Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe moet ik dit woord uitspreken?"

Translation:How should I pronounce this word?

4 months ago

3 Comments


Ann812205

I think it's pointless to put in the word "have". No one would say that. You just say " How do I pronounce this word?"

4 months ago

grey236
grey236

moet means 'must/have to'

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Moeten can, in certain contexts, be interpreted as "should." The given translation is "How should I pronounce this word?"

4 months ago