"Your ticket."

Translation:Tu boleto.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Ash710215

What's the difference between Tu and Tú, when are they used?

4 months ago

galacticC0Wb0i

Tu=your Tú=you

3 months ago

EchoZulu70

I can't even find the dotted 'u' on my keyboard :)

1 month ago

hyacinth3704

you can make the u with an acute accent (ú) in windows by holding down your alt key and typing 0250. (there might be an easier way, but that's the way I know!) Or you can use the little special character input integrated in duolingo. If all else fails you can use your windows character map (usually somewhere in the accessories menu). On most smartphones if you press and hold the letter it will give you a little popup menu of accented versions of that letter.

1 month ago

bridget-river

Is sus also your? Is it the formal form?

2 months ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

My textbook says it's a "poss. Adj. His; her; its; form. Your; their; " so yes that's a good as any other way of thinking about it without getting more into the details then my brain can handle

2 months ago

Shirlck

Sus is plural.

2 weeks ago

crikey4

Why isn't it boleta?

4 months ago

piperTom

I used "boleta" and was given credit. But, no, I don't know why.

2 months ago

hyacinth3704

maybe a regional/dialect difference?

1 month ago

Pedro570470

Why not usted?

4 months ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Usted as far as I can tell isn't used as your only as you

2 months ago

Shirlck

Usted is also correct. It would be used when speaking to someone more formally, as you would to someone who you don't know or someone to show respect.

2 weeks ago

Moorea18

That is my question exactly

2 months ago

lavi234631

yes

4 months ago

Khawla_oudainia

Donde está corazón

3 months ago

FelipeAceboES

we use ticket here in Spain all the time, parking for example.

2 months ago

Anderson_Brazil
Anderson_Brazil

Su billete works as well

1 month ago

scarlet_lunar

why can ticket be both "boleto" and "boleta"? why and when is the gender change used?

2 weeks ago

Shirlck

I have two choices, both of which are correct. You were not specific as to familiar (tu) or formal (usted). I have both answers.

2 weeks ago

Hus4rz

Is 'boleto' masculine or feminive? How do I know?

6 days ago

anjali912123

Your ticket

4 months ago

Moonjoy1

primero

5 months ago

lavi234631

hiii

4 months ago

walter991550

Hii<3

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.