1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu tren está aquí."

"Tu tren está aquí."

Translation:Your train is here.

May 18, 2018

151 Comments


ChrisBrook860485

If you dont roll the R perfectly it has a fit


DishariHal

I give this answer


bonsaix77

Is it just because we didn't write the point at the end? Really? Only because of the point?


Jim8161

I never use punctuation. It does not cause answers to be marked as incorrect.


Doctor-John

Duolingo ignores punctuation and capitalization. It will tell you if you omit an accent or add one that shouldn't be there, but it doesn't mark your answer as wrong.


Juanita475979

The problem with this theory, is you do not learn where the marks go.


Juanita475979

How come the está is slurred into aquí? Why is that ok esp with learners?


noel965525

When do you use es and when esta


borQhuester

The root verbs are "ser" and "estar".

"Es" is the third person or the formal you conjugation of "ser", and would translate as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "ser" (to be) is used to describe things that are permanent or often unchangable. An example would be "Él es un doctor" (He is a doctor). "Ser" would also be used to describe permanent characteristics, religions, nationalities. "Ser" is also used when talking about time (although the actual time may change, the 'idea of time' is permanent).

"Está" (note the accent over the 'a'; 'esta' = 'this'. When speaking, there be a little more emphasis on enunciating the á, I believe) is the third person or the 'formal you' conjugation of "estar", and would also be translated as 'he/she is' or 'you (formal speech) are'. The verb "estar" is used to describe things that are temporary. With the example sentence, "Tu tren está aquí.", it is saying "Your train is (temporarily) here." "Estar" is used to describe locations, emotions/feelings and apparently death (due to the Spanish concept of death being temporary condition due to reincarnation), as well as used with other verbs to create a present progressive verb tense (i.e.: "Yo estoy caminando" = "I am walking").

I have seen a rhyme to try to help remember this: "For how you feel or where you are, always use the verb 'estar'."

Hope this helps!


estheriaa

Omg thanks so much!


mtnbikeralex

That os soooooo helpful! Thanks!


AngelE3183

I once learned this but forgot although I remember seeing this


Tony310753

Es is for describing someone or something

Esta is for stating the location of something or someone


IvanaVereo1

If you want to specify a location or temporary state, está is used. (El taxi está aquí.-The taxi is here. El hotel está cerrado. - The hotel is closed.) If you're describing something or saying facts, you're using es. (El taxi es amarillo. - The taxi is yellow.) If you click on the circle with each lesson, you will have a choice of two buttons : start or tip. When you click on a tip, it shows exactly what I wrote here.


Oreo1909

girl and boy dont forget


Delores608358

Use Esta' when talking about something that's temporarily true. Like: the store is open or closed or The bus is here (El autobus esta' aqui)

Use Es to describe the qualities of something or someone. Like: the taxi is yellow ( El Taxi es amarillo)


kozmikgrrrl

I typed in "Your tren is aqui" oh geez lol!


kobalus

it happens to all of us


JacobMuert1

How come sometimes "tu" doesn't have an accent mark? How do you know when to put it?


NOAHBATES10

Tu doesnt have an accent mark when used as your when used as you it does


ChalPal2

Why doesn't it accept "your train is this way?" Does "aqui" mean your train is here, as in arriving, or a statement to direct where the train's location is?


audrey792814

Aquí means here as in arriving . Try to remember that


aliyahwhip

Thanks for the tip!


spolarium

Take note of the context on which it is used.


kymferno

I think my biggest issues (aside from rolling Rs because I suck at that) is when a word ends in a vowel and the next word starts in a vowel and they just like....blend it together into one word. My brain is like...NOPE.


DaniellePe775550

I'm always having difficulty with using accents in Spanish. How do I know when a word requires an accented word?


marcy557057

There are some rules but for English speakers just better to memorize as part of the spelling. Some are like our homonyms: our/hour as with tú/tu but with most it has to do with what syllable is stressed.


laura336881

Don't worry about it OK! :-)


Traveljerzgirl

I didn't put accents on this one and it didnt remind me to watch for them.


Jayson851630

I typed "Your train is here" and it's not taking that answer for some reason.


