"Your ticket."

Translation:Tu boleto.

May 18, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ash710215

What's the difference between Tu and Tú, when are they used?

June 28, 2018

galacticC0Wb0i

Tu=your Tú=you

July 18, 2018

EchoZulu70

I can't even find the dotted 'u' on my keyboard :)

October 4, 2018

hyacinth3704

you can make the u with an acute accent (ú) in windows by holding down your alt key and typing 0250. (there might be an easier way, but that's the way I know!) Or you can use the little special character input integrated in duolingo. If all else fails you can use your windows character map (usually somewhere in the accessories menu). On most smartphones if you press and hold the letter it will give you a little popup menu of accented versions of that letter.

October 11, 2018

NKSmith90

On a cellphone, hold down the 'letter' you need ie u & ú. On a pc I've only ever used the symbol tool.

January 16, 2019

roman2095

On a PC using US International Keyboard (and maybe some others) type ' followed by u and it will come out as ú. The same applies to other vowels.

July 6, 2019

scarlet_lunar

why can ticket be both "boleto" and "boleta"? why and when is the gender change used?

October 23, 2018

katey1801

My guess is that it's cause in this case someone is possessing it? Like if a female owns it, it's boleta, and if a male owns it, boleto. I believe when things are possessive, the o/a reflects the gender of the owner?

September 16, 2019

Flamdring

Where is boleto/boleta from? I've lived in Spain for four years and never ever heard boleto/boleta, only billete or ticket.

November 7, 2018

Anderson_Brazil

Su billete works as well

October 3, 2018

Hus4rz

Is 'boleto' masculine or feminive? How do I know?

November 6, 2018

Shirlck

Usually if the word ends in an o, it's masculine. If it ends with an a, feminine.

January 4, 2019

KaraThomps10

Why is it ti instead of tu?

September 8, 2019

Max_____

"Tu tícket", should be accepted. "Boleto" is used in Latinoamérica. In Spain we use: "billete" and "tícket".

September 13, 2019

FelipeAceboES

we use ticket here in Spain all the time, parking for example.

August 16, 2018

Shirlck

I have two choices, both of which are correct. You were not specific as to familiar (tu) or formal (su). I have both answers.

October 28, 2018

SalilJoshi1

When do you use boleto vs. boleta? Also, in what part of the Spanish speaking world is boleto used vs. billete or ticket?

January 23, 2019

Max_____

Hi. I'm Spanish. In Spain we do not use "boleto", which is used mostly in Latin America. In Spain we use "billete" or "tícket".

September 13, 2019

pete908638

It would be nice if you could here it spoken after you type to get a better understanding of the spoken language

June 18, 2019

DavidClarkII

If there is no audio on the lesson page, I sometimes go to the discussion page solely for the audio.

September 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.