parricc

Den

So I just started and got to my third question. I've never tried learning Czech before, but grew up in a Texas Czech community where I heard it a lot and picked up a tiny bit... given the dialect is very different here, but this question HAS to wrong unless my whole life has been a lie.

"Ano, dobrý den."

Word choices: "Yes no you good morning Hello thank"

Okay. So I grew up thinking this was, "Yes, good day."

Has my whole life been a lie?? Is this course a lie??? D: Please help! I am questioning everything now.

May 19, 2018

5 Comments


ALLintolearning3

It literally means good day, but since in English we just rarely use that anymore and this is the most common greeting. It can be translated as "Good morning" also.

comment/24321225

"kacenka9 MOD

yes. Dobre rano literally means good morning. Czech has more common greeting of 'dobry den' though, that literally means 'good day'. Since English does not really use 'good day', the 'good morning' can be translated as both. You do not say 'dobre rano' past 9 a.m. or so usually"

May 19, 2018

kacenka9

While we are discussing your life. Whatever you were told "kolache" are, are NOT real Czech koláče. You were totally lied to. Sorry...

May 25, 2018

parricc

Okay. I'm sorry, but I cannot abstain from replying to this. haha

I assume you must have gone somewhere like Austin and gotten one of those terrible hotdog rolls. I'm not sure how it happened, but it seems most of Texas has started calling those "kolache." I never actually encountered it until I was about 25 years old. I was student teaching in a town outside of the Texas Czech belt. During this time, I was trying to be vegetarian. The teacher asked if I would like some kolache, and I said sure. Well, surprise... I didn't want to be rude, so anyway... erm... that's the day I stopped being vegetarian. :P

With that said, if you go to the REAL Texas Czech communities (NOT West, TX), people know what's unquestionably not koláče. We probably make them different than in the CZ, but people use the same recipes that their grandparents brought over.

This is what we generally call koláče: http://www.kountrybakery.com/mm5/graphics/00000001/kb_kolachesL.jpg

The traditional flavors here are tvaroh, poppyseed, prune, apricot, and dewberry. Some people also make large pizza-like ones we call frgále, although you probably won't see those in a bakery. In all cases, a koláč is a round pastry with fruit. Sure, ours are probably going to be different than what is in CZ. But they're still koláče.

Having said that, we also make a type of sausage roll that we call klobásník. This originated in Texas. If you want an authentic one, don't go to Austin. Go to either Besetsny's Kountry bakery in Hallettsville or Weikel's Bakery in LaGrange. Traditional klobásníky are plain without cheese or anything besides a sausage wrapped up in the same dough that we use to make koláče.

May 27, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

Klobásník? Roztomilé slovo. Takové poetické (na rozdíl od těch klobás).

May 27, 2018

parricc

It's like a little blanket of magic in your mouth. :-) The sausage used in klobásniky comes from an old Wallachian recipe that was originally a sheep and pork blend. After people came to Texas, the sheep part was replaced with beef. Everything else is pretty much the same.

Personally, I think the sausage tastes way better with sheep, though. It's a softer, more gentle meat. They still make it that way in Nový Hrozenkov too. I'd take the sausage there over anywhere else in the world. To each their own, but Naše Maso in Prague disappointed me. Anyway, don't bother coming to Texas, just go to Wallachia. We'd throw you a peasant party here in Texas too, but it's more beautiful there. :P

May 28, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.