"Tu tren está aquí."

Translation:Your train is here.

5 months ago

21 Comments


BrittanyHi379295

Your train is here

3 months ago

ChrisBrook860485

If you dont roll the R perfectly it has a fit

1 month ago

ChalPal2

Why doesn't it accept "your train is this way?" Does "aqui" mean your train is here, as in arriving, or a statement to direct where the train's location is?

3 months ago

Stago1

same problem

2 weeks ago

audrey792814

Aquí means here as in arriving . Try to remember that

1 week ago

Jayson851630

I typed "Your train is here" and it's not taking that answer for some reason.

1 month ago

Stago1

same

2 weeks ago

noel965525

When do you use es and when esta

4 months ago

borQhuester

The root verbs are "ser" and "estar".

"Es" is the third person or the formal you conjugation of "ser", and would translate as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "ser" (to be) is used to describe things that are permanent or often unchangable. An example would be "Él es un doctor" (He is a doctor). "Ser" would also be used to describe permanent characteristics, religions, nationalities. "Ser" is also used when talking about time (although the actual time may change, the 'idea of time' is permanent).

"Está" (note the accent over the 'a'; 'esta' = 'this'. When speaking, there be a little more emphasis on enunciating the á, I believe) is the third person or the 'formal you' conjugation of "estar", and would also be translated as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "estar" is used to describe things that are temporary. With the example sentence, "Tu tren está aquí.", it is saying "Your train is (temporarily) here." "Estar" is used to describe locations, emotions/feelings and apparently death (due to the Spanish concept of death being temporary condition due to reincarnation), as well as used with other verbs to create a present progressive verb tense (i.e.: "Yo estoy caminando" = "I am walking").

I have seen a rhyme to try to help remember this: "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb 'estar'."

Hope this helps!

4 months ago

Khamiah4

Esta is feminine es is masculine

4 months ago

Matthew641693

Not correct....estar is one verb and ser is another.

4 months ago

Khamiah4

So esta is kinda "she" and es is kinda "he"

4 months ago

Owen219726

Es comes from the verb ser, esta comes from the verb estar. Check out this website http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

4 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it esta when this situation is not permanent

4 months ago

Moonjoy1

primero

5 months ago

AaronWooda5

Está Aquí

4 months ago

Santiago820585

Why is "here's your train" incorrect?

1 month ago

EchoZulu70

I knew it was está but and I heard it as 'tu tren es aqui'

3 weeks ago

Stago1

I try "this way" but it doesn't let me. Why?

2 weeks ago

JoanSears

Ridiculous!

2 weeks ago

paloma80122

Soy española e

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.