1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais trouver une solution…

"Je vais trouver une solution au problème."

Translation:I am going to find a solution to the problem.

April 24, 2014

19 Comments


Alan334351

I cannot see why 'an answer' is not accepted here. I believe it should be. It is on the drop-down list of definitions, after all.


Sitesurf

A solution can solve the problem.

An answer can be anything, even denying there is a problem.


JoyceGee1

I agree. That's what I put. It seems more natural in English.


JOHN137980

i agree also. I am speaking as an England native. I appreciate one answers a question and solves a problem but in English conversation I prefer to find answers to problems. I doubt many of my colleagues would use the word solutions either.


Sitesurf

It is a matter of balance:

problème - solution

question - réponse


AnitaVandi2

"Je vais trouver une solution aux problèmes" , seems to be wrong. Nevertheless there is no difference in pronounciation between "au problème" and "aux problèmes". So I think both should be accepted, no ?


elena543043

Why solution of the problem is not accepted?


salihua

I assume that is the "second" problem?


QuartzShif

That's the mindset !


Zjeraar

Could you say "Je vais trouver une solution pour le problème" here?


Nicofiesta

Yeah you could say it but it's more natural to say " au problème ".


jaymz323

The correct English answer provided is not good English. No one ever "encounters" a "solution" in English. We "find" solutions, but we do not "encounter" them.


Sitesurf

Sometimes, some automatic synonyms are added for no good reason. I fixed it, thanks.


Anna180844

Why not " a solution of the problem" ??


mhw38

why not "I am going to find one..."? the article is "une" which means the number 1. Why must "a" be used? Aren't both correct?


Jeremy114182

The audio sounds the same as "J'avais trouvé une solution au probleme." Is it possible to differentiate?


Eperon1

pourquoi cette phase revient toujours dans mes séries de 20 phrases alors que je réponds juste à chaque fois?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.