1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú escribes mucho?"

"¿Tú escribes mucho?"

Translation:Do you write a lot?

May 19, 2018

95 Comments


Kama410

I really wanted to translate this into English as, "Write much?"


sguthrie1

Yes, tempting.


Regg92

I used "Do you write much?" Worked like a charm.


Linda_from_NJ

I will try that next time because it's a variation that should be accepted.


Stan1928

Another DUO inconsistency with its careless translations of "mucho" solely as "a lot" until this lesson where it translated earlier to "too much". Mass confusion!!!!!


Kas334864

Too much would be demasiado. It's not the same.


Linda_from_NJ

If you feel so strongly, you should report it when "mucho" isn't accepted. Myself, I find it accepted when I write much. "Much" is a better literal translation, but sometimes "a lot" is a better interpretation for a colloquial meaning or for a more natural sounding translation.


M.Kay

So many exclamation points Stan. If you want to be such a stickler about careless translations then you should use proper punctuation. Thank you.


HailToTheStud

Did you motice this man's language learning profile? When you've done that much, THEN you can criticize him


CakeWalk31

Whats the difference between escribe,escribes,and escriber


ALLintolearning3

“Escribir” is the infinitive form of the verb “to write.” The endings of verbs change depending on which pronoun it is for, like I speak and you speak but he speaks and she speaks, but Spanish has even more conjugations for more pronouns. Also, because you can usually tell by the verb which pronoun was meant, they often don’t put the subject.

I write = (yo) escribo

(tú) escribes = you write (familiar form)

él or ella escribe = he, she or it writes (Everything is either masculine or feminine in Spanish.)

usted escribe = you write (formal form in Spain, but used for both familiar and formal in those places in Latin America which don’t use the “tú” form.

If you are asking when to us “tú” form “escribes” rather than “usted” form escribe, read the following article.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-familiar-you-spanish-3079385


arnulo

Are you writing a lot? It was accepted. It depends on the context, you can use: Are you writing...? or do you write...?

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/regverb1


sguthrie1

Arnulo is absolutely correct here. Too bad someone gave a down vote. Did that person even bother to look at the reference provided?

Here is an upvote, and a lingot.


Eleanora-aprende

Does Spanish not use question intonation? Because this sure does sound like a statement to me.


josephRodgers

The voice sounded like "escribas" not "escribes"


ALLintolearning3

I heard “escribes”, but I understand you might think that since it is not so dissimilar. Yet, “escribas” would be the subjunctive present form and there is nothing in the sentence to suggest that.

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-escribir.html


JulianaMelissita

Thank you, this really helped me. For the life of me I could not figure out the difference. I found this page that clears up the difference between the indicative and subjunctive present "moods".

The subjunctive mood is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities.

The indicative mood is used to talk about facts and other statements that are believed to be true and concrete.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/subjunctive-vs-indicative-in-spanish

For this particular sentence, it's the indicative present, so escribes would be correct, not escribas which is subjunctive. It all makes sense now! Thanks! ❤


Stacie359172

How do you know when it's a statement and when it's a question?


CoF36u58

Question mark is a great giveaway.


ntiaki

Exactly my point, I wrote what I heard without question marks and it was surpisingly right..


ALLintolearning3

The tone of voice seemed to go up a bit at the end for the question, but it is not as strong as in English.


Kristina483405

I clicked all the right things and it was wrong! Seriously


Meaganbrad7

¿¿I dont know what's goin on??


laticia960171

I typed correctly 3 times and said i was wrong?


ALLintolearning3

What instructions were you given and exactly what did you put? Take a screenshot, so we can help you.


PieandPigeon

This is a bad comment I think that if you don't put the right answer by mistake it should have an option to let you overall think you were right


QuincyLama2

Hi I am kirby and I am learnig five legueges, HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!!!!!!!!


Eleanora-aprende

This sounds like sentence intonation not question intonation. I'm glad I'm using the phone app at least.


MarianOlsen

Do you write much? would translate the same. Should not be wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?


hazinahkm

The audio doesn't sound like a question though. More like a statement


G7YsBtwk

It's asking for the answer to be typed in Spanish. When I do this it states that I typed in Spanish.


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot then and include it with your report. That would indicate which exercise you had for this sentence, which app you have, etc. as well as your complete answer.


Caleb700913

The english major's pick up line


Marlon.Yuman

When i can to use "a lot" and when "a lot of" and what is the diferencia between both


ALLintolearning3

Of is used when a noun follows.


dutch2233

Doesnt record my voice to even attempt


Katie913586

Didnt have the option to select lot, only options were 'do you write a ...'


ALLintolearning3

They may have “a lot” together on one tile, also there should be three rows of tiles, so on phone switch to portrait mode or zoom out to 80% on computer to see all tiles.


mimo854997

yo escribo, tu escribes, el escribir?


