"Yo tengo camisetas pequeñas y grandes."

Translation:I have small and large t-shirts.

8 months ago

43 Comments


jameswolpert27

"I have t-shirts small and large" marked incorrect.

Suggested answer was: "I have got small and large vests."

Ummm what?

8 months ago

Charlie499484

"Vest" is a term English people use for T-shirt (usually an undershirt), but in the USA a vest is part of a three-piece suit.

4 months ago

paulmacd

Britons in general, not only the English, use "vest".

2 days ago

Cathy607721

have got...very poor English

3 months ago

SandraSanc476025

I had the same problem, but my correct answer was "I have got small and large tops." ??????

5 months ago

TarikNajab

Same here!

3 months ago

el-Canguro

Yes ... Duo needs to adjust to be able accept colloquial and typical answers .... ¡¡ MUY RABIA cuando estoy intentando probar fuera de un nivel !! reported for the third time 11 Feb 2019

2 days ago

RobertMcMi13

I have t-shirts, small and large

same meaning and many english speakers would say it that way!!

6 months ago

skepticalways

Report it.

2 months ago

Charlie499484

English is flexible enough that the translation, "I have T-shirts small and large" should be accepted, although "I have small and large t-shirts" would be heard more often.

4 months ago

Tom968478

actually in English we are more likely to say "both large and small", which also was counted wrong.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Both" = "ambos". That's not in the sentence.
Maybe you would say it that way, but the original speaker did not.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

Though it's true, I doubt that I would say "I have t-shirts both large and small."

2 months ago

henrygala

the translation indicated large t-shirts and small t-shirts but the word bank only showed (1) t-shirt not (2) ??????

7 months ago

0KyfnlOF

The Spanish only mentions camiesetas once not twice, so you won’t find it twice in the word bank

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

If the word bank is missing something, just type it in.

2 months ago

Phyllis819

really!!! how is the meaning of "I have t-shirts small and large" different than "I have small and large t-shirts" different?

4 months ago

JazmynShinae

bc in spanish adjectibes come after

2 months ago

ekihoo

Why has he bought those? Shouldn't he have bought fitting ones. This is a bit confusing, because in Finnish/ Swedish/German ... we are used to think, that if something you try and it doesn't fit, you say "it's (too) small/large - unfitting. Without a context these "pequenos/grandes" turn into dys-language

7 months ago

0KyfnlOF

You appear to be reading a lot into the statement, which then complicates something very simple. Where is the idea of the shop or items being bought. This could be someone at home commenting that they have small & large t-shirts because they have changed in size over time. Could be a shopkeeper stating when asked by a customer that they have t-shirts in both sizes. There are many scenarios. Translate what is being said rather than your version of it. DL has its faults & limitations, but you seem to compound them by this approach.

5 months ago

RoseSofran

perhaps he is a clothes shop owner.

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

I translated literally as "i have t-shirts small and big" and was told that was incorrect...?

6 months ago

CChristoph13

"I have got small and large tops." a rather interesting but WRONG translation

4 months ago

Gorg346283

My issue is that it's more natural in English to go large to small not small to large. "I have large and small t-shirts" sounds more natural than "I have small and large t-shirts." not that either is wrong per say there are certainly circumstances where it might be said either way. but here it feels like they are using a Spanish speaking word order custom.

4 months ago

Richard-S

I agree. I messed this one up several times in a row before I got it right just out of the large-to-small habit haha. Made me feel dyslexic!

1 week ago

caitlindsay

Saying "small and large" is unnatural for English also, since I think we generally say "large and small".

8 months ago

skepticalways

Gorg and Caitlindsay, I find it interesting that you both think there should be a "size order" that is more natural. I've never heard of that and see no reason for it - it would be like saying, "I always say left before right."

But for Duo, put it in the order he does, because his little beady computer eyes will see the word you write first only as an acceptable or unacceptable meaning for HIS first word! He doesn't know someone taught you a size-to-say-first order, he only thinks you translated pequiñas as large, so you will be deemed wrong. These are things you just have to do his way! ;<)

2 months ago

SaraGalesa

There is a reason for it, but it's not to do with size. It's to do with phonetics. It's the same reason it's black and white in English and blanco y negro in Spanish, and why you say clocks go tick, tock and not tock, tick.

3 weeks ago

Dads.Spanish

This Spanish sentence says pequenas y grandes, surely to translate it to English as ''large and small'' cannot be incorrect, the word order is different, both are the same really.

7 months ago

0KyfnlOF

I have been caught out many times on this site where I have translated something that sounds right in English, but I have not translated what it actually says - like the order of small and large.

7 months ago

MaryEllenL333443

Why does it translate to "have got" ?

6 months ago

skepticalways

"GOT" probably has been suggested by enough casual American English speakers to be accepted into their data base as a correct way to speak, but it is considered to be largely redundant, and better left out of most uses. However, you will definitely HEAR it in speech, so it's good to know, so it's not some alien-sounding word, right?

Some people use it for emphasizing a phrase, like: "I have a schoolwork paper due tomorrow, and I have GOT to give this one to the teacher on time!" It would mean exactly the same if they left "got" out, and emphasized the word "HAVE," instead. I think it's just a habit some people have, but widespread over the country

Also, someone can sneak up on you and grab you as a joke or surprise and say the "slangy" term, "Gotcha!" (I got you!) There waa an ad campaign a few years ago that asked, "Got milk?" Or, "I got a case of the blues." (I feel very sad.") It's just a shorter, slangy way to speak sometimes.

2 months ago

MaryEllenL333443

Throughout the lesson camisetas is used for T-shirts. Now the translation is given as "tops"

6 months ago

JM_Campbell

I wrote "I have t-shirts small and large." and it was marked wrong. Duo said "I have got small and large tops." "Got" and "Tops" were underlined.

6 months ago

Donald798622

where did "tops" come from?

6 months ago

Donald798622

"got:" is not needed.

6 months ago

Bicho1968

Duo error again!!!!!!!

6 months ago

GORDON6428

I translated it to (I have small t-shirts and large) not correct?

6 months ago

Bicho1968

I agree with Robert McMi but I dont think its worth bothering about? Bicho!

6 months ago

FrankGMona

How did they judge "have" wrong? Where did the word "tops" come from?

5 months ago

wolfpuppy1

Seriously, are they just letting anyone give answers now? This answer included words that weren't there--how do you even do that? This site really needs someone who actually knows the language to proof read the answers.

4 months ago

mgbryant

I have t-shirts small and large ???

3 months ago

alan967216

I have t- shirts , small and Large .What is wrong with that?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.