1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu tren está aquí."

"Tu tren está aquí."

Translation:Your train is here.

May 18, 2018

77 Comments


BrittanyHi379295

Your train is here

August 10, 2018

ChrisBrook860485

If you dont roll the R perfectly it has a fit

September 11, 2018

avianasand

Are you there

August 31, 2019

avianasand

Ishcbc by gffvvf get fgeggd be good can fgvfhfhfhfhfifjfvtvtvd go

August 31, 2019

avianasand

I like bread

August 31, 2019

avianasand

Ohhhhhhjjjjj

August 31, 2019

Ikea_Bird2

?

October 8, 2019

SumitMathi

Yes dear

July 22, 2019

Deepasamee

Hi

September 18, 2019

noel965525

When do you use es and when esta

June 13, 2018

borQhuester

The root verbs are "ser" and "estar".

"Es" is the third person or the formal you conjugation of "ser", and would translate as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "ser" (to be) is used to describe things that are permanent or often unchangable. An example would be "Él es un doctor" (He is a doctor). "Ser" would also be used to describe permanent characteristics, religions, nationalities. "Ser" is also used when talking about time (although the actual time may change, the 'idea of time' is permanent).

"Está" (note the accent over the 'a'; 'esta' = 'this'. When speaking, there be a little more emphasis on enunciating the á, I believe) is the third person or the 'formal you' conjugation of "estar", and would also be translated as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "estar" is used to describe things that are temporary. With the example sentence, "Tu tren está aquí.", it is saying "Your train is (temporarily) here." "Estar" is used to describe locations, emotions/feelings and apparently death (due to the Spanish concept of death being temporary condition due to reincarnation), as well as used with other verbs to create a present progressive verb tense (i.e.: "Yo estoy caminando" = "I am walking").

I have seen a rhyme to try to help remember this: "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb 'estar'."

Hope this helps!

June 30, 2018

Unknown_Nae

Omg thanks so much!

July 2, 2019

Tony310753

Es is for describing someone or something

Esta is for stating the location of something or someone

February 18, 2019

ChalPal2

Why doesn't it accept "your train is this way?" Does "aqui" mean your train is here, as in arriving, or a statement to direct where the train's location is?

July 22, 2018

audrey792814

Aquí means here as in arriving . Try to remember that

October 27, 2018

Stago1

same problem

October 23, 2018

spolarium

Take note of the context on which it is used.

January 12, 2019

Jayson851630

I typed "Your train is here" and it's not taking that answer for some reason.

October 8, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi, Jayson. Try to repport it. Your answer is correct ;-)

January 28, 2019

Goldie327037

Well i wrote you're and i got it wrong so... They are wrong not you

October 10, 2019

Stago1

same

October 23, 2018

SushmithaA9

NO U DIDN'T STOP LYING DUMBO

June 8, 2019

JacobMuert1

How come sometimes "tu" doesn't have an accent mark? How do you know when to put it?

January 1, 2019

NOAHBATES10

Tu doesnt have an accent mark when used as your when used as you it does

February 7, 2019

kozmikgrrrl

I typed in "Your tren is aqui" oh geez lol!

June 20, 2019

kobalus

it happens to all of us

June 22, 2019

Traveljerzgirl

I didn't put accents on this one and it didnt remind me to watch for them.

July 2, 2019

Owen219726

Es comes from the verb ser, esta comes from the verb estar. Check out this website http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html

July 1, 2018

DaniellePe775550

I'm always having difficulty with using accents in Spanish. How do I know when a word requires an accented word?

March 4, 2019

marcy557057

There are some rules but for English speakers just better to memorize as part of the spelling. Some are like our homonyms: our/hour as with tú/tu but with most it has to do with what syllable is stressed.

May 30, 2019

Sofia412082

I added one extra word to the real answer and, they count it as wrong. They really need to vary their tolerance between their answer and our own.

June 12, 2019

AaronWooda5

Está Aquí

June 13, 2018

bill242440

Confusing but got two words right.

March 19, 2019

PrasunDas3

"Tu" means you and "Tu" means yours. Why same meaning?