ALLintolearning3

No “escribir” is the infinitive “to write”. It is “el escribe”.


farrah116191

It was a mistake!!


BillCowall1

how many of these Bs are going to be pronounced as Vs?


ALLintolearning3

B and V share the same sounds in Spanish. https://www.thoughtco.com/pronouncing-the-spanish-b-and-v-3079534 The hard b sound is less explosive than in English. The soft sound is like a v sound, but it is done with two lips close together rather than with the bottom lip on teeth.

“The hard b or v is used after pauses, such as at the beginning of a sentence or when a word is standing alone and begins with b or v. It is also used after the m or n sounds, the latter of which can sound much like an m when it comes before a b or v. Some speakers also use the hard b or v after the d in words such as advertencia (warning). See the boldfaced examples in these sentences:

Vamos a la playa. (Let's go to the beach. The v comes at the beginning of the sentence.)

Queremos terminar el embargo contra el país. (We want to end embargo against the country. The b comes after an m.)

Envolvieron los galletas con film transparente. (They wrapped the cookies in plastic wrap. The n in envolvieron sounds much like an m. Note how the only the first v in envolvieron gets the hard sound.)”

Escribes has the soft sound.


Kelly80273

What is the difference between escribes y escribar


Wendy691520

It clearly asked for it to be in Spanish. But what was need was supposed to be in English!!???


ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot


epicenterf

It asks to type the spanish you hear ....not english. Yet english is the only answer that passes. Its an error


ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot an include it in your report, that will include your answer and the instructions you were given, then the rejection.


Sushi_4_Life

Why wont it let me say much for mucho?


Sushi_4_Life

It will not let me say much for mucho is that right?


Jajajujolo

It would depend on the context...sometimes yes sometimes no.


espear

How was i go know it wasn't "You are a lot". ?


L.TWqs

please replace this mumbling lady.


Beachbumki

What does XP mean? Thanks


ALLintolearning3

Experience points which are earned by playing Duolingo. https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/XP


Jajajujolo

I think it is also common and proper in English to say, “Do you write much?” yet I got it wrong.


zed324324

I typed in both english and spa ish and wrong still?


C1Mo13

In previous section(greeting), mucho meant a part of "nice to meet you", but it also has " a lot" ? I think this word don't connect to the same English word in each text. Is it general in Spanish?


YvonneVolk1

Why dock Me for misspelling for one thing and not on another?


Jajajujolo

They are synonyms


Anita270688

I think the interpretation is too rigid. I think it perfect English usage to say, "Do you write much?" I don't think that is wrong.


Jajajujolo

I agree...we say that in English so I am not sure why it comes out as incorrect...happened to me too.


SophiaWeig6

I said, "Do you write much?" and it counted it wrong. I don't understand that. It means the same thing.


EllieLinha

Why - "you write a lot" is wrong, when in spanish is the question the same like normal sentence. I didnt heard the question in this...


LilliePenn2

AGAIN, I typed the correct answer and it showed as INCORRECT!


ALLintolearning3

Again, what did you type? and what instructions were you given? Take a screenshot.


LilliePenn2

I don't know WHICH ONE that was because by then the same thing had happened other times and I was no longer saying what the phrase was.


Macy914614

Okay so sometime it will take alot but now it wants me to put a space its frustrating


JamesEdwar6

the female voice in the exercises continues to say mucha instead of mucho. WRONG.


jaywillow2

Could "mucho" not be used as "much" in this case?


marcy65brown

Yes, it could. Use the report button, and your answer should eventually be added to the database.


sguthrie1

Marcy is correct. Have a lingot.


Philg42

'Do you write a lot' and 'do you write much' are different in English. The latter implies that you might not write very often.


ALLintolearning3

...and the former implies that you write a lot, but we are asking because we don't know. It could also be quantity. The latter could be answered with "not much, too much, very much...." We tend to translate "mucho" in positive statements as "very much", but "much" works in a question. I would rather put "often" when that is what I mean. A more neutral question would be "How much do you write?" Notice that the last is strictly quantity though it could be that the quantity is because you write often. A more common question would be "How often do you write?" We could ask in surprise at a very long letter that you are still working on: "How much are you writing?"


sguthrie1

I would say they "can" be different (mean different things). But often, which word/phrase one uses doesn't matter.


BaciLacsi

So in a spoken language, how should I know that this is a qustion?


ALLintolearning3

Spanish also uses intonation to ask questions. Although when asking for information with a question word, Spanish pitch sounds like a statement.


sguthrie1

Absolutely.

And DL tends to use this indicative format (with rising intonation) a lot.


LeyaSummer1

What if its "Do i write a lot?"


ALLintolearning3

¿Escribo mucho? or "¿Yo escribo mucho?


EmmaChiswe1

Do you write much is better grammatically


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily better, but it should also be correct and you can report it as also correct if it is not accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.