Owen219726

Es comes from the verb ser, esta comes from the verb estar. Check out this website http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html


Amelia952248

The slow one isnt slow


WayneWestl1

and the normal speed does not sound correct


dljem007

What is the difference between "esta" and "es"?


Jim8161

está (with the accent) is from estar and es is from ser
Both verbs mean "to be" so these forms both mean "is".

Knowing when to use a form of estar or a form of ser is one of the things you need to learn. I will just say here that estar is always used for locations.

Note: esta (without the accent) is a different word which means "this"

There is more information if you read through the discussion.


Hannah832593

The fast and slow says same thing and they penalize me!????


clyde970754

There is no difference in speed between the two versions of the spoken Spanish given!


Jim8161

You are not talking to Duolingo in these discussions. You are talking to other users. There is nothing we can do. This link should help:
How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


Conor697532

When do we use -tu- and when do we use -tú- ?


DeniseBrde

ja skrev in istället och ja får fel det borde finnas en knapp som man kan rätta med eller är de bara jagggg!!!


Rita78302

My answer is correct


Bumblyeet

Technically it should be estas not esta. Tu makes the word add an s at the end. Yo would be estoy, tu would be ESTAS, and el ot la or ella would be esta


PrasunDas3

"Tu" means you and "Tu" means yours. Why same meaning?


Erica377098

When do you use the "tu" and when is there an accent on the u ? How are they different?


Sofia3939

I added one extra word to the real answer and, they count it as wrong. They really need to vary their tolerance between their answer and our own.


kobalus

Does anyone else get the "aqui" left out of the audio


alicejames

What is wrong hear


tshenyca

how do you know the difference between Tu and Tú?


liksha1

I love all things new!!!


Ma_hum

tu means you or your im confuesd?


bahb782822

Missed the r. Would never say you train is here


PConsoul

Tu not going with estas?


Jim8161

Verbs are conjugated according to the subject of the sentence. The subject of this sentence is the train. Singular inanimate objects take the él/ella/usted form.

So it is está


indian978120

Doesnt sound like that at ALL!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Does it really sounds like 'estaqui'? The second 'a' is silent?


EmilyRBuci

    you have to get the accent right.


AabelAlex

    Dulingo I love you


NaniLawr

    Why doesn't this "tu" have an accent over it?


    [deactivated user]

      Hi, tu with an accent is for 'you'. The accent is removed for "your'.


SYjVhm1w

      Why was I wrong?


ph.TWq78O

      Can anyone please tell me all the conjugations of esta


BruceKF

      The obvious misstyping of "your" as "you" counts as a mistake


pheene_1

      tu tren esta aqui i don't know why bet u did this with all my accents and letter for letter and it said it was wrong this i so confusing can sombody please help


ShanePenna

      When do you us Su vs Tu?


Jim8161

      tu = your (familiar "tú" form)
      su = your (formal "usted" form), his, her


Bumblyeet

      Guys, it should be estas not esta because of the types of ways to say it. Yo is esTOY, tu is estas, and el/la/ella is esta. So technically it is estas not esta.


SujithShaju

      When do you use usted and tu? Is tu used commonly iwhan addressing the general population?


Kimber69391

      Typo. The selection"is" is spelled 's in this screen. It's also that way on another screen that mentions hotel, I think.


sneha915688

      Can they say a bit slower please. Thank u. (Gracias)


Anna639380

      Why is it " tu" in the question instead of "tú"? I mean why the accent is not there ?


Jim8161

      "tu" = "your"
      "" = "you"


BlueEyes755909

      This is 2nd day where I have inputted the correct solution word for word to the suggested solution and my answer is not accepted - is there something wrong with the learning module


Jim8161

      I'd love to see a screenshot of what you submitted along with Duo's response.

      I'm trying to capture evidence to file a bug report, but so far it has not happened to me that a correct answer has been marked as incorrect.


BlueEyes755909

      Hi, thanks for your response. I've tried the module again and this time my exact same answer was accepted. I didn't think to take screen shots but if this happens again I'll be sure to share. Thank you!


Jim8161

      Thanks - there are two possibilities. Either the first time you had something wrong that you didn't notice or there is a Duo fault. Only the screenshot will provide conclusive evidence either way.


