Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un supermercado."

Translation:A supermarket.

4 months ago

19 Comments


RobertKinzie

I typed Supermeercat by mistake

3 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Does anyone actually call them that? Because those are just stores to me in English.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A store is a more general term. A supermarket is a kind of store. I am more likely to say that I am going to the store also, or to name the supermarket. I might use the word if someone asked if I were going to a clothing store. "No, I am going to the market." Oops, I failed again. Well, a supermarket is a kind of market.

Well, if we were talking about kinds of markets, I might say. "No, that market is too small. They don't always have parsnips and rutabagas, only turnips and carrots. I need to go to a supermarket." Yes, I have to have as many roots as possible with my roast beef. Don't judge me! Now I need to learn the other roots in Spanish, because I only know the word for carrot: zanahoria!

3 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Maybe it's regional? Because I've used "supermarket" precisely zero times in actual conversation.
If need be, I can specify "grocery store," but I would never call it a market because that, to me at least, implies multiple retailers and not one single business.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Where are you located? I am located in California where we have big stores that are much more than a grocery store, but do carry every type of food item and more. To me a grocery store only carries food, but a supermarket has toys, laundry supplies, pet supplies, birthday cards and school supplies, sometimes blankets and clothes. I know what you mean though, a farmer’s market is the kind with multiple booths of fresh fruit and vegetables. A supermarket is always a big store that carries groceries and more. It includes a bakery, a butcher, a pharmacy, etc. So it is like many stores in one.

3 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

Southern California. I grew up in Orange County. Maybe it's an odd perspective, but to me, the store better have all of those things that you mentioned. I mean really, where else would I be getting cat food but a few isles away from the human food?
It is true that they have a bakery and whatnot, but those aren't really in competition as they are in a true market.
But yeah, of course the store has all of those things. It wouldn't be much of a store otherwise.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I grew up in the San Fernando Valley, but I live in Northern California now. So, yes we are probably talking about the same store/supermarket. I know it’s a supermarket, but I would more likely say store too. What about Petco or Pet Smart? Sometimes one has a bigger bag for a better price with a better quality of product in it. Of course, it is dangerous on the weekends, because they bring kittens to show from the rescue societies and how to resist getting another?

3 months ago

Khamiah4

Me too

3 months ago

Reece382367

I live in the middle of the countryside, in my village theres just 1 small shop and its the local shop for surrounding villages too so pretty far away from civilization haha. When we go to asda tesco sainsburys etc. we say were off to the supermarket. Probably just local dialect

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

As a resident of New Jersey, I can state categorically that "supermarket" is used for stores that sell food. If the supermarket is very small, I sometimes use "mini-market." However, no matter what else the store sells, when I talk of buying groceries, I always say "supermarket," even though I might call the store something else if I were not buying groceries.

1 month ago

baqer0921

Yeah as resistant of Iran I'm agree with you in my country we use supermarket for shopping that sells food and grocery

3 weeks ago

jaclynrc

I've never called a store a "supermarket" either, ever. "Supermarket" sounds like what an alien trying to pretend to be human would say.

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

Store is tienda. Unfortunately, we have gotten lazy with our English language. We are creatures of habit and don't or won't use most of the words in the dictionary. But, a store that sells pretty much everything is called a supermarket.

3 months ago

amzailia1

Can you not just say la tienda?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Un supermercado” = “a supermarket”;

“La tienda” = “the store” or “the shop”

A supermarket is a kind of store, but a store is not necessarily a supermarket. A store might be a different kind of store, for example a hardware store or a clothing shop.

2 months ago

denisegree17

the answer they gave was one supermarket, although i wasn't paying attention still got it wrong because my answer was the supermarket

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Un” can mean “a” or “one” and “an” if the following word starts with a vowel sound.

3 weeks ago

bobhenry5

that is long

1 week ago

AlissaHawk

A tienda

4 days ago