Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú escribes mucho?"

Translation:Do you write a lot?

2 months ago

21 Comments


H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Another DUO inconsistency with its careless translations of "mucho" solely as "a lot" until this lesson where it translated earlier to "too much". Mass confusion!!!!!

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Too much would be demasiado. It's not the same.

2 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

If you feel so strongly, you should report it when "mucho" isn't accepted. Myself, I find it accepted when I write much. "Much" is a better literal translation, but sometimes "a lot" is a better interpretation for a colloquial meaning or for a more natural sounding translation.

17 hours ago

Kama410
Kama410

I really wanted to translate this into English as, "Write much?"

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Yes, tempting.

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

I will try that next time because it's a variation that should be accepted.

17 hours ago

SUPERREBEL2

I DO write much

2 months ago

EmmaChiswe1

Do you write much is better grammatically

3 days ago

jaywillow2

Could "mucho" not be used as "much" in this case?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, it could. Use the report button, and your answer should eventually be added to the database.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Marcy is correct. Have a lingot.

1 week ago

Philg42
Philg42

'Do you write a lot' and 'do you write much' are different in English. The latter implies that you might not write very often.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...and the former implies that you write a lot, but we are asking because we don't know. It could also be quantity. The latter could be answered with "not much, too much, very much...." We tend to translate "mucho" in positive statements as "very much", but "much" works in a question. I would rather put "often" when that is what I mean. A more neutral question would be "How much do you write?" Notice that the last is strictly quantity though it could be that the quantity is because you write often. A more common question would be "How often do you write?" We could ask in surprise at a very long letter that you are still working on: "How much are you writing?"

1 month ago

sguthrie1

I would say they "can" be different (mean different things). But often, which word/phrase one uses doesn't matter.

1 month ago

Ninismartygirl

no

2 months ago

Paul862466

1 month ago

Laney336591

Hi

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hola

2 weeks ago

Ninismartygirl

no

2 months ago

Dragon745592

It just makes the sentence less fluent.

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

yeah kind of

2 months ago