"¿Tú escribes mucho?"

Translation:Do you write a lot?

6 months ago

22 Comments


H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Another DUO inconsistency with its careless translations of "mucho" solely as "a lot" until this lesson where it translated earlier to "too much". Mass confusion!!!!!

6 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Too much would be demasiado. It's not the same.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you feel so strongly, you should report it when "mucho" isn't accepted. Myself, I find it accepted when I write much. "Much" is a better literal translation, but sometimes "a lot" is a better interpretation for a colloquial meaning or for a more natural sounding translation.

4 months ago

Kama410

I really wanted to translate this into English as, "Write much?"

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Yes, tempting.

4 months ago

Will568609

It works I did

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I will try that next time because it's a variation that should be accepted.

4 months ago

jaywillow2

Could "mucho" not be used as "much" in this case?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it could. Use the report button, and your answer should eventually be added to the database.

6 months ago

sguthrie1

Marcy is correct. Have a lingot.

4 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

'Do you write a lot' and 'do you write much' are different in English. The latter implies that you might not write very often.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...and the former implies that you write a lot, but we are asking because we don't know. It could also be quantity. The latter could be answered with "not much, too much, very much...." We tend to translate "mucho" in positive statements as "very much", but "much" works in a question. I would rather put "often" when that is what I mean. A more neutral question would be "How much do you write?" Notice that the last is strictly quantity though it could be that the quantity is because you write often. A more common question would be "How often do you write?" We could ask in surprise at a very long letter that you are still working on: "How much are you writing?"

5 months ago

sguthrie1

I would say they "can" be different (mean different things). But often, which word/phrase one uses doesn't matter.

5 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

Do you write much is better grammatically

4 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

Are you writing a lot? It was accepted. It depends on the context, you can use: Are you writing...? or do you write...?

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Arnulo is absolutely correct here. Too bad someone gave a down vote. Did that person even bother to look at the reference provided?

Here is an upvote, and a lingot.

1 month ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

So in a spoken language, how should I know that this is a qustion?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Spanish also uses intonation to ask questions. Although when asking for information with a question word, Spanish pitch sounds like a statement.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Absoluately.

And DL tends to use this indicative format (with rising intonation) a lot.

1 month ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

Thanx

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.