1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un supermercado."

"Un supermercado."

Translation:A supermarket.

May 18, 2018

76 Comments

Sorted by top post

amzailia1

Can you not just say la tienda?

July 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Un supermercado” = “a supermarket”;

“La tienda” = “the store” or “the shop”

A supermarket is a kind of store, but a store is not necessarily a supermarket. A store might be a different kind of store, for example a hardware store or a clothing shop.


trinitu5

I do not think so


the_real_chugjug

Why is "A Grocery Store" wrong?


Hypothetically88

un supermercado is a supermarket.

una tienda de comestibles is a grocery store.

These are two different things.


Angel759465

I wrote super market....


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, it is one word.


JACOBHOWEL11

i put a store and it counted it wrong... this is bull


ALLintolearning3

“a store” = “una tienda”

“a supermarket” = “un supermercado”


JohnQuincy7

I have a feeling that most of these words are related to the english term.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the course to learn English from Spanish was created first, so it seems possible.


sasimeduri

un supermercado in English should be a supermarket right why does it say wrong


ALLintolearning3

Were you supposed to write what you hear? Or did you have multiple choice in which you must choose all correct answers and there can be more than one correct ?


Hypothetically88

what is the difference between saying a market vs saying a supermarket?


sophie660945

Thank you for telling me about the typo in my answer in a constructive way.


JJ_Riptide

Why the heck is "market" wrong?! Is the exact same thing!


ALLintolearning3

No, it is not the same thing. Market = mercado

Supermarket = supermercado

A supermarket is more than a market and not all markets are supermarkets.


VutkisLeli

Supermercado sounds like super avocado


Aibohpotorue

Why does the articulation need to be slow motion by default? No reason to be so elementary. Could everyone bump this? Im sure there are people who share the same opinion as I do.


ALLintolearning3

There are a lot of beginners on this site.


DenaCraghe

Ok so i ha e an issue with the A of the phase or sentence. How do i know which to use when it comes to a or the?


ALLintolearning3

“a” or “an” (for words that begin with a vowel sound) = “un” for nouns that happen to be masculine in Spanish and “una” for nouns that happen to be feminine in Spanish

“the” = “la” for Spanish feminine singular nouns, “el” for Spanish masculine singular nouns, “las” for Spanish feminine plural nouns and “los” for Spanish masculine plural nouns

In a phrase, translate exactly. When to use definite articles rather than indefinite articles in a sentence is sometimes different from one language to another.


NaomiCraig6

The as opposed to A, Really??? Ugh!


ALLintolearning3

“el” as opposed to “un”


Ygnacio355284

un supermercado tiene mas variedad de productos que un mercado y que una tienda pequeña (en Venezuela le decimos "bodega")


Madison83272

Duolingo plz bring back the chat!!!!!!


GodOfMischief27

How do you say,"Wheres Walmart?"LOL;)


ALLintolearning3

¿Dónde está Walmart?


Madison83272

Also y'all keep up the good work. Keep getting..............


Madison83272

Grocery store should be right


Padoryn

So hard to understand the male's voice


AntheaDavi

Took six plays to make out what was being said.


Danae611703

Couldn't you say the supermarket as opposed to a supermarket?


Hypothetically88

the in spanish is la or el a in spanish is una or un It is different. In this case, they said un supermercado, so it's "a" supermarket. El supermercado means "the" supermarket.


KTtz6V

They may not be a direct translation however, in (U.S.) English the words "market" and "grocery store" are synonymous with a "supermarket". In my region (NW Coast) grocery story is commonly used while supermarket is not. All should be accepted by Duo.


ALLintolearning3

I live in California, but there is a difference between a grocery store, a market and a supermarket in English too. So why not learn the correct words for each? A market is “ un mercado”. A grocery store is “una tienda de comestibles”. I often say “I’m going to the store.” even if I am going to the supermarket. In Spanish, you could use “la tienda”, but when someone bothers to say “a supermarket,” then we now know it is “un supermercado.” Translating a specific word to a general word is not a good idea, but keep in mind that you can use a general word if you choose when traveling. A grocery store even translates differently in different countries. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/A+grocery+store


ALLintolearning3

una tienda = a store

un supermercado = a supermarket


JackStudde

This couldn't be any easier -_-

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.