"У нас уже есть большинство веществ."

Translation:We already have most substances.

May 19, 2018

3 Comments


YPSILONZ

"We already have the majority of substances" was rejected because it should supposedly be "THE substances".

May 19, 2018

booshnok1

that's because "most of substances" is a little strange to say in English. if you drop "of" it would work but if you use "of" you need the definite article "the" in front of "substances" in order for it sound natural.

October 15, 2018

PauletteSm

Usually of is used with majority. It should be an accepted translation as that is literally what the Russian says and is prpoer English.

February 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.