March 23, 2019

Alex486337

Its showing possesion, tú meaning you and tu meaning yours, if it doesnt have it it may have just been left out on accident, or they allowed it since not everyone has vowels with accent marks

June 18, 2019

Erica377098

When do you use the "tu" and when is there an accent on the u ? How are they different?

April 11, 2019

trisha539132

Why is it esta and not estas, when referring to your train?

April 17, 2019

roman2095

The subject of the verb is the train, not you, so you need to use está (third person) rather than estás (second person)

July 6, 2019

Felicity359602

"estas" is like the English "are", "esta" is like "is". You would say "you are" but "your train is...", not "your train are..."

May 3, 2019

Snowsalsa

When is it tu with an accent and without?

May 2, 2019

My_name_ls_David

Is here

May 23, 2019

QueenBri.

There's no accent over Tu. Is that duolingos mistake or is that normal? And if so how do I know when to add the accent?

May 31, 2019

roman2095

Read the comments. There is a difference.

July 6, 2019

SushmithaA9

i did a little y instead of a big Y for Your and it says that it was wrong i mean IT BULLYING ME! :(

June 8, 2019

kobalus

Does anyone else get the "aqui" left out of the audio

June 15, 2019

IvyZipf

This is my favorite one to do because I always remember it!

June 20, 2019

CurryBowl1

I've picked up that tú is "you" and tu is "your", but is their any pronunciation difference? Even a subtle one?

August 13, 2019

DeniseBrde

ja skrev in istället och ja får fel det borde finnas en knapp som man kan rätta med eller är de bara jagggg!!!

August 20, 2019

avianasand

Kfc is da besst

August 31, 2019

J.L.F10

For some reason i put it correct except for the you're instead of your and i got it wrong that you're was on autocorrect

September 6, 2019

AggieDad1

Type o

October 3, 2019

Goldie327037

I got it wrong because I wrote you're!

October 7, 2019

daisy431802

How come the "Tu" is not accented?

October 9, 2019

ZaydenHuso

wrong! never letting my kid use this filth he has gotten them all right and it says wrong ughhhh

October 9, 2019

alicejames

What is wrong hear

October 10, 2019

Chris913144

Why is it esta when this situation is not permanent

July 5, 2018

Felicity359602

Locations of things always use esta; it's not always as simple as permanent vs. impermanent states.

July 22, 2019

Santiago820585

Why is "here's your train" incorrect?

September 11, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi, Santiago. I guess it could be because with that word order it sounds like "Hey, the train you waited for is arriving" " Here is your train". But in "Your train is here" maybe the train is waiting for you to start the trip. I hope that helps ;-)

January 28, 2019

TAPASHTAPA

Your train is here. Is not it correct? Please why?

April 18, 2019

roman2095

That is the answer given as correct at the top

July 6, 2019

Rimsha360473

My answer is right ..

May 1, 2019

amgraif

Anyone else not able to hear "esta" and just hear "es" when it is at full speed? I only here esta when it is slowed down. I get that I should know the correct form but it's frustrating that I am hearing it incorrectly and am just typing what I hear.

July 8, 2019

shepretty0

I put your train is here and it said it was wrong

July 26, 2019

MoGoode2

I cannot hear

August 2, 2019

Moonjoy1

primero

May 18, 2018

Mac128

What the ❤❤❤❤ does that mean

May 21, 2018

el.kermit

It means study more Spanish, malparido.

December 30, 2018

paloma80122

Soy española e

July 27, 2018

Stago1

I try "this way" but it doesn't let me. Why?

October 23, 2018

AlexavianP

Hey

December 5, 2018

AdPdJTDG

I thought tu means you so doesn't it become you train is here.

December 21, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi. "Tú" is You. "Tu" is Your. I hope that helps ;-)

January 28, 2019

duo0o0o

I am 100% sure I said it correctly but it said I said it wrong this is so sad Alexa play despacito

April 13, 2019

suga25260

Hi

July 29, 2019

TheFurriestFurry

YoUr SuItCaSe Is ThE tRaIn

April 11, 2019

el.kermit

Your train is tacky.

December 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.