"Left of him is another mountain."

Translation:Links von ihm ist ein weiterer Berg.

3/24/2013, 8:39:31 PM

8 Comments


oqughuchi

I can't say "Links von ihm gibt es ein weiterer Berg"?

4/1/2014, 3:48:29 AM

tgray1961

I asked in the report why we can't use "es gibt" in this sentence. Any thoughts from native speakers?

7/26/2014, 10:04:40 PM

dregson

I put anderer Berg - why must it be wiederer Berg? Is there a reason?

3/24/2013, 8:39:31 PM

olimo

"Another" in English can mean both "different" (This is another story) and "one more" (Another glass of wine, please). Here it is rather "one more mountain" than "different mountain". I'd say "ein weiterer Berg" or even "noch ein Berg" is better.

4/6/2013, 5:15:10 AM

christian
Mod

"ein anderer Berg" translates as "a different mountain".

4/5/2013, 10:49:28 PM

Wanfred

I don't understand the accusative part of this sentence. No "einen" for example. Can someone explain this to me please?

11/13/2013, 6:05:54 PM

olimo

Why accusative? "Ein weiterer Berg" is the subject of the sentence, so it is in nominative case.

11/13/2013, 6:24:53 PM

Wanfred

Thanks! :-)

11/15/2013, 6:41:52 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.