Darvens5

      What if i wanted to transform this sentence into a negative one?


Jim8161

      Insert "no" before the verb.


Darvens5

      What if i wanted to transform this sentence into a negative one?


Jim8161

      Please delete this duplicate post


FadakMonth

      It says my answer is wrong but there is nothing wrong with it except I did not write the period.


TasUb6

      The snail was just as fast as the normal speech speed.


TasUb6

      The snail speed is broken.


Topanga139690

      It does not have the slow sound out


MDawn88

      I had a spelling error, Tour instead of Your, everything else was correct. Still marked it wrong. :-/


ZeniusJone

      nv gbjnrkvn f jbnvj bgjnmbg fvknbf


Languageman17

      Slow down option doesnt work


brettandjulie

      The female voice slurs the two A' into one making the 'esta' sound like 'es'. I know that is what native speakers of any language do, but it is not a help. I also find the breathless excitement of the 8 year old annoying!


JosephDouglas28

      Bruh on jah I forgot the R on "your" and it marked me wrong so I ran out of lives so thats how my day is going, how are all y'alls?


JosephDouglas28

      Bruh on jah i forgot the R in "your" and I lost my last life, like bruh fr now my Christmas eve is ruined, how are yall doin?


elhombre862023

      I cant understand this young girl


ThelmaGabb

      Great info. Itvhelps alot.


hirva_d

      Your train is here


FubbiKenan

      Ton train est ici. (in French)


Rhys387262

      Your train is here easy boys


Eric243361

      The slow speech is the same speed as the regular lol.


RnQL5

      slow version (turtle) is the same speed as the regular speed


DavidLucer109156

      I typed train and it did not accept F dis


Robin785924

      Turtle voice doesn't work here


Pini946566

      Pronunciation was too fast, not naturally like when people speaking.


AlaaJaluth

      I want them to say ut more clearley


AarishPari

      I use punctuation only sometimes


KelleyHarv1

      Both normal and slow audio tracks link to normal speed.


Levi9961

      The slow voice doesn't work. It is the same speed as the normal voice.


Esaafm

      I give this answer !!


Moses97093

      Does anybody still use this app


sikhachaud1

      Pronounciation is very bad


soccerboyhjw

      The slow button didn't work for me, Might of just been my computer but i wanted to let you know. :)


kasue5

      The recording was not discernible, could not figure out what it was trying to say sound like (do tiene) I knew that was wrong couldn't place what it was trying to say.


Magnoliac.1

      Yo no sé nada de Inglés


stokx

      I wish Duo would always show the correct answer, even when it accepts my slightly wrong answer


Roma805708

      How the hell am i supposed to know how to spell aqui!?!


SulaimanSh801375

      There two spker are very fast we cant hear properly


Fred735273

      Did not play slow mode. Annunciation was poor the guy says tu tren y esta aqui. Another heart gone


Megan393477

      poor diction for beginners.


LieseNiede

      hard to seaparate what I hear.


benisimons

      What's the difference between tu and tú?


NormaStits

      Is it normal in spanish to combine two words if the following word begins with the same sound as the last letter from the previous word? It sounds like she is saying estaqui, not esta aqui.


FubbiKenan

      It sounds like that when the speed is high, but when played in slow-motion you hear the individual words. I am used hearing to estaqui as it is more like mnemonic to me when it comes to saying things like Mi amiga está aqui. (which translates to My female friend is here.) or Mi amigo está aqui. (which translates to My [male] friend is here.).

      On Google Translate and Lingvanex the length of the a sound is longer. I am not sure which is the correct way of saying the statement between estaki (which we hear here) and estaaki (on Google Translate). I observed that many languages (tend to) concatenate (certain) words in certain sentences especially when said as a whole with moderate to high paces.


Chris300966

      I translated it right and it was marked wrong.


Vaidik616975

      i gave the right answer


Emily484025

      Agua makes me think it means water when i see iy


Heather205561

      I typed in you're by mistake. Ugh


KellyMcFar12

      There is no slower version on THIS ONE to be able to hear it clearly

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.