find a way to test whatever it wants to test -- like the difference between "grande" and "pequeño" without causing anyone to use unconventional English.


Styler001

It's not that we "think there should be a size order". I'm not sure where you live, but here in the US, we generally say "large and small" in that order. This is not a rule. It's just one of those things "that is". If we're learning Spanish in the order they're going to naturally say things, then our translations need to be made into English in the order that we would normally phrase it. How else are we to learn that "this" means "that" between the two languages.


MaryEllenL333443

Why does it translate to "have got" ?


skepticalways

"GOT" probably has been suggested by enough casual American English speakers to be accepted into their data base as a correct way to speak, but it is considered to be largely redundant, and better left out of most uses. However, you will definitely HEAR it in speech, so it's good to know, so it's not some alien-sounding word, right?

Some people use it for emphasizing a phrase, like: "I have a schoolwork paper due tomorrow, and I have GOT to give this one to the teacher on time!" It would mean exactly the same if they left "got" out, and emphasized the word "HAVE," instead. I think it's just a habit some people have, but widespread over the country

Also, someone can sneak up on you and grab you as a joke or surprise and say the "slangy" term, "Gotcha!" (I got you!) There waa an ad campaign a few years ago that asked, "Got milk?" Or, "I got a case of the blues." (I feel very sad.") It's just a shorter, slangy way to speak sometimes.


stxalq

it's more colloquial and common. you usually hear it in a contraction like "i've got ..."


MattBraddock3

getting tired of t-shirts and the color green in all of this


Eric900185

Glad I am not the only one upset that "I have tshirts small and large," was not accepted.


Roserini

Big and little is the samba as small and large!


TexasRanger_2019

how is "i have small shirts and big shirts" not right? because I did not put t-shirts? in English you don't HAVE to say T-shirts


Styler001

Camisa = shirt, camiseta = t-shirt. Camiseta in the sentence, and as we've been taught so far, is a t-shirt.


Imanitin

The machine declared a wrong answer to my above answer saying; I have got small and large size tops.???


NNizam

What do you mean ?


Audreyrich1

I have T-shirt small and large. This should be acceptable too.


Danielconcasco

No, t-shirts needs to be plural in English.


Tom968478

the "got" in the "correct" answer is superlative and thus incorrect


paulmacd

Do you mean "superfluous"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.